Share |

Westview girls sweep track meet

 

Behind multiple winners Skyler Carpenter, Rachelle Whitaker and Janell Bender, the Westview girls track team cruised past NECC foes Lakeland (87-35) and Eastside (99-21) Tuesday.

Carpenter grabbed blue ribbons in the 100 Meter Hurdles (14.91), 800 meters (2:19.25) and long jump (18-1). Whitaker won the 100 meters (14.51) and 400 meters (1:05.49). Bender prevailed in the 1600 meters (5:39.44) and 3200 meters (12:47.0).

Monika Stidham’s triumphs in the shot put (31-5) and discus (94-8) led Lakeland to victory over Eastside (62-28).

MEET SUMMARY

Westview 87, Lakeland 35

Westview 99, Eastside 21

Lakeland 62, Eastside 28

3200 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Janell Bender, Maddie Jones, Randi Schrock, Kaitlyn Warren) 12:13.1

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Skyler Carpenter (WV) 14.91; 2. Sabrina Whitaker (WV) 17.80; 3. Jessica Hoover (LL) 18.67

100 Meters—1. Rachelle Whitaker (WV) 14.51; 2. Elizabeth Walters (ES) 14.68; 3. Hope Brewer (LL) 15.24

1600 Meters—1. Janell Bender (WV) 5:39.44; 2. Maddie Jones (WV) 6:22.62; 3. Randi Schrock (WV) 6:32.21

400 Meter Relay—No Winner

400 Meters—1. Sabrina Whitaker (WV) 1:05.49; 2. Ashley Steffen (ES) 1:12.46; 3. Meghan Brown (LL) 1:14.05

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Kulie Barker (WV) 53.10; 2. Jaime Leu (LL) 53.27; 3. Julia Wright (WV) 57.71

800 Meters—1. Skyler Carpenter (WV) 2:19.25; 2. Cynthia Yoder (WV) 2:45.54; 3. Liliana Hernandez (LL) 3:01.12

200 Meters—1. Sabrina Whitaker (WV) 29.41; 2. Elizabeth Walters (ES) 30.26; 3. Hope Brewer (LL) 30.83

3200 Meters—1. Janell Bender (WV) 12:47.0

1600 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Rachelle Whitaker, Maddie Jones, Kylie Barker, Mandy Jones) 4:38.62

High Jump—1. Julia Wright (WV) 4-8; 2. Jaime Leu (LL) 4-8; 3. Sabrina Whitaker (WV) 4-6

Pole Vault—1. Jeslyn Zimmerly (WV) 10-6; 2. Heather Buchanan (WV) 7-6

Long Jump—1. Skyler Carpenter (WV) 18-1; 2. Jeslyn Zimmerly (WV) 15-2.5; 3. Meghan Brown (LL) 12-0.75

Shot Put—1. Monika Stidham (LL) 31-5; 2. Michaela Moore (LL) 29-3; 3. Courtney Fitzpatrick (ES) 28-3

Discus—1. Monika Stidham (LL) 94-8; 2. Elizabeth Walters (ES) 90-3; 3. Kristen Duff (WV) 82-10