Share |

Wrestling regional on tap for weekend

Twenty-two wrestlers from LaGrange County will be vying for regional championships and semi-state berths this Saturday at Goshen High School starting at 9:30 a.m..

Half of the county contingent hails from Prairie Heights. Led by 145-pound sectional champion Doug Levitz, coach Brett Smith’s Panthers will be seeking to win the program’s first team regional title.

Levitz (41-5) goes up against Josh Chupp (15-16) of NorthWood in the first round of the regional. A win would pit the Heights junior against either Nathan Householder (30-7) of East Noble or Seth Shroyer (17-11) of Concord in the semifinals.

Blake Hoyer (36-9) gets the meet started for the Panthers when he tackles Owen Eveler (22-4) of Northridge in the 106-pound bracket. Kyle Mockensturm (29-6) battles Goshen’s Colin Fletcher (5-3) at 113 pounds and Tyler Wasikowski (19-26) goes up against Marcus Mejia (28-5) of Elkhart Memorial at 120.

Alex Steele (35-6) carries the Panther banner in the 126-pound class against Logan Maynard (25-14) of Goshen. Riley Rasler (43-6) meets Dillon Yoder (31-15) of Fairfield in the 132-pound flight, while Lane Waite (37-10) squares off against Joel Byler (34-8) of Goshen in the 138-pound opener.

Other first-round matches involving Prairie Heights grapplers include Jed Levitz (35-9) against Concord’s Leandro Rodriguez (18-11) at 160 pounds, Brady Johnson (27-13) against Scott Kern (13-11) of NorthWood at 170, Joey Blakeley (28-9) against Dylan Swank (16-9) of Northridge at 182 and heavyweight Braxton Amos (38-9) against Jose Montanez (21-16) of Goshen.

Six Lakeland matmen advanced to the regional level. Leading the group is 120-pound sectional champ Cole Long (32-6), who will tangle with Concord’s Luis Ortiz (16-15) in the opening round.

Sectional runner-up Brock Bergman (35-2) wrestles Jackson Jacobs (13-14) of Northridge in the first round of the heavyweight division. Other Laker bouts include Jacob Jackson (17-9) against Marquis Schieber (24-7) of Jimtown at 152 pounds, Austin Evans (27-11) against Jesus Nunez (17-6) of Elkhart Central at 182, James Vaillancourt (16-14) against NorthWood’s Michael Leonard (11-2) at 195 and Nathan Hippenhammer (14-9) against Derek Paz (35-5) of Goshen at 220.

Austin Bontrager, the 170-pound champion at last week’s sectional, heads up the group of five Westview grapplers competing in the regional. Bontrager (26-12) drew Jimtown’s Dalton Heintzberger (19-13) in the initial round.

Other Warrior matches include Billy Raley (22-19) against Jaylyn Yoder (28-12) of Fairfield at 120 pounds, John Mullett (20-23) versus Northridge’s Mason Cross (21-10) at 126, Lucas Hunter (22-8) against Phillip Mathiak (31-7) of Elkhart Memorial at 160 and Abel DeLeon (16-19) against Isaac Barrios (24-3) of Elkhart Central in the heavyweight division.

The top four finishers in each of the 14 weight classes this Saturday earn spots in the Fort Wayne Snider semi-state meet to be held February 14 at the Allen County Memorial Coliseum.

106 Pounds

Austin Moore (Central Noble, 34-2) vs. Hunter Whitman (Jimtown, 31-7)

Jon-Matthe Spaw (East Noble, 22-12) vs. Christian Mejia (Elkhart Memorial, 27-9)

Blake Hoyer (Prairie Heights, 36-9) vs. Owen Eveler (Northridge, 22-4)

Parker Michael (Angola, 7-8) vs. Tanner DeMien (NorthWood, 35-2)

113 Pounds

Blake Glogouski (Fairfield, 44-0) vs. Rhett Evans (Fremont, 32-9)

Colin Fletcher (Goshen, 5-3) vs. Kyle Mockensturm (Prairie Heights, 29-6)

Hunter Warren (NorthWood, 23-9) vs. Boyce Trevor (DeKalb, 24-10)

Kendall Jinkins (Elkhart Memorial, 11-15) vs. Garrett Pepple (East Noble, 35-0)

120 Pounds

Cole Long (Lakeland, 32-6) vs. Luis Ortiz (Concord, 16-15)

Billy Raley (Westview, 22-19) vs. Jaylyn Yoder (Fairfield, 28-12)

Kyle Davis (DeKalb, 24-11) vs. Hector Flores (Goshen, 33-8)

Tyler Wasikowski (Prairie Heights, 19-26) vs. Marcus Mejia (Elkhart Memorial, 28-5)

126 Pounds

J.D. Greathouse (Jimtown, 35-3) vs. Derek Wilson (DeKalb, 16-16)

Mason Cross (Northridge, 21-10) vs. John Mullett (Westview, 20-23)

Logan Maynard (Goshen, 25-14) vs. Alex Steele (Prairie Heights, 35-6)

Xander Stroud (Elkhart Central, 67-12) vs. Nathaniel Weimer (East Noble, 31-3)

132 Pounds

Connor Knapp (East Noble, 35-1) vs. Kyle McOwen (Jimtown, 11-4)

Riley Rasler (Prairie Heights, 43-6) vs. Dillon Yoder (Fairfield, 31-15)

Fernando Luevano (West Noble, 23-6) vs. Blade Corpe (Elkhart Memorial, 17-10)

Kaleb Mooney (Central Noble, 28-8) vs. Jamal Scott (Elkhart Memorial, 25-2)

138 Pounds

Jay Franko (Jimtown, 34-4) vs. Brady McNamara (West Noble, 10-6)

Eugene Moody-Neukom (Elkhart Memorial, 19-16) vs. Hunter Leskowyak (Fremont, 34-5)

Joel Byler (Goshen, 34-8) vs. Lane Waite (Prairie Heights, 37-10)

Jacob Mausar (Elkhart Central, 14-14) vs. Xavier VanAllen (East Noble, 13-1)

145 Pounds

Doug Levitz (Prairie Heights, 41-5) vs. Josh Chupp (NorthWood, 15-16)

Nathan Householder (East Noble, 30-7) vs. Seth Shroyer (Concord, 17-11)

Logan Williams (DeKalb, 29-2) vs. Victor Flores (Goshen, 26-12)

Braxton Baker (Fremont, 28-14) vs. Tony Vaughn (Elkhart Memorial, 34-2)

152 Pounds

Marquis Schieber (Jimtown, 24-7) vs. Jacob Jackson (Lakeland, 17-9)

Ronnie Longbreake (Elkhart Memorial, 23-8) vs. Alex Collins (Central Noble, 23-8)

Garrett Griffin (NorthWood, 30-6) vs. Charlie Lanam (Angola, 34-12)

Chris Howe (Northridge, 23-9) vs. Taylor Grim (West Noble, 33-2)

160 Pounds

Jacob Weimer (East Noble, 33-2) vs. Miguel Navarro (Goshen, 18-21)

Kyle Burns (Central Noble, 24-4) vs. Conner Graber (Northridge, 21-8)

Jed Levitz (Prairie Heights, 35-9) vs. Leandro Rodriguez (Concord, 18-11)

Lucas Hunter (Westview, 22-8) vs. Phillip Mathiak (Elkhart Memorial, 31-7)

170 Pounds

Nick Ritchie (Elkhart Memorial, 19-4) vs. Jonathan Hernandez (West Noble, 23-11)

Brody Miller (Northridge, 14-10) vs. Jacob Baker (Fremont, 21-11)

Scott Kern (NorthWood, 13-11) vs. Brady Johnson (Prairie Heights, 27-13); Dalton Heintzberger (Jimtown, 19-13) vs. Austin Bontrager (Westview, 26-12)

182 Pounds

Oscar Reyes (West Noble, 8-0) vs. Ben Davis (Jimtown, 17-9)

Austin Evans (Lakeland, 27-11) vs. Jesus Nunez (Elkhart Central, 17-6)

Joey Blakeley (Prairie Heights, 28-9) vs. Dylan Swank (Northridge, 16-9)

Hunter Kline (Fremont, 10-9) vs. David Eli (Elkhart Memorial, 32-2)

195 Pounds

Michael Leonard (NorthWood, 11-2) vs. James Vaillancourt (Lakeland, 16-14)

Jarod Hayes (Jimtown, 28-10) vs. Elliott Jimenez (Central Noble, 27-10)

Jared Tucker (Elkhart Central, 17-6) vs. Zachary Merrick (Fremont, 30-7)

Nate Williams (Elkhart Memorial, 10-14) vs. Draven Rasler (West Noble, 26-9)

220 Pounds

Nicholas Babyak (East Noble, 18-16) vs. Dylan Westfall (Concord, 9-10)

Nathan Hippenhammer (Lakeland, 14-9) vs. Derek Paz (Goshen, 35-5)

Samuel Burk (Fremont, 21-19) vs. Kaleb Summers (Elkhart Memorial, 32-4)

James Purkey (Angola, 16-12) vs. Eliseo Guerra (Elkhart Central, 20-2)

285 Pounds

Isaac Barrios (Elkhart Central, 24-3) vs. Abel DeLeon (Westview, 16-19)

Jose Montanez (Goshen, 21-16) vs. Braxton Amos (Prairie Heights, 38-9)

Nick Mammolenti (Jimtown, 28-8) vs. Jesse Newman (West Noble, 28-9)

Jackson Jacobs (Northridge, 13-14) vs. Brock Bergman (Lakeland, 35-2)