Share |

Westview High School holds academic awards program

 

Westview High School held it 2013 acadamic awards program on Wednesday, May 1. The following awards were presented:

    Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award –Nicholas Raber, Michelle Mowery.

    Army Senior Honor – Brittainy Kitchen.

    D.A.R. Good Citizen Award – Kelsey Carmack.

    Delta Theta Tau Scholarship – Teddy Berger.

    Journalism Department – Devin Aspy and Lukas Pamer.

    LaGrange County Community Foundation awards: Olive B. Cole Foundation – Nicholas Raber and Kelsey Carmack; Culp Memorial     – Makala Howard; Keith and Arlene Davis –Nicholas Raber; Farmwald –Nicholas Raber; James F. Kalb Memorial – Nicholas Raber; Lambright Leadership – Austin Borg and Michelle Mowery; Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship – Brett Yoder; L.I.F.E. – Nicholas Raber; Craig and Ronda Neff Memorial – Nicholas Raber; Holly Petersen Memorial Science – Nicholas Raber; Duane and Heide Rheinheimer – Nicholas Raber and Kayla Yoder; Kerry Wilt Spradlin – Michelle Mowery; George O. Witwer News-Sun Journalism – Kelsey Carmack.

    LaGrange County Extension Homemakers– Nicholas Raber.

    LaGrange County REMC Scholarship – Michelle Mowery.

    LaGrange County Retired Teachers Association – Teddy Berger.

    LaGrange Rotary Club – Austin Borg.

    Marine Corp awards: Scholastic Excellence – Stephenie Hochstetler; “Semper Fidelis” Award for Musical Excellence – Teddy Berger; Distinguished Athlete Award – Nicholas Raber and Michelle Mowery.

    Michael R. Gingerich Building Trades Memorial – Parker Fought.

    Music Department – Ted Berger (2), Samantha Miller, Kiersten Reeve, Ben Cramer, Michelle Mowery, Austin Borg, Jessica Campos, Destiny Eicher, Jordan Blank, Emily Quick, and Amanda Schwartz.

    John Philip Sousa Award – Ben Cramer.

    NECC All Academic Team – Austin Borg, Michelle Mowery, and Josh Richardson.

    Tri Kappa Scholarship – Nicholas Raber.

    Tri Kappa English Award – Michelle Mowery.

    Trine University Middle College Honor Cords – Taylor Benefiel, Kelsey Carmack, Candice Chupp, Carrie Chupp,Stephenie Hochstetler,Ariel Miller,Olivia Miller,Michelle Mowery,Nicholas Raber,Kiersten Reeve,Josh Richardson, Hayley Schlabach, Gregory Warren, and Brett Yoder.

    Wabash College Scholarships – Benjamin Cramer.