Share |

Northridge cross country teams defeat Lakeland and Westview

The fourth-ranked Northridge boys cross country team cruised to wins over host Lakeland (19-40) and Westview (16-47) Tuesday afternoon.

Blake O’Dell, James Bradberry and Conner Sandt finished 1-2-3 in the race for the powerful Raider crew. O’Dell stopped the clock at 17:35, Bradberry at 17:45 and Sandt at 17:54.

The Laker tandem of Eric Herber and Joseph Trost grabbed spots 4-5, with Herber completing the course in a time of 18:15 and Trost in 18:23. Derek Miller was the first Warrior to finish, as he took seventh in 18:27.

Lakeland downed Westview, 20-39 in the other team decision.

MEET SUMMARY

Northridge 19, Lakeland 40

Northridge 16, Westview 47

Lakeland 20, Westview 39

Top 10 Individuals

1. O’Dell (N) 17:35; 2. Bradberry (N) 17:45; 3. Sandt (N) 17:54; 4. Herber (L) 18:15; 5. Trost (L) 18:23; 6. Rhodes (N) 18:27; D. Miller (W) 18:27; 8. Kilmer (N) 18:29; 9. Patel (N) 18:49; 10. Burchett (L) 19:05

Other Lakeland Finishers

11. Chrisman 19:13; 16. Wadsworth 20:10; 18. Theis 21:01; 20. Riehl 21:37; 25. Arseneau 27:17

Other Westview Finishers

13. Flores 19:15; 15. Sharick 20:08; 21. B. Miller 21:56; 22. Shank 22:15

 

 

Northridge captured the top six places in rolling to girls cross country wins over Lakeland (15-50) and Westview (15-49) Tuesday evening in LaGrange.

Olivia Golden led the Lady Raider pack with a time of 21:05. McKenzie Love (21:18), Morgan Blyly (22:25), Katelyn Kilmer (22:52), Nikki Willey (23:20) and Molly Campbell (23:30) were the next NHS runners to finish.

Kylie Barker of Westview broke up the Northridge wave by placing seventh in a time of 23:37. Teammate Sierra Weaver finished 11th in 24:10.

Michaella Burchett was the first Lady Laker to enter the finish chute. Burchett’s clocking of 24:38 placed her 12th overall.

Westview was a 19-39 victor over Lakeland in the other team result.

MEET SUMMARY

Northridge 15, Lakeland 50

Northridge 15, Westview 49

Westview 19, Lakeland 39

Top 10 Individuals

1. Golden (N) 21:05; 2. Love (N) 21:18; 3. Blyly (N) 22:25; 4. Kilmer (N) 22:52; 5. Willey (N) 23:20; 6. Molly Campbell (N) 23:30; 7. Barker (W) 23:37; 8. Spirito (N) 23:39; 9. Remington (Lakeland Christian) 23:41; 10. Megan Campbell (N) 24:06

Other Westview Finishers

11. Weaver 24:10; 14. Bontrager 25:03; 16. Franklin 25:39; 18. Brandenberger 27:24; 19. Mullett 27:32; 25. Stevens 31:22; 29. Huffman 38:48

Lakeland Finishers

12. Burchett 24:38; 17. M. Maskow 26:18; 20. A. Maskow 28:01; 21. Sustaita 29:06; 22. Brewer 29:06; 23. Campbell 29:52; 24. Lynn 30:37; 27. Leu 34:03; 28. Keller 37:01