Share |

NECC Cross Country Championships

 

Prairie Heights standout Nicholas Lagemann won his second straight NECC boys cross country championship Saturday morning at West Noble.

Lagemann outkicked Central Noble rival Ryan Smith to win the race in a time of 15:42. Smith took second in 15:58.

Joseph Trost of Lakeland grabbed third place with a clocking of 16:13. Netting fourth and fifth positions were Brandon Arnold of West Noble and Conner Hogeston of Churubusco in times of 16:26 and 16:57, respectively.

The top 15 placers earned spots on the All-NECC squad.

Daniel Flores of Westview finished 16th overall in 17:42. Joining Flores on the honorable mention list were Kyle Burchett of Lakeland (20th in 18:02), Josh Perkins of Prairie Heights (18:07) and Andrew Duzan of Lakeland (25th in 18:11).

West Noble ran away with the boys team championship with a score of 40 points. Churubusco and Angola each came in with a score of 95, with the Eagles claiming the runner-up slot with a better sixth-man finish.

Lakeland led the three county squads in the final standings, placing fourth with 101 points. Prairie Heights was sixth with 139 and Westview eighth with 171.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

West Noble 40; Churubusco 95; Angola 95; Lakeland 101; Fairfield 103; Prairie Heights 139; Fremont 151; Westview 171; Eastside 274; Central Noble no score; Hamilton no score

Top 25 Individuals

(1-15 All-NECC, 16-25 HM)

1. Nicholas Lagemann (PH) 15:42; 2. Ryan Smith (CN) 15:58; 3. Joseph Trost (LL) 16:13; 4. Brandon Arnold (WN) 16:26; 5. Conner Hogeston (CH) 16:57; 6. Alex Beams (FR) 17:01; 7. Aaron Mast (WN) 17:06; 8. Jonathan Weimer (WN) 17:07; 9. Nate Miller (FF) 17:08; 10. Bradley Pyle (WN) 17:08; 11. Davon Geiger (CH) 17:15; 12. Stephen Kays (AN) 17:19; 13. Alex Oberlin (FF) 17:26; 14. Isaiah Mortorff (AN) 17:31; 15. Mitchell Grime (HA) 17:34; 16. Daniel Flores (WV) 17:42; 17. Alex DeLuna (WN) 17:46; 18. Nate Roe (AN) 17:52; 19. David Schmucker (FR) 17:53; 20. Kyle Burchett (LL) 18:02; 21. Chris Mapes (AN) 18:03; 22. Josh Perkins (PH) 18:07; 23. Will Kercher (FF) 18:07; 24. Travis Jordan (WN) 18:10; 25. Andrew Duzan (LL) 18:11

Other Lakeland Finishers

30. Mitch Herber 18:27; 40. Garett Chrisman 18:57; 49. Mishael Theis 19:21; 59. Peter Thompson 19:56; 68. Corey Collins 20:35

Other Prairie Heights Finishers

35. Mitch Perkins 18:43; 52. Zack Hagewood 19:36; 64. Alex Steele 20:15; 80. Doug Levitz 21:12; 84. Alex Bentley 21:43; 92. Kyle Garman 22:37; 96. John Tracey 23:34; 97. Tanner Perkins 23:58; 98. Jacob Ernsberger 24:22

Other Westview Finishers

38. Brock Miller 18:55; 47. Arthur Koehler 19:13; 53. Devin Sharick 19:37; 60. Tim Hostetler 20:03; 65. Kegan Watson 20:19

 

 

Aspen Dirr of Prairie Heights and Massie Maskow of Lakeland both garnered places on the All-NECC girls cross country team by finishing in the top 15 at the league’s annual race Saturday in Ligonier.

Dirr placed eighth overall with a time of 20:55. Maskow netted 12th position with a mark of 21:13.

Another Lady Laker, Ashlyn Maskow, earned honorable mention status by finishing 16th with a clocking of 21:22.

Fremont, paced by the 1-2 effort of Anna Aldrich and Abby Hostetler, won the NECC girls team championship with a score of 49 points. Aldrich’s time of 18:06 set a West Noble course record.

West Noble and Angola each came in with a score of 60 points, with the host Lady Chargers claiming second place with a better sixth-runner time.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Fremont 49; West Noble 60; Angola 60; Fairfield 84; Churubusco 124; Central Noble 150; Prairie Heights no score; Lakeland no score; Westview no score; Eastside no score

 

 

Top 25 Finishers

(1-15 All-NECC, 16-25 HM)

1. Anna Aldrich (FR) 18:06 (new course record); 2. Abby Hostetler (FR) 18:54; 3. Ericka Rinehart (AN) 19:13; 4. Brittany Beard (AN) 19:38; 5. Katie Culler (FR) 20:09; 6. Taylor Stidham (FF) 20:32; 7. Amairany Cruz (WN) 20:52; 8. Aspen Dirr (PH) 20:55; 9. Valeria Guzman (WN) 21:00; 10. Emily Weber (CN) 21:04; 11. Ashton Sellers (AN) 21:07; 12. Massie Maskow (LL) 21:13; 13. Brooke Mast (FF) 21:14; 14. Julia Folland (CH)21:14; 15. Mackenna Cade (FR) 21:15; 16. Ashlyn Maskow (LL) 21:22; 17. Kennedy Jones (WN) 21:38; 18. Grace Ness (WN) 21:53; 19. Alexis Shepherd (WN) 21:56; 20. Yvette Rojas (WN) 22:02; 21. Jenna Kieper (FF) 22:04; 22. Sierra Conway (AN) 22:12; 23. Brittany McKinney (CH) 22:33; 24. Cassidy Ratliff (WN) 22:22; 25. Anastasia Suderman (FF) 22:24

Other Prairie Heights Finishers

39. Kelli Cook 23:50; 42. Amanda Miller 24:02; 51. Rebekah Frey 25:58

Other Lakeland Finishers

72. Celeste Wentworth 31:29

Westview Finishers

35. Sierra Weaver 23:22; 60. Koryn Stevens 27:49; 61. Bailey Huffman 27:51; 66. Abby Miller 28:28