Share |

Westview Junior High hands out awards

Westview Junior High recently handed out awards for the 2012-2013 school year. The following students received awards:

    Six Sport Awards:Rafael Flores, Karyssa Davis, Coby Knowles, Taryn Pruitt, Braden Reynolds, Kaitlin Whitaker, Roman Miller, Hunter Whitney, and Drake Yoder.

    Perfect Attendance:Dora D. Bontrager, Loren J. Miller, Joanna R. Bontrager, Lyle J. Miller, Kaitlyn F. Bontrager, Vonda J. Miller, Lynette D. Bontrager, Anna Mary Schmucker, Lynette J. Bontrager, Mikaela J. Schwartz, Ashly M. Brown, Karl R. Wingard, Jenna M. Duff,       Amy D. Yoder, Matthew D. Frey, Doretta S. Yoder, Joel Fry, JoDena B. Yoder, Larion J. Fry, Jolene R. Yoder, Nathan A. Garcia, Houston M. Haney, Dale E. Hostetler, Kody Hunt, Abraham Jones,Jared L.Lehman, Alisa J.Miller, James A.Miller, Joann M.Miller, andKaren J.Miller.

    Spelling Bee:Champion – Morgan Kelly; Runner-up – Sammy Salim.

    Geography Bee:Champion – Daniel Gill, Runner-up – Margaret McCoy.

    Adv. Math Excellence: Excellence – Sue Ann Wagler, Effort and Attitude – Alyssa Lehman, Perfect score on Algebra ECA – Alyssa Lehman and Houston Haney.

    Math:Excellence – Anna Schmuckerand Karen Miller, Effort and Attitude – Rachel Bates and Martha Bontrager.

    Agriculture & Industrial Technology:Jolisa Bontrager, Stephen Fry, Andy Miller, Amy Miller, Marcus Troyer, and Jared Michael Yoder.

    Life Skills:Excellence– Sue Ann Wagler.

    Spanish 1:Excellence – Daniel Gill.

    Honors English:Excellence – Lori Yoder, Effort and Attitude –Seth Schrock.

    English: Excellence –  Kody Huntand Sandra Yoder, Effort and Attitude – Emily Christnerand Kathryn Franklin.

    Social Studies: Excellence – Sue Ann Waglerand Jennifer Schwartz, Effort and Attitude –Sandra Yoder and Dalton Misner.

    Science: Excellence – Sue Ann Wagler andAlyssa Lehman,Effort and Attitude – Leora Schwartz and Beth Schlabach.

    Media Center Reading:8th Grade – Derek Lynn Miller and SueAnn Wagler, 7th – Dena Eash and Margaret McCoy.

    President’s Education Award:  Gold – Karyssa Davis, Julia Fry, Daniel Gill, Derek D. Miller, Kevin Dean Miller, SueAnn Wagler, and DeAnne Wingard.

    Silver – Houston Haney, Alisha Hochstetler, Kody Hunt, Cheyenne Kalb, Alyssa Lehman, Logan Lewton, Amiah May, Kevin Z. Miller, Kali Plutowski, Sarah Raber, Rachel Schlabach, Jennifer Schwartz, Jared N. Yoder, Lori Yoder, Milan Yoder, and Sandra Yoder.

    Citizenship Award: Taylor Eash, Seth Schrock, Esther Miller, and Karl Wingard.