Share |

Wawasee Golf Classic results

It was a tough day on the links for the Lakeland Lakers at the Wawasee Classic Saturday morning in chilly Syracuse.

Coach Jon Roush’s squad shot a team score of 376 on the South Shore Golf Course links, placing it 13th out of 16 schools. Finishing first with a mark of 311 was NorthWood. Culver Academy and Northridge both came in with totals of 322 to tie for second.

Isaac Kilgore led Lakeland with an 88. Kilgore fought back from a 47 on the back side (his first nine) to card a 41 on the front.

Brad Pearson followed Kilgore on the LHS scoresheet with a 92. Kain Pearson had a 97, Lukas Long a 99 and Cole Long a 105.

John Connelly of Culver Academy fired an even-par 72 to earn individual medalist honors in the tournament. Will Erekson of Northridge shot 73 to claim second place.

TOURNAMENT SUMMARY

Team Scoring

NorthWood 311; Culver Academy 322; Northridge 322; Wawasee Green 329; Plymouth 330; Homestead 330; Columbia City 343; Chesterton 346; Warsaw 350; Fairfield 363; Goshen 373; Whitko 374; Lakeland 376; Elkhart Central 381; Wawasee Gold 394; Manchester 402

NorthWood (311)—Alec Dutkowski 38-37, 75; Logan Kauffman 34-40, 74; Brayden Glaser 38-36, 74; Matt Ely 43-45, 88; Nick Myers 44-44, 88

Culver Academy (322)—Ben Sharff 36-44, 80; John Connelly 36-36, 72; Liam Diebel 39-47, 86; Santiago Fernandez 50-41, 91; Kirby Hart 43-41, 84

Northridge (322)—Will Erekson 34-39, 73; Tom Morrison 37-39, 76; Luke Morrison 45-39, 84; Austen Schmidt 43-46, 89; Michael Swartzendruber 45-49, 94

Wawasee Green (329)—Tristan Atwood 41-41, 82; Jeffrey Moore 38-37, 75; Cal Heinisch 40-50, 90; Mason Germanprez 43-45, 88; Rasmus Rich 41-43, 84

Plymouth (330)—Nate Kolter 38-43, 81; Ben Schenk 40-40, 80; Zach Craft 41-41, 82; Reis Yoder 46-41, 87; Evan Parkhurst 45-50, 95

Homestead (330)—Chris Eigner 37-39, 76; Nick Kocks 45-40, 85; Ellis Yoder 43-44, 87; Nick Myers 39-43, 82; Eric Martin 41-42, 83

Columbia City (343)—Tyler Green 41-40, 81; Spencer Klimek 38-43, 81; Trent Murray 45-48, 93; Cameron Slavich 46-42, 88; Matt Benedict 49-49, 98

Chesterton (346)—John Kelley 50-38, 88; Kyle Krol 43-41, 84; Eric Richardson 40-39, 79; Michael Zender 51-44, 95; Gabe Davis 49-51, 100

Warsaw (350)—Luke Johnson 42-48, 90; Johnny Hollar 37-39, 76; Reid Cameron 50-46, 96; Josh Ahlersmyer 50-48, 98; Michael Hersen 42-46, 88

Fairfield (363)—John Stack 40-39, 79; Dustin Layne 47-43, 90; Landyn Nunemaker 47-58, 105; Trenton Robison 48-48, 96; Isaiah Brown 53-45, 98

Goshen (373)—Quinn Albin 44-46, 90; Michael Chupp 46-47, 93; Matt Truex 47-50, 97; Matt Stevens 48-45, 93; Taylor Cordell 52-57, 109

Whitko (374)—Daniel Zawlocki 40-44, 84; Cole Bechtold 49-46, 95; Will Peters 45-48, 93; Matt Hathaway 47-55, 102; Tim Gensch 52-57, 109

Lakeland (376)—Brad Pearson 46-46, 92; Isaac Kilgore 41-47, 88; Lukas Long 45-54, 99; Kain Pearson 47-50, 97; Cole Long 52-52, 104

Elkhart Central (381)—Riley Keagle 37-39, 76; Sam Sheets 48-41, 89; Colin Dorsom 53-52, 105; Jacob Gingerich 51-60, 111; Dominic Wossard 57-60, 117

Wawasee Gold (394)--  Brandon Boss 47-47, 94; Cameron Adams 51-51, 102; Dominick Sanderson 47-48, 95; Trevor Haessig 52-51, 103; Dustin Brown 67-53, 120

Manchester (402)—Connor Eichenauer 45-46, 91; Noah Cain 46-52, 98; Xavier Whitaker 54-44, 98; Ranier Borgmann 57-60, 117; Eli Shaum 69-71, 140

Top 10 Individuals

Connelly (Culver Acad.)             72

Erekson (Northridge)                  73

Glaser (NorthWood)                    74

Kaufman (NorthWood)               74

Moore (Wawasee)                        75

Dutkowski (NorthWood)            75

Eigner (Homestead)                     76

Keagle (Elk. Central)                   76

T. Morrison (Northridge)            76

Hollar (Warsaw)                           76