Share |

More Corn School winners announced

The following winners were recently announced for the 2013 LaGrange County Corn School.

Farm and Garden Exhibits

Vegetables:Green Beans - Mary Boyd 1st; Pods Lima Beans - Paul Kapp 1st, Ardala Hepler 2nd; Shelled Lima Beans - Russell Hepler 1st; Dry Beans - Russell Hepler 2nd, Ardala Hepler 2nd; Peas - Paul Kapp 1st; Shelled Soup Beans - Ardala Hepler 1st; Kale - Ardala Hepler 2nd; Bunching Onion - Ardala Hepler 1st; Red Onion - Paul Kapp 1st; Onion - Kathy Oakley 2nd, Paul Kapp 1st, Mary Boyd 2nd; Eggplant - Mary Boyd 1st, Steve Ryan 2nd, Phyllis Myers  1st; Sweet Potato - Mary Boyd 1st; Potato - Sheryl Ringler 2nd, Evelyn Ringler 2nd; Yukon Potato - Paul Kapp 1st; Red Potato - Paul Kapp 1st, Phyllis Myers 2nd; Cucumber - Paul Kapp 2nd; Beet -  Phyllis Myers 2nd, Mary Boyd 1st, Evelyn Ringler 2nd, Kathy Oakley 3rd; Zucchini - Mary Boyd 1st, Paul Kapp 1st; Rhubarb - Mary Boyd 1st; Cabbage - Mary Boyd 2nd, Phyllis Myers 1st, Evelyn Ringler 1st; Red Cabbage - Mary Boyd 1st, Paul Kapp 1st; Carrot - Mary Boyd 1st, Phyllis Myers 1st, Paul Kapp 1st; Chili Pepper - Ardala Hepler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st, Mary Boyd 1st; Cayenne Pepper - Ardala Hepler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st; Hung Hot Pepper - Ardala Hepler 1st; Korean Hot Pepper - Ardala Hepler 1st; Thai Hot Pepper - Mary Boyd 1st; Habaneros Pepper - Karen Miller 1st; Jalapeno Pepper - Mary Boyd 1st; Hot Banana Pepper - Mary Boyd 1st; Hot Banana Pepper - Steve Ryan 2nd; Hot Pepper - Steve Ryan 3rd; Sweet Banana Pepper - Mary Boyd 2nd; Banana Pepper - Paul Kapp 1st; Bell Pepper - Steve Ryan 2nd, Mary Boyd 2nd; Pepper - Shelly Ryan 2nd; Kohlarabi - Mary Boyd 1st, Ardala Hepler 1st; Swiss Chard - Mary Boyd 1st.

Fruits:Watermelon - Mary Boyd 1st, Steve Ryan 1st, Shelly Ryan 1st; Melon - Ardala Hepler 2nd; Peach - Ann Thomason 2nd; Crabapple - Ann Thomason 1st; Apple - Ovid Bond 2nd; Red Raspberry - Russell Hepler 1st, Ardala Hepler 1st; Grape - Phyllis Myers 1st, Ann Thomason 2nd; Pear - Kathy Oakley 1st, Phyllis Myers 1st; Quince - Ann Thomason 2nd; Yellow Pear Tomato - Paul Kapp 1st; Yellow Cherry Tomato - Ardala Hepler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st, Paul Kapp 1st; Red Cherry Tomato – Russell Hepler 1st, Ardala Hepler 1st, Mary Boyd 1st, Kathy Oakley 2nd, Paul Kapp 1st; Yellow Plum Tomato - Paul Kapp 1st; Yellow Italian Paste Tomato - Ardala Hepler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st; Green Tomato - Steve Ryan 2nd, Kathy Oakley 2nd; Green Grape Tomato - Ann Thomason 1st; Red Tomato - Kathy Oakley 2nd, Mary Boyd 2nd; Yellow Tomato - Mary Boyd 1st; Paw Paw - Mary Boyd 1st; Ground Cherry - Ann Thomason 1st.

Squash– Butternut - Sheryl Ringler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st, Sam Bontrager 1st, Ardala Hepler 1st,Mary Boyd 1st, Evelyn Ringler 1st, Kathy Oakley 1st; Buttercup - Mary Boyd 1st; Pumpkin - Mary Boyd 1st, Richard Harter 1st, Steve Ryan 1st; Acorn - Mary Boyd 1st; Orange Acorn - Mary Boyd 1st; Yellow Acorn - Mary Boyd 1st; Pie Pumpkin - Mary Boyd 1st

Nuts- English Walnut - Ardala Hepler 1st; Black Walnut - Scott Beam 1st; Walnut - Russell Hepler 2nd, Ann Thomason 1st, Mary Boyd 1st;Butter - Mary Boyd 1st.

Gourds - Plate of 5 - Ardala Hepler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st

Pumpkin Gourd - Ardala Hepler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st; Dried Birdhouse Gourd - Russell Hepler 1st, Ardala Hepler 1st; Gourd Collection - Ardala Hepler 1st.

Herbs– Dill - Ann Thomason 1st; Basil - Mary Boyd 2nd, Ardala Hepler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st; Comfrey - Ardala Hepler 1st; Parsley - Ardala Hepler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st; Stevia - Ardala Hepler 1st; Peppermint - Ardala Hepler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st; Garlic - Mary Boyd 2nd.

Sunflower - Rhonda OBrian 1st, Jeri Phillips 2nd, Richard Harter 2nd.

Popcorn- Phyllis Myers 1st, Dan Troyer 1st.

Corn - Best 10 Ears Grown in 2013 - Single Cross Hybrid - Jamie Swihart 1st, Rocky Swihart 1st. Largest Single Ear - Jamie Swihart 1st.

Miscellaneous – Grapevine - Ardala Hepler 2nd.

Fruit or Vegetable Oddity  

Largest Fruit by Weight- Watermelon - Kathy Oakley 1st (20.4 lbs.).

Largest Vegetable by Weight– Beet - Kathy Oakley 1st (2.56 lbs.)

Heaviest Squash– Zucchini - Kathy Oakley 1st (5.36 lbs.)

Heaviest Pumpkin - Sam Bontrager 1st (45 lbs.)

Tallest Sunflower - Mary Boyd 1st (166”).

Farm and Garden Exhibits

(Junior Division)

Fruits– Watermelon - Katelyn Ryan 1st, Abigail Myers 1st; Pear - Kelsea Oakley 1st, Kennedy Myers 1st, Abigail Myers 1st, Skyler Oakley 1st, Fisher Oakley 1st; Cherry Tomato - Skyler Oakley 2nd, Fisher Oakley 1st, Kelsea Oakley 2nd, Josh Davenport 1st; Pear Tomato - Noelle Davenport 1st; Green Tomato - Skyler Oakley 2nd, Kelsea Oakley 2nd, Fisher Oakley 2nd; Grape - Abigail Myers 1st, Kennedy Myers 1st.

Squash – Butternut – Fisher Oakley 1st, Skyler Oakley 1st, Kelsea Oakley 1st; Pumpkin - Katelyn Ryan 1st; Acorn - Kennedy Myers 1st, Abigail Myers 2nd

Nuts - Pine Nuts - Zoie Conley 3rd; Acorns - Zoie Conley 3rd; Chestnut - Zoie Conley 1st.

Vegetables – Onion - Kelsea Oakley 1st, Skyler Oakley 1st, Abigail Myers 2nd; Jalapeno Pepper - Jaden Boyd 1st; Eggplant - Abigail Myers 1st, Kennedy Myers 1st; Red Potato - Kennedy Myers 2nd, Abigail Myers 2nd; Beets - Abigail Myers 1st, Kennedy Myers 1st, Fisher Oakley 2nd; Carrot - Abigail Myers 1st, Kennedy Myers 1st; Cabbage - Abigail Myers 1st, Kennedy Myers 1st.

Popcorn– Indian - Abigail Myers 1st, Kennedy Myers 1st.

Largest Vegeteble by Weight – Beet - Skyler Oakley 1st (1.67 lbs.),Fisher Oakley 1st (1.66 lbs.), Kelsea Oakley 2nd (1.37 lbs.).Tallest Sunflower - Prestyn Frost 1st (132”),Zoie Conley 2nd (130”), Kennedy Myers (109”).

Flower Exhibits

Single Blooming Stalk- Paul Kapp 1st.

3 Blooms- Sheryl Ringler 1st.

Bouquet With Own Foliage - Shelly Ryan 1st, Steve Ryan 2nd, Sheryl Ringler 1st, Evelyn Ringler 1st, Sam Bontrager 1st, Evelyn Ringler 1st.

Artistic Arrangement- Money Plant - Russell Hepler 2nd, Ardala Hepler 1st; Pampas Grass - Russell Hepler 1st, Ardala Hepler 1st; Feather Grass - Russell Hepler 1st, Ardala Hepler 1st.

Houseplant – Geranium - Veva Blaylock 1st (Grand Champion), Ardala Hepler 1st; Ivy - Russell Hepler 1st; Cactus - Ruth Bontrager 1st, Shelly Ryan 1st, Ardala Hepler 2nd; Poinsettia - Ardala Hepler 1st, Russell Hepler 1st; Succulent - Ardala Hepler 1st; Banana Tree - Susana Jasso 2nd.

Container Plant- Steve Ryan 1st, Shelly Ryan 1st, Russell Hepler 1st.

Miscellaneous- Bean Pod - Ardala Hepler 1st.

Hanging Basket– Impatiens - Julie Eagleson 1st; Begonia - Julie Eagleson 1st.

Flower Exhibits

(Junior Division)

3 Blooms - Zoie Conley 1st.

Mixed Garden Flower Arrangement - Zoie Conley 1st.

Artistic Flower Arrangement - Dining Room Table - Zoie Conley 1st (Grand Champion).

Container Plant - Jasmine Ryan 1st.

Garden Display

Paul Kapp 1st, Mary Boyd 2nd, Kathy Oakley 3rd, Ann Thomason 4th.

Group Display

Adult - Kathy Oakley 2nd, Mary Boyd 3rd.

Junior - Kelsea Oakley 1st.