Share |

Westview High School students receive awards

 

Westview High School held its academic awards program on May 1 at the high school. The following students received awards:

    Algebra II – Cody Litwiller and AbigailMiller.

    Trigometry/Pre-Calculus – Micah Hunsberger,  KatelynMillerand Kimberly Stutzman.

    Calculus – Austin Borg.

    4-yearMathAward– Michelle Mowery and Austin Borg.

    Academic Honors Diploma – DevinAspy, Taylor Benefiel, Austin Borg, Jordan Braid, Heather Buchanan, Kelsey Carmack, Candice Chupp, Carrie Chupp, Benjamin Cramer, MackenzieGrobis, Stephenie Hochstetler, Makala Howard, ArielMiller, DamonMiller, Olivia Miller, Chelsea Motts, Michelle Mowery, Nathan Raber, Nicholas Raber, Kiersten Reeve, Josh Richardson, Haley Schlabach, Randi Schrock, BrookeSchwartz, Jarret Slabach, TaylorWarren, BrettYoder, and KaylaYoder.

    Intro to 2D-3D Art – SierraWeaver and Jamin Lambright.

    AD 2D-3D Art – Sarka Dufkova.

    Drawing I – JeanieMiller.

    Drawing II – Anthony Hostetler.

    Painting I – YeonwooNam.

    Painting II – Taylor Bender.

    Printmaking I – Zephanie Reed.

    Advanced Printmaking – Katie Hawk.

    Ceramics I –Jessica Searls.

    Ceramics II – Benjamin Cramer.

    Ceramics III and IV – BrookeYoder.

    Scholarship award winners – Zephanie Reed, Katie Hawk, and JeanieMiller.

    Advanced Health – ZephanieReed and KaylaYoder.

    Health 10 – KathyYoder.

    Freshman English – AmeeraAlshuga.

    Honors Freshman English – Shanna Greene.

    Novels – Kiersten Reeve.

    Bible Scholar – Nicholas Raber.

    Attitude/Effort – LucasTadlock.

    AP Chemistry – Austin Borg and Kimberly Stutzman.

    AP Chemistry Lab – KatelynMiller.

    Chemistry I Lab – Cody Litwiller.
    Chemistry I – AbigailMiller and LoganGood.

    Biology I – Miranda Kresse.

    CADET Written and Classroom – Taylor Benefiel, Samantha Bontrager, Kiersten Reeve,BrookeSchwartzand BrettYoder.

    COFACS Written and Workplace – Collin Ritchie and Jennifer Robledo.

    AP Literature Senior – Benjamin Cramer.

    AP Literature Junior – MicahHunsberger.

    Speech Student – LukePamer.

    English 12 – Carrie Chupp.

    Novice Speech Team Member – Taylor Eash.

    Varsity Speech Team Member – Shane Miller.

    DS Award – Austin Borg.

    Concert Choir Award – Chanda Strong.

    Economics – LoganGood, Nathan Raber and Nicholas Raber.

    Communication Processes – Andrew Brown and DallasSchwartz.

    Communication Processes II – Andrew Brown.

    Design Processes – DevinAspy and AsherGingerich.

    Design Processes II – StuartGarber.

    Introduction to Engineering Design – TimHostetler.

    English 11 – JordynBontrager and Casey Calvillo.

    Geometry – Asher GingerichandMiranda Kresse.

    Journalism – DevinAspy, Kelsey Carmack and LukePamer.

    Advanced Life Science-Animals – Nicholas Raber.

    Agriculture Power – Parker Fought.

    Dekalb Award – NelsonGrate.

    High Honors-3.5 or Higher – AmeeraAlshuga, Holly Berger, JeanieBontrager, Lauren Bontrager, Hope Brandenberger, Andrew Brown, ErikaGamble, AsherGingerich, ShannaGreene, Gracie Hales, Stephani Hallgarth, Karey Haney, Riley Hochstetler, Jeran Hoopingarner, Alexis Hostetler, Kaitlyn Hostetler, BradlyKing, Arthur Koehler, Miranda Kresse, MariaMcCoy, Donna Miller, Jacob Miller, SierraMiller, Timothy Miller, DhrutiPatel, Savannah Rang, Chris Reed, Adrienne Roth, Jayden Schlabach, TraceScoles, Spencer Shank, Brianna Strong, Alexis Stutzman, WadeTroyer, SierraWeaver, AndrewYoder, Tessa Zimmerly, Chandler Aspy, Kylie Barker, Jolene Bender, Jacob Berkey, Ciara Borg, Alexis Brandau, Sidney Byrkett, Buchanan Carpenter, Kristen Duff, Taylor Eash, Erik Hart, Corina Hochstetler, Tim Hostetler, JamesJantzi, Jamin Lambright, Cody Litwiller, KathrynLovell, AbigailMiller, Heidi Miller, StephanieMowery, ElaineMullett, ToriOesch, Jordan Stoltzfus, MadisonWeir, HannahWitham, JuliaWright, JohnYoder, KathyYoder, Samantha Anderson, TarrinBeachy, Sarah Bish, Jasmine Bogan, ErikaByler, Casey Calvillo, Hunter Christner, Kohle Christner, Gabrielle Downey, LoganGood, AmberGunthorp, Micah Hunsberger, RachelJohns, Xander Laughlin, Jaron Lewton, Brianna Marks, KatelynMiller, Logan Miller, Hunter Pearson, Zephanie Reed, Amber Roth, DevinSharick, Chanda Strong, Kimberly Stutzman, JamarWeaver, BrookeWigner, BrookeYoder, DevinAspy, Taylor Bender, Ted Berger, Samantha Bontrager, Austin Borg, Jordann Braid, Jessica Campos, Kelsey Carmack, Candice Chupp, Carrie Chupp, Benjamin Cramer, Sarka Dufkova, Destiny Eicher, Parker Fought, NelsonGrate, MackenzieGrobis, Stephenie Hochstetler, ArielMiller, Olivia Miller, Sarah Miller, Michelle Mowery, Yeonwoo Nam, KurtPaulsen, Nathan Raber, Nicholas Raber, Kiersten Reeve, Josh Richardson, BrookeSchwartz, Jarret Slabach, JessicaVarney, TaylorWarren, BrettYoder, and KaylaYoder.

    World History – Taylor Eash,Erik Hart and HannahWitham.

    AP World History – AbigailMiller.

    Psychology – ErikaByler, Candice Chupp and Carrie Chupp.

    Sociology – BrookeWigner.

    English 10 Top Student – Kylie Barker and AbigailMiller.

    Spanish 2 – AsherGingerich and Alexis Hostetler.

    German 2 – LoganGood and Corina Hochstetler.

    German 3 – Xander Laughlin and ArielMiller.

    Spanish 1 – Kimberly Blackburn, JeanieBontrager, Kaylee Kauffman, TraceScoles and SierraWeaver.

    Spanish 2 – Lauren Bontrager and Alexis Brandau.

    Spanish 3 – MicahHunsberger, KatelynMiller and Chanda Strong.

    Spanish 4 – Stephenie Hochstetler and Michelle Mowery.

    U.S. History – Sarka Dufkova and Xander Laughlin.

    Government – AustinBorg and ArielMiller.

    AP U.S. History – Micah Hunsberger and Kimberly Stutzman.