Share |

Westview finishes third at Northridge Relays

 

Westview girls track standout Skyler Carpenter earned blue ribbons in each of the four events she entered in Saturday’s Northridge Relays.

Carpenter, the defending state champion in the long jump, 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles, combined with Kylie Barker, Sabrina Whitaker and Jessica Varney to win the 400-meter shuttle hurdle relay in the time of 1:11.88. She then linked up with Jeslyn Zimmerly, Rachelle Whitaker and Mandy Jones to claim the 800-meter sprint medley relay with a clocking of 1:52.22.

Carpenter, Zimmerly and Jones linked up with Kelsey Carmack to win the 800-meter relay (1:50.21). Carpenter and Jones then placed 1-2 in the long jump with leaps of 18-0.5 and 17-2.75 feet, respectively.

Zimmerly posted the top effort in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 11-0 feet.

Westview finished third in the final team standings with 56 points. Penn was first with 72 and Northridge second with 64.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Penn 72; Northridge 64; Westview 56; Elkhart Memorial 55; DeKalb 52; East Noble 50.3; Angola 41.3; Elkhart Central 40.3; Portage 39; NorthWood 33; Concord 26; South Bend Riley 17

Event Finals

1600 Meters—1. Corinne Cominator (NR) 5:08.57; 2. Sierra Moore (EM) 5:13.27; 3. Jennifer Schrock (NR) 5:24.71; 4. Ericka Rinehart (AN) 5:32.42; 5. Kristina Galat (PE) 5:35.66; 6. Lauren Pottschmid (PE) 6:36.23; 7. Kacie O’Neal (SBR) 5:38.96; 8. Alexia Zawadzke (EN) 5:41.30

Shuttle Hurdle Relay—1. Westview (Kylie Barker, Sabrina Whitaker, Skyler Carpenter, Jessica Varney) 1:11.88; 2. East Noble 1:12.67; 3. Concord 1:14.51; 4. Elkhart Memorial 1:18.67; 5. NorthWood 1:18.72; 6. Portage 1:19.17; 7. Penn 1:19.62; 8. Elkhart Central 1:20.95

400 Meter Relay—1. Portage (Shakiea Boyd, Isabel Melendez, Jade McKnight, Jalena Millsap) 52.0; 2. Angola 52.42; 3. Elkhart Central 52.59; 4. Penn 52.74; 5. Westview (Jeslyn Zimmerly, Mandy Jones, Kelsey Carmack, Sabrina Whitaker) 52.75; 6. DeKalb 52.82; 7. Elkhart Memorial 52.91; 8. Northridge 53.04

3200 Meter Relay—1. East Noble (Bryttany Lang, Courtney Casselman, Riley Larson, Morgan Allen) 10:24.87; 2. Northridge 10:26.61; 3. Penn 10:30.96; 4. Angola 10:39.60; 5. NorthWood 10:51.38; 6. Concord 11:03.06; 7. DeKalb 11:06.60; 8. Portage 11:07.94

800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay—1. Westview (Jeslyn Zimmerly, Rachelle Whitaker, Mandy Jones, Skyler Carpenter) 1:52.22; 2. Northridge 1:56.28; 3. Elkhart Central 1:58.83; 4. NorthWood 1:59.51; 5. Penn 2:01.15; 6. East Noble 2:03.54; 7. Concord 2:03.65; 8. South Bend Riley 2:06.60

1600 Meter Relay—1. Elkhart Memorial (Victoria Mills, Haley Lehman, Sierra Moore, Allison Hoefle) 4:16.36; 2. South Bend Riley 4:17.48; 3. Penn 4:17.66; 4. DeKalb 4:19.72; 5. Northridge 4:28.16; 6. Portage 4:30.26; 7. East Noble 4:30.56; 8. Concord 4:35.88

800 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Jeslyn Zimmerly, Skyler Carpenter, Mandy Jones, Kelsey Carmack) 1:50.21; 2. Northridge 1:52.92; 3. Elkhart Central 1:52.95; 4. Penn 1:52.98; 5. South Bend Riley 1:54.55; 6. Concord 1:57.20; 7. DeKalb 1:57.22; 8. Elkhart Memorial 1:57.74

Distance Medley Relay—1. Penn (Ally Marlow, Sophie Glassford, Lauren Pottschmid, Kristina Galat) 22:49.40; 2. Westview (Mandy Jones, Jennifer Robledo, Janell Bender, Kaitlyn Warren) 23:11.27; 3. Angola 23:14.66; 4. Northridge 23:28.25; 5. Portage 23:32.36; 6. East Noble 23:35.58; 7. Elkhart Central 24:41.36; 8. Elkhart Memorial 24:49.80

Freshmen 800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay—1. Angola (Lindsay Dyson, Kennedy Trine, Makenzie Simmons, Kate Capkovitz) 2:00.24; 2. DeKalb 2:04.10; 3. Penn 2:04.42; 4. Portage 2:04.79; 5. NorthWood 2:06.63; 6. East Noble 2:06.79; 7. Elkhart Memorial 2:07.39; 8. Concord 2:07.70

High Jump—T1. Michelle Detwiler (CO), Mitzi Supper (CO) and Lily Russo (NR) 4-10; 4. Azariah Stahl (EC) 4-8; T5. Alexis Dodge (PE), Kara McLaughlin (EN), Angelica Ramon (NW), Stephanie Bettis (EM), Donya McKinney (EC), Janell Smart (CO), Sierra Conway (AN), Makenzie Simmons (AN), Sherrie Brown (SBR) and Melissa Huff (EN) 4-8

Long Jump—1. Skyler Carpenter (WV) 18-0.5; 2. Mandy Jones (WV) 17-2.75; 3. Christina Juroff (NR) 15-11.25; 4. Jade McKnight (PO) 15-10; 5. Kendall Kelley (DK) 15-9; 6. Emily Watkins (AN) 15-8.75; 7. Stephanie Bettis (EM) 15-5.75; 8. Allison Purcell (NW) 15-2

Pole Vault—1. Jeslyn Zimmerly (WV) 11-0; 2. Kristen Purcell (DK) 10-6; 3. Kennedy Trine (AN) 10-0; T4. Katie Engle (PO), Whitney Grace (PE) and Kelly McNarney (PE) 9-6; 7. Kourtney Sappenfield (PE) 9-0; 8. Jessica Tuttle (NW) 9-0

Shot Put—1. Rachel Dincoff (DK) 42-4.25; 2. Kara Eck (DK) 36-11.5; 3. Lanecia Sharp-Taylor (NW) 36-6.25; 4. Mallory Conrad (EM) 36-4; 5. Deanna Cornelius (EM) 36-0; 6. Melanie Nellis (PE) 35-11; 7. Jenai White (EC) 35-7; 8. Madison Stewart (NR) 34-8

Discus—1. Rachel Dincoff (DK) 136-10.25; 2. Mallory Conrad (EM) 121-11; 3. Kara Eck (DK) 115-4.5; 4. Jacey Couhorn (EN) 110-6; 5. Tia Garnett (EN) 105-4; 6. Cara Albert (EM) 105-1.5; 7. Kim Swank (NR) 104-5; 8. Jenai White (EC) 102-2.75