Share |

Westview competes in quad meet

 

Trey Kennedy’s school-record pole vault leap of 15-1 feet led Westview in an NECC boys track quadrangle meet held Tuesday in Fremont.

The Warriors bested Angola (81-51) and Fremont (100-32), but fell to West Noble (68-63).

Dom Hunter won a pair of events for Westview. Hunter sped to triumphs in the 400-meter (52.61) and 200-meter (24.42) dashes.

Also winning for the Warriors was their 1600-meter relay team (3:41.44).

MEET SUMMARY

Westview 81, Angola 51

Westview 100, Fremont 32

West Noble 68, Westview 63

West Noble 82, Angola 49

West Noble 93, Fremont 38

Angola 88.5, Fremont 43.5

3200 Meter Relay—1. West Noble 8:24.22; 2. Westview 8:24.71

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Collin Mora (WN) 17.09; 2. Josh Baker (AN) 17.27; 3. Jonathon Verde (FR) 17.32; 4. Kyle Bontrager (WV) 18.31

100 Meters—1. Erik Mawhorter (WN) 11.70; 2. Bucky Carpenter (WV) 11.80; 3. Ricky Short (FR) 11.83; 4. Max Laughlin (WV) 11.97

1600 Meters—1. Kevin Handshoe (WN) 4:37.20; 2. Jerry Schwartz (WV) 4:38.19; 3. John Wilson (AN) 4:45.47; 4. Keigan Culler (FR) 4:47.79

400 Meter Relay—1. Fremont 46.35; 2. West Noble 46.67

400 Meters—1. Dom Hunter (WV) 52.61; 2. Diego Murillo (WN) 54.15; 3. Noe Gutierrez (AN) 54.72; 4. Jonathon Moreno (WN) 55.36

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Collin Mora (WN) 42.80; 2. Josh Baker (AN) 43.05; 3. Austen Curtis (AN) 43.63; 4. Logan Heintzelman (WN) 44.56

800 Meters—1. Kevin Handshoe (WN) 2:01.56; 2. Jerry Schwartz (WV) 2:01.84; 3. Micah Hunsberger (WV) 2:06.30; 4. Isaac Sheeley (WN) 2:08.25

200 Meters—1. Dom Hunter (WV) 24.42; 2. Erik Mawhorter (WN) 24.55; 3. Trevor Wirick (FR) 24.68; 4. Austin Bauer (AN) 25.20

3200 Meters—1. Jonathan Weimer (WN) 10:07.03; 2. Brandon Arnold (WN) 10:13.10; 3. John Wilson (AN) 10:18.83; 4. Jerry Schwartz (WV) 10:42.30

1600 Meter Relay—1. Westview 3:41.44; 2. West Noble 3:42.30

High Jump—1. Jaden Kreft (WN) 6-1; 2. Parker Fought (WV) 6-0; 3. Jarret Slabach (WV) 5-6; 4. Nate Raber (WV) 5-6

Pole Vault—1. Trey Kennedy (WV) 15-1 (new school record); 2. Nate Raber (WV) 14-0; T3. Chandler McDowell (FR), A.J. Hocker (AN) and Kevin Morris (WV) 9-6

Long Jump—1. Jaden Kreft (WN) 19-1; 2. Bucky Carpenter (WV) 18-3.5; 3. Parker Fought (WV) 18-3; 4. Payton Shrock (WN) 17-7.25

Discus—1. Izaiah Hernandez (AN) 146-7; 2. Quinn Groff (WN) 130-11; 3. Colt Ridenour (AN) 118-11; 4. Chandler Aspy (WV) 112-5

Shot Put—1. Colt Ridenour (AN) 43-7; 2. Nick Miller (WV) 43-3.5; 3. Brady Bechtel (WV) 40-3; 4. Izaiah Hernndez (AN) 38-3