Share |

Prairie Heights High School students receive scholarships

 

On May 17, Prairie Heights High School handed out several scholarships and awards to members of the Class of 2013.

Alexandria Claudy received the Trine University Trustee Scholarship, Trine University Legacy Scholarship, Trine University Music Award, Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Prairie Heights Band, Fourever Friends 2011 Memorial Scholarship, Paul & Inger Friend 4-H Scholarship, NISWMD Scholarship in Memory of Pete Green, Hughes, Dales Jr., Huss, Leon, Seagly, Doris & Kermit Rensch 4-H Scholarship, Steuben County Women’s Club, 101 Lakes Kiwanis Club, Kiwanis Club of Angola/Trine, Angola Elks, Senior Student Council Members, National Honor Society Award, and Senior Class Top 10.

Michael Ware received the IPFW Top 10 Scholarship, Prairie Heights Educational Association Scholarship, National Honor Society Award, and Senior Class Top 10.

Josie Lowe received the IPFW Chancellor’s Distinguished Scholarship, NECC All Academic Team 2012-2013, Tri Kappa English Award, National Honor Society Award, and Senior Class Top 10.

Samantha Fish received University of St. Francis Presidential Scholarship, Rotary Club of Angola Academic Scholarship, National Honor Society Award, and Senior Class Vice President.

Dillon Henschen received the Cedarville College Scholarship, LaGrange County REMC Scholarship, Joseph J. Willard Scholarship, L.I.F.E., Olive B. Cole Foundation, Lakes Council,  Life’s A Stage in Memory of Michelle Grabill Everidge, Seagly, Milford Elementary PTO Scholarship, Stroh Lions Club, Gordon Grabill Memorial Scholarship, Helping Others Before Ourselves, U.S. Army Scholar-Athlete Award, Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award, Outstanding Male Athlete Award, Tad Christlieb Award, Senior Student Council Member, Senior Math Award, National Honor Society Award, Val and Sal, and Senior Class Top 10.

Kayla Feeney received the Indiana Tech/Softball Scholarship, Indiana Tech Indiana Freedom of Choice Award, Indiana Tech/Pell Grant, Indiana Tech Indiana Higher Education Award, Indiana Tech/Achievement Award, Panther Athletic Award, and National Honor Society Award.

Jordan Engel-Walworth received the Purdue University Presidential Scholarship, Darrell Ray Simons Memorial Scholarship, Prairie Heights Educational Association Scholarship, Big Turkey Lake Improvement Association Scholarship, and Senior Class Treasurer.

Kara Gunthorp received the Purdue University Presidential Scholarship, Purdue Club of Elkhart County, Mongo Lions Club, Elsworth Fanning Memorial, LaGrange County Farm Bureau, Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award, National Honor Society Award, Val and Sal, and Senior Class Top 10.

 

 

Casey Rowe received the Founder Scholarship Manchester University.

Heather Hornbrook received the Ferris State University President’s Scholarship, NECC All Academic Team 2012-2013, German Honor Society, and Senior Class Top 10.

Riley Shultz received the Goshen College Goshen Achievement Award, Goshen College Volleyball, Frank and Ella Rasler Scholarship, Miss America Organization, Miss LaGrange County, Miss Corn School, and Senior Student Council Member.

Kelli Cook received the Valparaiso University Alumni Scholarship, Valparaiso University Scholarship, Prairie Heights Student Council, Farmers State Bank, Seagly, Perkins Family, Senior Student Council Member, National Honor Society Award, and Senior Class President.

Jackie Owens received the Nowe/Notestine Scholarship.

Joe Boots received the Mongo Lions Club Scholarship, Carney-LeRoque, German Honor Society, and National Honor Society Award.

Elizabeth Norris received the Delta Theta Tau Scholarship.

Kollienn Tropp received the Schlemmer Scholarship.

Bethany Foley received the Bricker Memorial Scholarship, Olive B. Cole Foundation Scholarship, Ned Stump Memorial Scholarship, LaGrange County Rotary, Stroh Lions Club, Helping Others Before Ourselves, Kappa Kappa Kappa, Outstanding Artist Award, National Honor Society Award, and Senior Class Top 10.

Rebekah Frey received the Don Henderson II Scholarship, Seagly, Big Turkey Lake Improvement Association Scholarship, Land of Lakes Lions Club, U.S. Army Scholar-Athlete Award, Marine Corps Distinguished Award, Outstanding Female Athlete Award, Outstanding Art Award, National Honor Society Award, Senior Class Top 10, and Senior Class Secretary.

Travis Bontrager c/o 1993 received the Michael David Holcomb II Memorial IT Scholarship.

MacKenna McGraw received the Kris Campbell “Any Dream Will Do” Scholarship.

Megan Shough received the Land of Lakes Lions Club Scholarship.

Ethan Boyer received the Don Roger’s Rotary Club Vocational Grant.

Tyler Church received the Cpl. Crouse Pursuit of Excellence Award.

Kyle Burkholder received the Marine Corps Distinguished Award, Senior Student Council Member, Multi Media Award, National Honor Society Award, and Senior Class Top 10.

Collin Musser received the Senior Student Council Award, Senior Science Award, and National Honor Society Award.  

Hannah Siegel received the Senior Student Council Member Award.

Sierra Mullins received the Marine Corps Music Award.

Quinten Bland received the Panther Athletic Award.

Karlea Boleyn received the Multi Media Award.

 

Michael Grady received the Multi Media Award.

Taryn Neff received the Multi Media Award.

Emily Ernsberger received the Multi Media Award.

Rose Benjamin received the National Honor Society Award and Senior Class Top 10.

Andrew Brown received the Perfect Attendance Award.

Terry Christoffel received the Perfect Attendance Award.