Share |

Westview girls win track meet

Aleka Ernsberger won two individual events and helped a relay team claim victory in leading Westview to three girls track triumphs Tuesday night in Emma.

Ernsberger captured firsts in the 200-meter (27.15) and 400-meter (1:03.02) races. She combined with Maggie McCoy, Jensen Reynolds and Ashley Mullet to win the 1600-meter relay (4:31.23).

Carlee Gill also won two events for the Lady Warriors, who topped Lakeland (88-43), Elkhart Christian (113-14) and Bethany Christian (106-22) in the team results. Gill swept the 100-meter (20.58) and 300-meter (56.23) hurdles.

Other Westview winners included Jenna Duff in the high jump (5-0), McCoy in the long jump (14-5.5), the 3200-meter relay unit of Jensen Reynolds, Lindsay Stoltzfus, Madison Burton and Sam Kohlheim (11:42.57),  and the 400-meter relay crew of Stephanie Lory, Jordan Miller, Summer Konkle and McCoy (57.06).

Kloee Fitch won the shot put (37-5) and discus (117-11) for Lakeland, which defeated Elkhart Christian (83-35) and Bethany Christian (83-39) in their two remaining team results. Jazmyn Forbes sped past the field in the 100 meters (12.04) and Shay Hill took the pole vault (7-8) to claim the other Lady Laker blue ribbons in the meet.

Bethany’s Hannah Yeakey ran to wins in the 800 meters (2:28.56), 1600 meters (5:38.90) and 3200 meters (12:36.20).

MEET SUMMARY

Westview 88, Lakeland 43

Westview 113, ECA 14

Westview 106, Bethany 22

Lakeland 83, ECA 35

Lakeland 83, Bethany 39

Bethany 61, ECA 41

3200 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Jensen Reynolds, Lindsay Stoltzfus, Madison Burton, Sam Kohlheim) 11:42.57

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Carlee Gill (W) 20.58; 2. Ashley Mullet (W) 20.60; 3. Tori Skaggs (ECA) 21.32

100 Meters—1. Jazmyn Forbes (L) 12.04; 2. Carissa Hostetler (BC) 12.29; 3. Kyler Pennington (ECA) 12.46

1600 Meters—1. Hannah Yeakey (BC) 5:38.90; 2. Michaella Burchett (L) 5:53.40; 3. Jewel Helmuth (W) 6:06.90

400 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Stephanie Lory, Jordan Miller, Summer Konkle, Maggie McCoy) 57.06

400 Meters—1. Aleka Ernsberger (W) 1:03.02; 2. Taylor Trittipo (L) 1:12.38; 3. Julianna Miller (W) 1:13.81

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Carlee Gill (W) 56.23; 2. Ashley Mullet (W) 57.96; 3. Tori Skaggs (ECA) 58.37

800 Meters—1. Hannah Yeakey (BC) 2:28.56; 2. Jensen Reynolds (W) 2:48.90; 3. April Chrisman (L) 2:54.80

200 Meters—1. Aleka Ernsberger (W) 27.15; 2. Precious Swen (ECA) 27.78; 3. Maggie McCoy (W) 29.45

3200 Meters—1. Hannah Yeakey (BC) 12:36.20; 2. Michaella Burchett (L) 13:13.90; 3. Jewel Helmuth (W) 13:16.0

1600 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Maggie McCoy, Jensen Reynolds, Ashley Mullet, Aleka Ernsberger) 4:31.23

High Jump—1. Jenna Duff (W) 5-0; 2. Addison Pohlman (L) 4-6; 3. Jazmyn Forbes (L) 4-4

Pole Vault—1. Shay Hill (L) 7-8; 2. Jordan Miller (W) 6-0

Long Jump—1. Maggie McCoy (W) 14-5.5; 2. Precious Swen (ECA) 14-4.75; 3. Ashley Mullet (W) 12-9

Discus—1. Kloee Fitch (L) 117-11; 2. Alayna Bates (W) 85-5; 3. Erika Porter (L) 77-4

Shot Put—1. Kloee Fitch (L) 37-5; 2. Alayna Bates (W) 29-6; 3. Leanna Miller (W) 29-3