Share |

West Noble Cross Country Invitational Results

 

Lakelandplaced 11th out of 22 teams at Saturday’s West Noble Invitational boys cross country meet held in Ligonier.

Joseph Trost led the Lakers in the race with a time of 16:43, good enough for seventh position. Mitch Herber was 46th overall in 17:55, Kyle Burchett 55th in 18:05, Andrew Duzan 87th in 18:40, Garret Chrisman 113th in 19:13, Mishael Theis 129th in 19:50 and Peter Thompson 132nd in 19:52.

Ryan Smith of Central Noble claimed medalist honors in the boys race with a time of 15:47. Joel Hartman of Elkhart Christian took second in 16:02, while DeKalb’s Mark Beckman was third in 16:07.

Nicholas Lagemann paced Prairie Heights in the meet, finishing eighth in 16:44. Jason Perkins was 50th in 18:00.

Goshenwon the team championship with a score of 87. West Noble was second with 104, Fort Wayne Dwenger third with 130, Northfield fourth with 157 and South Adams fifth with 167.

MEET SUMMARY

Top 15 Finishers

1. Ryan Smith (Central Noble) 15:47; 2. Joel Hartman (Elk. Christian) 16:02; 3. Mark Beckman (DeKalb) 16:07; 4. Brandon Arnold (West Noble) 16:23; 5. Caleb Augustus (Northfield) 16:25; 6. Luke Kauffman (Goshen) 16:31; 7. Joseph Trost (Lakeland) 16:43; 8. Nicholas Lagemann (Prairie Hts.) 16:44; 9. Jonathan Weimer (West Noble) 16:45; 10. Aaron Mast (West Noble) 16:48; 11. Matthew Fahs-Brown (Manchester) 16:48; 12. Manny Ratliff (FW North) 16:51; 13. Brody Shane (South Adams) 16:56; 14. Luke Miller (FW Dwenger) 16:59; 15. Devin Tracy (Northfield) 17:00

 

 

 

Massie Maskow’s 15th-place finish led LaGrange County’s girls at the West Noble Invitational cross country meet held this past Saturday.

Maskow completed the course in a time of 20:44. Winning the race in 19:07 was Samantha Roush of Columbia City. Lauren Hamilton of Leo took second in 19:19, while Krista McCormick of DeKalb netted third in 19:27.

Ashlynn Maskow of the Lady Lakers was the next county girl to enter the finish chute, claiming 27th place in a clocking of 21:18. Just behind her in 32nd place came Aspen Dirr of Prairie Heights with a mark of 21:34.

Celeste Wentworth completed the Lakeland lineup with a time of 29:17, placing her 147th in the field.

Homesteadtook top team honors in the event with a score of 80. Goshen (109), Columbia City (118), DeKalb (123) and Leo (166) finished in slots 2-5.

MEET SUMMARY

Top 15 Finishers

1. Samantha Roush (Columbia City) 19:07; 2. Lauren Hamilton (Leo) 19:19; 3. Krista McCormick (DeKalb) 19:27; 4. Jenna Halderman (Northfield) 19:44; 5. Grace Walther (Homestead) 19:45; 6. Mariah Jordan (Homestead) 19:51; 7. Brenda Diaz (New Haven) 19:53; 8. Taylor Busch (Homestead) 20:00; 9. Jennifer Emery (Leo) 20:02; 10. Kayla Casaletto (Elk. Christian) 20:03; 11. Adrienne Henke (Goshen) 20:15; 12. Amairany Cruz (West Noble) 20:17; 13. Brigit Nemitz (Whitko) 20:18; 14. Breann Fawcett (Leo) 20:40; 15. Massie Maskow (Lakeland) 20:44

 

Westview grabbed runner-up honors at Saturday’s West Noble Invitational middle school boys meet.

Led by the fifth-place effort of Matthew Yoder (10:19) and seven-place finish of Roman Miller (10:27), the Warriors wound up with a team score of 92, just nine behind team champion Maple Creek (83) of Allen County. Taking third was West Noble with 132.

Kolten Lewton placed 21st for Westview in 10:51. Richmond Stoltzfus was 29th in 10:57, Benjamin Miller 33rd in 11:02, Derek Miller 42nd in 11:13 and Coby Knowles 50th in 11:24. All seven Warriors produced personal-best times in the race.

Landon Miller of Fairfield gained medalist honors with a time of 10:07. Brad Johnson of Indian Springs was second in 10:11.

PrairieHeights (592) finished 21st in the team standings and Lakeland was 26th (700). Josh Davenport paced the Panthers with a time of 11:56, while Kaleb Wadsworth led the Lakers with a clocking of 12:06.

 

 

Katie Cooper of Prairie Heights led the LaGrange County contingent at the West Noble Invitational middle school girls cross country meet Saturday.

Cooper completed the layout in a time of 12:26, placing her 33rd in the field. Next came Michaella Burchett of Lakeland in 55th position with a clocking of 12:49. Alyssa Miller of Westview finished 85th in 13:17.

Maddie Distelrath of Summitt won the girls race in a time of 10:59. Cali Geiger of team champion Maple Creek took second in 11:08.

Westview led the three county clubs in the team standings, placing 18th with a score of 537. Following Miller in the Lady Warrior lineup were Lydia Rang (13:53) in 110th, Olivia Hibbs (13:54) in 111th, Ashley Brown (14:04) in 115th and Taylor Trittipo (14:15) in 126th.