Share |

NECC Cross Country Results

Aspen Dirr of Prairie Heights claimed third place in the NECC girls cross country meet held Saturday morning at West Noble.

Dirr, who finished eighth in last year’s league race, completed the course in a time of 19:50.58, less than two seconds behind runner-up Amairany Cruz of West Noble (19:48.98). Fremont’s Abby Hostetler, last season’s second-place finisher, cruised to victory Saturday with a mark of 19:01.17.

Massie Maskow of Lakeland crossed the finish line in 11th place with a clocking of 21:18.86. The effort garnered the Lady Laker runner a spot on the All-NECC team.

Just missing an all-conference slot was Christie Scott of Prairie Heights, who finished 16th overall in 21:56.13. Kaitlyn Warren (22nd) and Sierra Weaver (23rd) both of Westview, Michaella Burchett (24th) of Lakeland and Prairie Heights teammate Katie Cooper (25th) joined Scott on the honorable mention list with top-25 finishes.

Fremont won the girls team championship with a score of 25 points. West Noble was second with 55 and Fairfield third with 70.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Fremont 25; West Noble 55; Fairfield 70; Angola 96; Westview 118; Lakeland 125; Central Noble (no team score); Churubusco (no team score); Eastside (no team score); Prairie Heights (no team score)

Top 25 Finishers

(1-15 All-NECC, 16-25 HM)

1. Abby Hostetler (FR) 19:01.17; 2. Amairany Cruz (WN) 19:48.98; 3. Aspen Dirr (PH) 19:50.58; 4. Josey Korte (AN) 20:21.93; 5. Katie Culler (FR) 20:27.97; 6. Riley Welch (FR) 20:41.98; 7. Courtney Woosley (FR) 20:44.54; 8. Kennedy Jones (WN) 20:50.41; 9. Yvette Rojas (WN) 20:59.21; 10. Makenna Cade (FR) 21:07.49; 11. Massie Maskow (LL) 21:18.86; 12. Calyn Howell (FF) 21:26.56; 13. Taylor Stidham (FF) 21:36.97; 14. Alexis Buck (AN) 21:52.79; 15. Tina Le (CN) 21:55.75; 16. Christie Scott (PH) 21:56.13; 17. Anastasia Suderman (FF) 22:04.09; 18. Grace Ness (WN) 22:09.79; 19. Jenna Kieper (FF) 22:14.63; 20. Katie Kieper (FF) 22:17.68; 21. Julia Folland (CH) 22:18.49; 22. Kaitlyn Warren (WV) 22:21.52; 23. Sierra Weaver (WV) 22:24.72; 24. Michaella Burchett (LL) 22:32.24; 25. Katie Cooper (PH) 22:37.59

Other Westview Finishers

29. Kathy Franklin 23:07.03; 33. Kylie Barker 23:39.53; 34. Jeannie Bontrager 23:41.07; 35. Elaine Mullett 23:47.95; 44. Taylor Trittipo 24:46.00; 45. Madison Burton 24:46.32

Other Lakeland Finishers

26. Ashlyn Maskow 22:41.92; 50. Hope Sustaita 25:39.37; 60. Hope Brewer 27:26.84; 61. Morgan Campbell 27:40.66; 62. Marissa Keller 28:09.66; 65. Jaime Leu 29:41.72

 

Lakeland finished third in the team standings at the NECC boys cross country meet held this past Saturday at West Noble.

Led by the 7-8 finishes of Kyle Burchett and Eric Herber, the Lakers wound up with a score of 80 points. West Noble, paced by medalist Brandon Arnold (16:54.05), easily won the team title with 35. Fairfield was second with 74.

Burchett completed the Ligonier layout in a time of 17:23.73. Herber followed in 17:24.83.

Joseph Trost placed 12th overall in 17:29.67, earning the Lakers three spots on the All-NECC list.

Westview, which finished fifth in the team standings with 130 points, had one of its runners land all-conference honors. Daniel Flores took 10th position in a mark of 17:27.34.

Four other county boys received honorable mention status with their top-25 finishes. That quartet included Jason Perkins (21st) of Prairie Heights, Derek Miller (22nd) and Spencer Shank (24th) both of Westview, and Garett Chrisman (23rd) of Lakeland.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

West Noble 35; Fairfield 74; Lakeland 80; Angola 125; Westview 130; Churubusco 144; Prairie Heights 155; Fremont 164; Central Noble 250; Eastside (no team score); Hamilton (no team score)

Top 25 Finishers

(1-15 All-NECC, 16-25 HM)

1. Brandon Arnold (WN) 16:54.05; 2. Alexander Oberlin (FF) 17:02.02; 3. Bradley Pyle (WN) 17:09.82; 4. Landon Miller (FF) 17:20.52; 5. Alex Beams (FR) `7:20.88; 6. Alex DeLuna (WN) 17:22.98; 7. Kyle Burchett (LL) 17:23.73; 8. Eric Herber (LL) 17:24.83; 9. Salvador Campos (WN) 17:26.69; 10. Daniel Flores (WV) 17:27.34; 11. Nate Roe (AN) 17:29.16; 12. Joseph Trost (LL) 17:29.67; 13. Nathan Miller (FF) 17:32.07; 14. Jacob Eyer (CH) 17:36.96; 15. David Schmucker (FR) 17:46.58; 16. Logan Weimer (WN) 17:48.24; 17. Justin Contreras (WN) 17:58.16; 18. Isaiah Mortorff (AN) 18:02.55; 19. Erick Contreras (WN) 18:08.13; 20. Zach Orn (AN) 18:10.64; 21. Jason Perkins (PH) 18:11.51; 22. Derek Miller (WV) 18:13.66; 23. Garett Chrisman (LL) 18:17.53; 24. Spencer Shank (WV) 18:25.40; 25. Blake Gross (CH) 18:25.69

Other Lakeland Finishers

31. Kaleb Wadsworth 18:46.30; 56. Dustin Riehl 20:25.45; 57. Daniel Arseneau 20:26.16

Other Westview Finishers

38. Devin Sharick 19:25.02; 46. Brock Miller 19:45.39; 55. Coby Knowles 20:22.66; 87. Braden Dunlap 27:52.33

Other Prairie Heights Finishers

26. Mitch Perkins 18:33.12; 30. Evan Gunthorp 18:43.92; 34. Riley Lewis 19:01.15; 54. Alex Steele 20:18.68; 61. Kyle Garman 20:44.02; 67. Tanner Perkins 20:54.03; 88. Michael Sutera 28:02.67