Share |

Westview girls win dual meet

Taryn Pruitt’s wins in the 100-meter hurdles (17.8) and 200-meter dash (28.9) helped spark the Westview girls track team to an 87-36 triumph over West Noble Tuesday night.

Eight other Lady Warriors took home individual blue ribbons from the meet. Jenna Duff won the shot put (34-4), Tori Wisler the high jump (4-6), Hope Brandenberger the discus (83-2), Grace Hales the long jump (16-6.5), Kaitlyn Warren the 3200 meters (13:27.5), Kylie Barker the 800 meters (2:45.1), Julia Wright the 300-meter hurdles (54.8) and Kathy Franklin the 1600 meters (6:05.5).

Westview also swept the three relay races. Franklin, Barker, Warren and Maddie Jones teamed up to win the 3200-meter relay (11:31.5). The foursome of Kathryn Lovell, Pruitt, Wisler and Jeannie Bontrager took the 400-meter relay (54.2). Hales, Wisler, Amiah May and Bontrager formed the victorious 1600-meter relay unit (4:51.8).

MEET SUMMARY

Westview 87

West Noble 36

3200 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Kathy Franklin, Kylie Barker, Kaitlyn Warren, Maddie Jones) 11:31.5

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Taryn Pruitt (WV) 17.8; 2. Julia Wright (WV) 18.4; 3. Angel Christianson (WN) 18.7

100 Meters—1. Amairany Cruz (WN) 12.9; 2. Jeannie Bontrager (WV) 13.0; 3. Erin Mawhorter (WN) 13.5

1600 Meters—1. Kathy Franklin (WV) 6:05.5; 2. Kennedy Jones (WN) 6:09.10; 3. Amiah May (WV) 6:37.9

400 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Kathryn Lovell, Taryn Pruitt, Tori Wisler, Jeannie Bontrager) 54.2

400 Meters—1. Amairany Cruz (WN) 1:04.70; 2. Grace Hales (WV) 1:05.30; 3. Erin Mawhorter (WN) 1:09.10

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Julia Wright (WV) 54.8; 2. Amanda Huntsman (WN) 56-2; 3. Jennifer Hostetler (WV) 58.10

800 Meters—1. Kylie Barker (WV) 2:45.10; 2. Lissette Salas (WN) 2:49.20; 3. Erika Sandoval (WN) 3:04.60

200 Meters—1. Taryn Pruitt (WV) 28.90; 2. Amairany Cruz (WN) 29.60; 3. Emily Morren (WN) 32.40

3200 Meters—1. Kaitlyn Warren (WV) 13:27.50; 2. Sierra Weaver (WV) 13:48.70; 3. Kennedy Jones (WN) 14:02.30

1600 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Grace Hales, Tori Wisler, Amiah May, Jeannie Bontrager) 4:51.80

Long Jump—1. Grace Hales (WV) 16-6.5; 2. Taryn Pruitt (WV) 16-3; 3. Erin Mawhorter (WN) 15-0.5

Discus—1. Hope Brandenberger (WV) 83-2; 2. Crystal Herrera (WN) 76-0; 3. Kristen Duff (WV) 73-6

High Jump—1. Tori Wisler (WV) 4-6; 2. Julia Wright (WV) 4-6; 3. Jen Hostetler (WV) 4-4

Shot Put—1. Kristen Duff (WV) 34-4; 2. Kelsie Peterson (WN) 29-5.5; 3. Taylor Cordero (WN) 28-1