Share |

Regional boys track results

Westview’s Lindon McDonald earned a trip to the IHSAA boys track and field state finals meet with his third-place finish in the high jump last Thursday at the Marion regional held on the campus of Indiana Wesleyan University.

McDonald, Austin Bennett of Carroll, Joel Cochard of Central Noble and Ethan Moughler of Eastside all cleared the bar at 6-2, one inch lower than meet champion Isaac Brown of DeKalb. Bennett claimed runner-up honors with no misses through the 6-2 height, while McDonald beat out his two NECC rivals for the third and final state berth in the event with fewer misses along the way.

The Warrior junior was the lone LaGrange County entrant to secure a state finals bid. Coming closest to joining McDonald in the state field was Prairie Heights junior Josh Perkins, who placed seventh in the 800-meter run (2:00.90).

The boys state finals meet takes place this Friday night in Bloomington. Field events begin at 3 p.m.

REGIONAL SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Carroll (Allen) 118; FW Northrop 75; Bluffton 46; FW Dwenger 33; DeKalb 32; Homestead 32; Angola 23; Churubusco 22; FW Concordia 19; Eastside 18.5; Marion 16; Norwell 16; FW Wayne 14; Northfield 14; Southern Wells 12.5; FW North 12; West Noble 10; Oak Hill 10; Fremont 10; South Adams 10; FW South 8; Huntington North 7; Leo 7; Westview 7; Bellmont 6.5; Woodlan 6; Central Noble 5.5; FW Luers 5; Eastbrook 5; FW Snider 5; East Noble 4; Wabash 4; New Haven 3; Prairie Heights 3; Adams Central 3; Garrett 1; Lakeland 1

Event Finals

(Top three advance to state finals)

3200 Meter Relay—1. Carroll (Carter Meyer, Kevin Salter, Ben Schwartz, Trevor Hamilton) 7:53.37; 2. FW Dwenger 7:56.85; 3. Churubusco 8:07.18; 4. Leo 8:09.17; 5. Bellmont 8:17.20; 6. Adams Central 8:18.28; 7. Northfield 8:18.61; 8. FW Northrop 8:19.13

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Bijay Stephens (Northrop) 14.66; 2. Mat Bollan (Angola) 14.98; 3. Alex Koenermann (Concordia) 15.13; 4. Ashton Needler (Eastbrook) 15.27; 5. Sheldon Shearer (Churubusco) 15.27; 6. Kaleb Johnson (Carroll) 15.52; 7. Brandon Olivera (Northrop) 15.54; 8. Adrian Springer (Churubusco) 15.80

100 Meters—1. D’Wayne Eskridge (Bluffton) 10.93; 2. Kameron Joyner (South) 10.97; 3. Justin Becker (Carroll) 11.17; 4. Will Collins (Marion) 11.26; 5. Jashawn Scott (Wayne) 11.29; 6. Carlos Sanchez (Homestead) 11.42; 7. Jordan Schmeling (Carroll) 11.42; 8. Conner Wike (Marion) 11.51

1600 Meters—1. Brayden Law (Homestead) 4:12.65 (new regional record); 2. Jacob Schmeling (Carroll) 4:14.45; 3. Cameron Clements (Carroll) 4:16.11; 4. Brandon Arnold (West Noble) 4:18.19; 5. David Ehlers (Concordia) 4:19.41; 6. Jared Reckard (Bluffton) 4:24.20; 7. Salvador Campos (West Noble) 4:28.34; 8. Sam Bradley (Angola)  4:31.83

400 Meter Relay—1. Carroll (Jordan Schmeling, Alexander Anzeveno, Nicholas Novotny, Justin Becker) 42.65; 2. FW North 43.12; 3. Marion 43.16; 4. Homestead 43.50; 5. FW Northrop 43.67; 6. Huntington North 43.99; 7. Woodlan 44.18; 8. Eastside 44.26

400 Meters—1. Jeffrey Kerlegrand (Northrop) 48.97; 2. Allen Wright (Northrop) 49.01; 3. Conner Glynn (Carroll) 49.46; 4. Alex Shepherd (Homestead) 50.19; 5. Jalen Royal (Dwenger) 50.41; 6.Connor Garcia (Concordia) 50.51; 7. Jasper Bassett (DeKalb) 51.25; 8. J’Lyn Charlton (Luers) 51.35

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Bijay Stephens (Northrop) 38.46; 2. Desmond Carter (Bluffton) 39.48; 3. Alex Koenemann (Concordia) 39.53; 4. Brett Woods (Northrop) 40.42; 5. Heath Miller (Northfield) 40.70; 6. Mat Bollan (Angola) 40.73; 7. Nicholas Ridgeway (Carroll) 40.74; 8. Austin Shepard (Prairie Heights) 40.85

800 Meters—1. Greg Tippmann (Dwenger) 1:55.70; 2. Jacob Schmeling (Carroll) 1:56.41; 3. Wesley Garrison (Carroll) 1:56.60; 4. Jared Reckard (Bluffton) 1:56.66; 5. Sam Hall (Wabash) 1:58.24; 6. Valentin Emmanuel (North) 1:58.57; 7. Josh Perkins (Prairie Heights) 2:00.90; 8. McGerran Clouser (South Adams) 2:01.20

200 Meters—1. D’Wayne Eskridge (Bluffton) 21.75; 2. Jashawn Scott (Wayne) 22.09; 3. William Chrisman (DeKalb) 22.47; 4. Shaton Vaught (Northrop) 22.71; 5. Will Collins (Marion) 22.78; 6. Tanner Wilcox (Northfield) 23.09; 7. Chris Ferrell (Luers) 23.10; 8. Alec Evans (Woodlan) 23.12

3200 Meters—1. Cameron Clements (Carroll) 9:13.46; 2. Mark Beckmann (DeKalb) 9:14.32; 3. Brayden Law (Homestead) 9:17.86; 4. Roman Jennings (Snider) 9:19.77; 5. Joe Vandiver (East Noble) 9:37.59; 6. Brandon Arnold (West Noble) 9:42.43; 7. Dustin Starnes (Northrop) 951.64; 8. Richmond Stoltzfus (Westview) 9:56.27

1600 Meter Relay—1. FW Northrop (Bijay Stephens, Brett Woods, Allen Wright, Jeffrey Kerlegrand) 3:19.94; 2. Carroll 3:23.14; 3. DeKalb 3:23.69; 4. FW Dwenger 3:24.13; 5. Churubusco 3:26.15; 6. Homestead 3:27.72; 7. FW Luers 3:30.10; 8. Central Noble 3:30.51

High Jump—1. Isaac Brown (DeKalb) 6-3; 2. Austin Bennett (Carroll) 6-2; 3. Lindon McDonald (Westview) 6-2; T4. Joel Cochard (Central Noble) and Ethan Moughler (Eastside) 6-2; T6. Keaton Coleman (Southern Wells) and Aaron Bienz (Bellmont) 6-1; 8. Mat Bollan (Angola) 6-0

Pole Vault—1. Jeremy Seiler (Fremont) 13-10; 2. Richard Mon (Northrop) 13-4; 3. Vincent Schipper (Dwenger) 13-1; 4. Lyle McParlan (Churubusco) 13-1; 5. Grant Brown (Oak Hill) 13-1; 6. Ryan Shaffer (New Haven) 12-10; 7. Sheldon Shearer (Churubusco) 12-10; 8. Brennen Weimer (Lakeland) 12-10

Long Jump—1. D’Wayne Eskridge (Bluffton) 22-7.5; 2. Preston Dean (Eastside) 21-9.75; 3. Samuel Anderson (Carroll) 21-4.75; 4. Heath Miller (Northfield) 21-3.75; 5. Drew Fawcett (Huntington North) 21-1.75; 6. Kaleb Johnson (Carroll) 20-9.75; 7. Jashawn Scott (Wayne) 20-7.75; 8. Colton Magan (North) 20-7.25

Shot Put—1. Curtis Blackwell (Norwell) 52-11; 2. Drew LeFever (South Adams) 52-6.5; 3. Piercen Harnish (Norwell) 51-8.75; 4. James Jamicich (Carroll) 50-6.5; 5. Eric Cagnet (Angola) 49-9.75; 6. Emanuel Ifon (Carroll) 49-7.5; 7. Keegan Scott (Oak Hill) 48-9; 8. Brock Twitty (South Adams) 48-1.75

Discus—1. Grant Harris (Southern Wells) 166-5; 2. James Jamicich (Carroll) 161-2; 3. Eric Cagnet (Angola) 160-5; 4. Jacob Thompson (Eastside) 156-8; 5. Keegan Scott (Oak Hill) 156-3; 6. Doug Cook (Woodlan) 149-3; 7. John Grush (Leo) 148-1; 8. Kyler Perez (Garrett) 143-3