Share |

Middle School track results

 

Westview topped Prairie Heights (65.5-34.5) and The Howe School (89-11) in middle school boys track Wednesday.

Matthew Byler (100 meters), Braden Reynolds (800 meters), Matthew Yoder (1600 meters), Zach Miller (discus) and Logan Lewton (high jump) won individual events for the Warriors.

Austin Shepard claimed blue ribbons in the 100-meter hurdles and long jump to pace Prairie Heights, which beat The Howe School (80-16) in the meet’s remaining team result.

MEET SUMMARY

Westview 65.5, Prairie Hts. 34.5

Westview 89, Howe School 11

Prairie Hts. 80, Howe School 16

100 Meters—Matthew Byler (WV) 12.80; 2. Dylan Gahagan (PH) 13.00; 3. Jacob Holloway (PH) 13.20

200 Meters—1.  Jacob Holloway (PH) 28.00; 2. Dylan Gahagan (PH) 28.40; 3. Kyle Hites (WV) 29.20

400 Meters—1. Enrique Castro (PH) 1:02.20; 2. Isaac Hunter (WV) 1:04.40; 3. Gage Taylor (WV) 1:04.80

800 Meters—1. Braden Reynolds (WV) 2:19.70; 2. Derek Miller (WV) 2:21.80; 3. Josh Davenport (PH) 2:42.90

1600 Meters—1. Matthew Yoder (WV) 5:25.00; 2. F. Fritz (HS) 5:37.00; 3. Chase Kiles (PH) 5:42.00

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Austin Shepard (PH) 16.30; 2. Ben Bontrager (WV) 18.10; 3. Marcus Troyer (WV) 18.20

400 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Zach Miller, Derek Chupp, Gunnar Eagleson, Caleb Mishler) 51.50

1600 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Marcus Troyer, Derek Chupp, Logan Lewton, Nathan Schrock) 4:12.00

High Jump—1. Logan Lewton (WV) 4-8; T2. Braden Reynolds (WV) and Gunnar Eagleson (WV) 4-8

Long Jump—1. Austin Shepard (PH) 15-6.75; 2. Landis Clark (PH) 15-6; 3. Enrique Castro (PH) 15-0

Shot Put—1. N. Neurburg (HS) 42-3.5; 2. Zach Miller (WV) 39-10.5; 3. Gunnar Eagleson (WV) 39-0

Discus—1. Zach Miller (WV) 121-10; 2. Gunnar Eagleson (WV) 106-1; 3. Eric Chupp (WV) 94-1

 

 

Kaylee Schrock and Summer Konkle each won two events in leading the Westview Jr. High girls track team to wins over Prairie Heights (73-27) and The Howe School (98-2).

Schrock bested the field in both the discus and shot put throws. Konkle prevailed in the long jump and 100-meter dash.

Prairie Heights downed Howe (92-8) in the other team decision.

MEET SUMMARY

Westview 73, Prairie Hts. 27

Westview 98, Howe School 2

Prairie Hts. 92, Howe School 8

100 Meters—1. Summer Konkle (WV) 14.00; 2. Alicia Beechy (PH) 14.10; 3. Abigail Gilliland (PH) 14.50

200 Meters—1. Roshonda Farnsworth (WV) 30.80; 2. Havanna Kleeberg (PH) 31.50; 3. Desiree Lippincolt (WV) 32.00

400 Meters—1. Havanna Kleeberg (PH) 1:12.90; 2. Alyssa Miller (WV) 1:14.80; 3. Carmen Draves (WV) 1:16.60

800 Meters—1. Macklin Getz (PH) 3:07.00; 2. Erica Fry (WV) 3:14.00; 3. Tiffany Porter (WV) 3:14.50

1600 Meters—1. Katie Cooper (PH) 6:27.40; 2. Jenson Reynolds (WV) 6:39.90; 3. Reghan Heffner (WV) 6:40.00

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Taryn Pruitt (WV) 17.10; 2. Alyssa Miller (WV) 17.90; 3. Taylor Trittipo (WV) 18.70

400 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Angie Handshoe, Roshonda Farnsworth, Summer Konkle, Taryn Pruitt) 57.37

1600 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Maggie McCoy, Sierra Kimmell, Taylor Trittipo, Kathy Franklin) 4:55.00

High Jump—1. Jenna Duff (WV) 4-6; T2. Sierra Kimmell (WV) and Jaci Vaughn (WV) 4-0

Long Jump—1. Summer Konkle (WV) 13-0.5; 2. Havanna Kleeberg (PH) 12-7.25; 3. Alicia Beechy (PH) 12-5.75

Shot Put—1. Kaylee Schrock (WV) 22-6; 2. Emily Miller (WV) 21-10; 3. Emma Kurtz (PH) 21-3

Discus—1. Kaylee Schrock (WV) 57-10; 2. Kimberly Varney (WV) 56-10; 3. J. Johnson (HS) 55-