Share |

Westview announces 2014 academic awards

Westview High School announced students who will be receiving an Academic Honor Diploma at the Academic Awards’ Program on May 7th at Westview High School. The school also announced senior scholarship awards and additional academic awards for the year.

The following students received Academic Honors Diplomas:

Samantha Anderson, Tarrin Beachy, Sarah Bish ,Kimberly Blackburn, Jasmine Bogan, Kayla Bontrager, Sarah Brugger, Hunter Christner, Kohle Christner, Gabrielle Hites, Logan Good,Amber Gunthorp,Anthony Hostetler, Micah Hunsberger, Charlotte Jones, Xander Laughlin, Jaron Lewton,Brianna Marks, Jeanie Miller,Josiah Miller, Katelyn Miller, Logan Miller, Amber Roth, Heaven Schrock,Devin Sharick,Chanda Strong,Kimberly Stutzman,Jamar Weaver,Seth Weaver,Brooke Winger, and Brooke Yoder.

The following student received Department Awards:

Ameera Alshuga, Chase Anderson, Samantha Anderson, Rachel Bates, Sarah Bish, Jasmine Bogan, Ciara Borg, Karis Brewer, Breann Bushong, Erika Byler, Jessica Castle, Emily Christner, Hunter Christner, Marissa Coffing, Karyssa Davis, Tayor Eash, Gabrielle Hites, Asher Gingerich, Logan Good, Amber Gunthorp, Myron Hochstetler, Anthony Hostetler, Kaitlyn Hostetler, Travis Huffman, Micah Hunsberger, Kody Hunt, Brody Jantzi, Rachel Johns, Arthur Koehler, Miranda Kresse, Jamin Lambright, Xander Laughlin, Cody Litwiller, Kathryn Lovell, Maria McCoy, Abigail Miller, Daron Miller, Derek Miller, Emily Miller, Jeanie Miller, Katelyn Miller,Logan Miller, Dalton Misner, Elaine Mullett, Tereza Novakova, Reed Oesch, Dhruti Patel, Hunter Pearson, Sugey Ramirez, Zephanie Reed, Seth Schrock, Leora Schwartz, Devin Sharick, Courtney Soto, Koryn Stevens, Chanda Strong, Kimberly Stutzman, Drew Sumwalt, Jamar Weaver, Sierra Weaver, Todd Wisler, Hannah Witham, and Landon Yoder.

The following students received Scholarships and Special Seniors Awards:

National Merit Scholarship Corporation – Kimberly Stutzman, Micah Hunsberger

NECC All Academic Team -Logan Good, Micah Hunsberger, Kimberly Stutzman

Arion Award - Samantha Anderson

D.A.R. Good Citizen Award – Jaron Lewton

Delta Theta Tau Scholarship - Josiah Miller

Olive B. Cole Foundation scholarships – Logan Good, Kimberly Stutzman

Culp Memorial Scholarship – Hailee Williamson

Keith and Arline Davis scholarship – Logan Good.

Farmwald – Gabrielle Hites

James F. Kalb Memorial Scholarship– Logan Good

Lambright Leadership Scholarship – Logan Good, Xander Laughlin, Kimberly Stutzman

L.I.F.E. – Micah Hunsberger

Holly Petersen Memorial Science Scholarship – Logan Good

Duane and Heide Rheinheimer Scholarship – Gabrielle Hites, Logan Good

Kerry Wilt Spradlin Scholarship – Brooke Yoder

Ned. H. Stump Memorial Scholarship – Amber Roth

Joseph J. Willard Memorial Scholarship – Logan Good

LaGrange County Extension Homemakers Scholarship – Brooke Yoder

Michael R. Gingerich Building Trades Memorial Award – Reed Oesch.

Speech Team - Samantha Anderson, Sarah Brugger,Erica Byler,Shane Miller,Drew Sumwalt, Seth Weaver

Sunkin’ Ditch Golfers - Logan Miller

Tri Kappa English Award -Kimberly Stutzman

Trine University Middle College Honor Cords - Sarah Bish, Jasmine Bogan, Kayla Bontrager, Logan Good, Amber Gunthrop, Micah Hunsberger, Charlotte Jones, Brianna Marks, Katelyn Miller, Heaven Schrock, Kimberly Stutzman, Drew Sumwalt, and Brooke Wigner

Women of the Moose – LaGrange     - Samantha Pfenning

University Scholarships:

Calvin College - Logan Good

IUPUI - Katelyn Miller

IUSB - Xander Laughlin

Marine Corps Awards:

Scholastic Excellence – Kimberly Stutzman, Micah Hunsberger

“Semper Fidelis” Award for Musical Excellence – Samantha Anderson, Drew Sumwalt

Distinguished Athlete Award – Rachel Johns, Judah Zickafoose.

Music Department:

John Philip Sousa Award -Zephanie Reed

Samantha Anderson, Gabrielle Hites, Erika Byler, Kimberly Stutzman, Rachel Johns, Chanda Strong,Sarah Bish, Sarah Brugger, Kacie West, Hunter Christner, Drew Sumwalt, Aaron Hooley, Kyle Bontrager, Tarrin Beachy, Sierra Scoles, Mikayla Rex, Samantha Pfenning, Cheyenne Kehr, Tiffany Hicks, Amber Gunthorp, Xander Laughlin, Jasmine Bogan, Logan Good, Jeanie Miller, Shane Miller, Zephanie Reed, and Jessica Searls.

The following students received 3.5 Awards:

Freshmen: Rachel Bates, Miriam Gingerich, Emily Miller, Adrianna Sharick, Karis Brewer, Angela Handshoe, Jordan Miller, Reagan Sharick, Madison Burton, Houston Haney, Dalton Misner, Breanna Strand, Emily Christner, Alisha Hochstetler, Kali Plutowski, Taylor Trittipo, Hailey Cramer, Kody Hunt, Braden Reynolds, Jeryl Weaver, Karyssa Davis, Sierra Kimmell, Kaylee Schrock, Todd Wisler, Gunnar Eagleson, Logan Lewton, Seth Schrock, Karla Yoder, Taylor Eash, Peyton Martin, Bradley Schuh, Lucas Yoder, Shantelle Etchason, Amiah May, Leora Schwartz, Bronte Fry, Derek Miller, and Alexis Shaneyfield.

Sophomores: Ameera Alshuga, Shanna Greene, Bradly King, Adrienne Roth,HollyBerger, Gracie Hales, Arthur Koehler, Spencer Shank, Jeanie Bontrager, Stephani Hallgarth, Miranda Kresse, Brianna Strong, Lauren Bontrager, Riley Hochstetler, Maria McCoy, Alex Stutzman, Hope Brandenberger, Jeran Hoopingarner, Donna Miller, Sierra Weaver, Andrew Brown, Alexis Hostetler, Dhruti Patel, Ryan Wisler, Asher Gingerich, Kaitlyn Hostetler, Savannah Rang, and Andrew Yoder.

Juniors: Kylie Barker, Claire Cramer, Abigail Miller, Jordan Stoltzfus, Jolene Bender, Kristen Duff, Heidi Miller, Madison Weir, Jacob Berkey, Taylor Eash, Stephanie Mowery, Hannah Witham, Ciara Borg, Erik Hart, Elaine Mullett, Julia Wright, Sidney Byrkett, Tim Hostetler, Tori Oesch, Kathy Yoder, Buchanan Carpenter, Cody Litwiller, Lovina Schwartz, Courtney Young, Ashlyn Congdon, Kathryn Lovell, Koryn Stevens.

Seniors: Tarrin Beachy, Amber Gunthorp, Kyle Miller, Heaven Schrock, Sarah Bish, Damon Hershberger, Logan Miller, Jessica Searls, Sarah Brugger, Anthony Hostetler, Tereza Novakova, Devin Sharick, Breann Bushong, Micah Hunsberger, Reed Oesch, Chanda Strong, Erika Byler, Rachel Johns, Ariel Osborn, Kimberly Stutzman, Hunter Christner, Xander Laughlin, Hunter Pearson, Drew Sumwalt, Kohle Christner, Jaron Lewton, Samantha Pfenning, Brandon Weaver, Cody Criswell, Brianna Marks, Zephanie Reed, Jamar Weaver, Gabrielle Hites, Jeanie Miller, Mikayla Rex, Brooke Wigner, Logan Good, Katelyn Miller, Amber Roth, and Brooke Yoder.