Share |

Tingley Relays results

 

Elkhart Christian swept the boys and girls team championships at Saturday’s Tingley Relays track meet held at The Howe School.

The Lady Braves, behind triple-winner Kayla Casaletto, compiled a team count of 162 points. Next best was Lakeland Christian with 94.

Joel Hartman won three individual blue ribbons and anchored a triumphant relay squad in helping the Elkhart Christian boys rack up 186 points. LaPorte LaLumiere was second with 128.

Andy Inman of Howe grabbed two blue ribbons in the boys meet. Inman took first in the long jump with a leap of 17-5 feet, and claimed the 300-meter hurdle race in a time of 48.60.

GIRLS SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Elkhart Christian 162; Lakeview Christian 94; LaLumiere 91; Hamilton 36

Event Finals

Shot Put—1. Maggie Watson (EC) 31-7; 2. Alyssa Buckles (EC) 27-8.5; 3. Tammy Russell (LL) 26-6.5; 4. Hannah Remington (LC) 25-3.5; 5. Gabby Catron (LC) 24-4

Discus—1. Alyssa Buckles (EC) 69-5; 2. Megan Long (LC) 59-6.5; 3. Emilee Catron (LC) 55-4.5; 4. Gabby Catron (LC) 50-4; 5. Tammy Russell (LL) 47-8

Long Jump—1. Jo Guentert (LL) 14-11; 2. Taylor Merritt (HA) 14-3.5; 3. Julia Campoli (EC) 13-7.5; 4. Christa Knapp (EC) 12-1.5; 5. Monica Spaw (HA) 11-6.5

High Jump—1. Jo Guentert (LL) 4-6; 2. Hanna Smith (EC) 4-0

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Hailey Nieveen (LC) 17.88; 2. Taylor Merritt (HA) 18.28; 3. Jo Guentert (LL) 20.22; 4. Maggie Wilson (EC) 20.69; 6. Merissa Siwietz (LL) 20.85

100 Meters—1. Taylor Pennington (EC) 13.35; 2. Taylor Merritt (HA) 14.22; 3. Jasmine Russell (LL) 14.28; 4. Hannah Remington (LC) 14.69; 5. Christa Knapp (EC) 14.72

1600 Meters—1. Kayla Casaletto (EC) 5:56.71; 2. Sydney Newland (EC) 6:19.72; 3. Hannah Remington (LC) 6:20.03; 4. Jenny Lee (LL) 7:49.62; 5. Gabi Pepple (EC) 9:28.98

400 Meters—1. Emilee Catron (LC) 1:07.78; 2. Carissa Urschalitz (LC) 1:11.63; 3. Hanna Smith (EC) 1:14.10; 4. Susannah Johnson (HA) 1:14.63; 5. Anika Gnaedinger (LL) 1:14.97

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Hailey Nieveen (LC) 56.72; 2. Jo Guentert (LL) 1:04.62; 3. Nerissa Siwietz (LL) 1:08.27

800 Meters—1. Kayla Casaletto (EC) 2:43.84; 2. Emilee Catron (LC) 2:58.53; 3. Susannah Johnson (HA) 3:02.41; 4. Jenny Lee (LL) 3:28.49

200 Meters—1. Taylor Pennington (EC) 28.54; 2. Julia Campoli (EC) 29.54; 3. Jasmine Russell (LL) 30.44; 4. Carissa Urschlitz (LC) 31.47; 5. Anita Gnaedinger (LL) 33.39

3200 Meters—1. Kayla Casaletto (EC) 15:38.18; 2. Sydney Newland (EC) 15:38.88; 3. Jenny Lee (LL) 17:09.48

3200 Meter Relay—1. Elkhart Christian 14:13.77

400 Meter Relay—1. Elkhart Christian 56.65

1600 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland Christian 4:46.93

BOYS SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Elkhart Christian 186; LaLumiere 128; Howe School 98; Hamilton 16; Lakeland Christian 4

Event Finals

Shot Put—1. Ade Aruna (LL) 39-7.5; 2. Davie Holliday (HS) 38-10; 3. Nick Hickman (EC) 35-10; 4. Chandler Walters (EC) 35-8.5; 5. Jude Allen (EC) 35-6

Discus—1. Ade Aruna (LL) 99-11.25; 2. Nick Hickman (EC) 89-9; 3. Arnas Zabarauskas (HS) 85-0; 4. Seth Boeckman (HS) 84-1.5; 5. Nick Lyon (EC) 73-0

Long Jump—1. Andy Inman (HS) 17-5; 2. Trevor Davis (HS) 16-7.5; 3. Wes Mykrantz (HS) 16-0; 4. Ted Schoetzle (LL) 14-8; 5. Jude Allen (EC) 13-11

High Jump—1. Ade Aruna (LL) 5-10; 2. Mostella (LL) 5-8; 3. Wes Mykrantz (HS) 5-6; 4. Taylor Walton (HS) 5-2; 5. Andy Inman (HS) 5-0

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Jude Allen (EC) 17.96; 2. David Risner (EC) 18.69; 3. George Koehm (LL) 19.44; 4. Regis Amoussougba (HS) 22.28; 5. Iyad Ali (LL) 23.45

100 Meters—1. Chandler Walters (EC) 11.67; 2. Andrew Brueck (EC) 11.71; 3. Broderick Yekel (LL) 12.09; 4. Tarren Jones (LL) 12.10; 5. Trevor Davis (HS) 12.28

1600 Meters—1. Joel Hartman (EC) 4:59.22; 2. Daniel Goodman (LL) 5:04.77; 3. Mitchell Grime (HA) 5:07.03; 4. Noah Fontaine (LL) 5:39.01; 5. Alex Plastow (LC) 5:50.18

400 Meters—1. Joe Johnson (LL) 56.47; 2. Steve Weaver (EC) 58.43; 3. Michael Brown (EC) 1:01.48; 4. Regis Amoussougbo (HS) 1:03.22; 5. Taylor Walton (HS) 1:03.46

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Andy Inman (HS) 48.60; 2. George Koehm (LL) 49.09; 3. Jude Allen (EC) 50.49; 4. Iyad Ali (LL) 51.37; 5. David Risner (EC) 1:09.66

800 Meters—1. Joel Hartman (EC) 2:06.27; 2. Eric Yoo (LL) 2:31.88; 3. Clayton Graham (EC) 2:35.00; 4. Neal Patel (LL) 2:38.32; 5. Alex Plastow (LC) 2:40.20

200 Meters—1. Chandler Walters (EC) 24.21; 2. Torren Jones (LL) 25.13; 3. Andrew Brueck (EC) 25.96; 4. Seth Boeckman (HS) 26.29; 5. Ted Schaetzle (LL) 27.94

3200 Meters—1. Joel Hartman (EC) 11:13.84; 2. Mitchell Grime (HA) 11:14.34; 3. Mac White (EC) 12:22.62; 4. Lucas Conner (LL) 12:35.91; 5. Craig Grime (HA) 12:36.72

3200 Meter Relay—1. LaLumiere 10:10.91

400 Meter Relay—1. Elkhart Christian 48.34

1600 Meter Relay—1. Elkhart Christian 4:01.43