Share |

LHS holds academic awards program

Lakeland High School held its 2012-2013 Academic Awards program for seniors on May 22. The school honored the following students:

Core 40 Academic Honors Diploma – Carlos Albor, Jordan Aldrich, Zackery Allen, Robert Arend, Abbigale Arseneau, Nicole Bailey, Blake Balka, Bret Balka, Katherine Balka, Keith Boyd, Dillon Brower, Jordan Brown, Hope Case, Angela Chavez-Fearnow, Derek Chrobak, Evan Clark, Oscar Cruz, Elaine Denney, Adam Eaton, Joseph Ferguson, Caitlin Gieseking, Dylan Gust, Mitchell Herber, Liliana Hernandez, Trevor Johnson, Todd Knote, Dylan Kruger, Karyssa Lambright, Christopher Leary, Sky-Lee Lumadue, Nicholas Manns, James Adam McCulloch, Morgan Meyers, Haley Miller, Rebecca Munoz, Zachary Paxson, Jaime Pfenning, Jana Plyley, Nancy Ramirez, Brennon Roth, Monika Stidham, Colton Strawser, Chloe Sturdivant, Whitney Thomas, Samantha Thompson, Timothy Thompson, Paola Torres, Kizzie Trinh, Rane Troyer, Ashley Wallace, Mitchell Weber, Haley Williamson, Kristin Witham, and Patricia Yoder.

Technical Honors Diploma – Zackery Allen, Robert Arend, Abbigale Arseneau, Blake Balka, Bret Balka, Katherine Balka, Dillon Brower, Nathaniel Burkey, Hope Case, Oscar Cruz, Elaine Denney, Laura Duran, Jordan Ehret, Kyle Faust, Dezeray Goodman, Ashlynn Grubb, Austin Guyton, Mitchell Herber, Paige Johnson, Todd Knote, Karyssa Lambright, Sky-Lee Lumadue, James Adam McCulloch, Jaime Pfenning, Skylar Plew, Maria Nancy Ramirez, Heather Stephenson, Monika Stidham, Colton Strawser, Zachary Tolle, Ashley Wallace, and Zachary Wenzel.

Leading Edge Diploma – Abbigale Arseneau, Blake Balka, Bret Balka, Dillon Brower, Kiersten Buck, Hope Case, Adam Eaton, Mitchell Herber, Liliana Hernandez, Paige Johnson, Todd Knote, Karyssa Lambright, Christopher Leary, James Adam McCulloch, Haley Miller, Spencer Mortola, Imad Ali Obad, Jaime Pfenning, Jana Plyley, Maria Ramirez, Cain Shepherd, Makala Smith, Monika Stidham, Ashley Taylor, Peter Thompson, Kizzie Trinh, Zachary Wenzel, Kristin Witham, and Patricia Yoder.

Top Ten Percent – Zackery Allen, Robert Arend, Abbigale Arseneau, Blake Balka, Bret Balka, Katherine Balka, Dillon Brower, Jordan Brown, Caitlin Gieseking, Mitchell Herber, Nicholas Manns, James Adam McCulloch, Angela Nicole Chavez-Fearnow, Karyssa Lambright, and Elaine Denney.

Valedictorians – Bret Balka and Mitchell Herber.

Academic Letter – Trevor Johnson, Todd Knote, Brennon Roth, and Heather Stephenson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Pin – Zackery Allen, Robert Arend, Abbigale Arseneau, Blake Balka, Bret Balka, Katherine Balka, Dillon Brower, Jordan Brown, Caitlin Gieseking, Mitchell Herber, Nicholas Manns, James Adam McCulloch, and Colton Strawser.

Academic Shirt – Zackery Allen, Robert Arend, Blake Balka, Bret Balka, Katherine Balka, Dillon Brower, Caitlin Gieseking, Mitchell Herber, Trevor Johnson, Todd Knote, Nicholas Manns, Adam McCulloch, Angela Chavez-Fearnow, Derek Chrobak, Joseph Ferguson, Christopher Leary, Haley Miller, Chloe Sturdivant, and Samantha Thompson.

Choral Awards – 1 year of Concert Choir - Brandin Griffith; 2 years of Concert Choir - Stephanie Chapman; 3 years of Concert Choir - Austin Keckler; 4 Years of Concert Choir - Samantha Boots.

Perfect Attendance – 1 year - Peter Thompson and Adam Eaton.

21st Century Scholars – Carlos Albor, Abbigale Arseneau, Ashlynn Baczynski, Nicole Bailey, Jeannie Boggs, Nathaniel Burkey, Delfi Castro, Oscar Cruz, Hernan Duran, Laura Duran, Joseph Ferguson, Maria Garcia, Devin Giles, Dezeray Goodman, Richard Gravit, Jason Grigsby, Katee Herrmann, Paige Johnson, Austin Kerr, Charles Klopfenstein, Christopher Leary, Kyle Lichtsinn, Robert Lindsay, Nicholas Manns, Amber Maxie, James Adam McCulloch, Spencer Mortola, Alfredo Nieves, Joshua Palmer, Jaxon Prill, Maria Nancy Ramirez, Brieana Ruder, Cain Sheperd, Makala Smith, Monika Stidham, Whitney Thomas, Peter Thompson, Zachary Tolle, Meagan Torres, Kizzie Trinh, Zachery Turner, Tyler Vaillancourt, Ashley Wallace, Austin Whitcomb, Austin Woodworth, and Patricia Yoder.

SWLOC Award – Critical Thinking - Dillon Brower; Oral Communication - Adam Eaton; Collaboration - Robert Arend; Work Ethic - Mitchell Herber; Written Communication - Katherine Balka.

National Honor Society Scholarship – Monika Stidham.

N.E.C.C. All-Academic Team – Bret Balka, Dillon Brower, and James McCulloch.

Academic Super Bowl – Bret Balka, Trevor Johnson, Jordan Fu, Tony Xu, and Katie Balka.

Ivy Tech Valedictorians Award – Bret Balka and Mitchell Herber.

Community Awards

Indiana Auctioneers Association Scholarship – Colton Strawser.

Grand Lodge F & A M of Indiana Scholarship Award from the Searight Memorial Fund – Dillon Brower.

Joan Brady Scholarship – Jordan Brown.

Roger Sunderman Award – Robert Arend.

Lakeland Education Association Scholarship – Adam Eaton.

REMC Scholarship – Adam Eaton, Jordan Brown.

LaGrange Rotary Scholarship – Maria Nancy Ramirez.

Helen Ruth Reamer Scholarship – Timothy Thompson.

David Anspaugh Scholarship – Adam Eaton.

Troxel Award – Mitchell Herber.

Tri Kappa Scholarship – Zachary Paxson.

Tri Kappa English Cup – Mitchell Herber.

Sunken Ditch Golf Group Scholarship – Zac Paxson.

Delta Theta Tau Scholarship – Karyssa Lambright.

Howe Lions Club Scholarship – Maria Nancy Ramirez and Samantha Thompson.

Bulldog Booster Scholarship – Colton Strawser and Samantha Thompson.

Karen Dunten Blank Scholarship – Bret Balka.

Gibraltar Design Scholarship – Hope Case.

The LaGrange County American Red Cross Advisory Council – Maria Nancy Ramirez.

LaGrange County Extension Homemakers Association Scholarship – Jordan Ehret.

Community Foundation Awards

Farmers State Bank Scholarship – Adam Eaton.

Judy Gage Keenan Memorial – Karyssa Lambright.

Virgil and Florence Hardin Memorial – Samantha Thompson.

Lambright Leadership Renewable Scholarship – Zackary Allen and Dillon Brower.

Olivia Bay Lemings Memorial – Samantha Thompson.

L.I.F.E. – Kristin Witham.

Terry Schmidt Basketball – Mitchell Herber.

Chase E. Scott Memorial Football – Zachary Paxson.

Matthew Terry Memorial – Joseph Ferguson.

Waddell Renewable Scholarship – Kristin Witham.

Daughters of the American Revolution – Oscar Cruz.

Military/University

Scholarships

United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award – Todd Knote and Elaine Denney.

United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award – Bret Balka and Abbigale Arseneau.

U.S. Marine Corps “Semper Fidelis” Award For Musical Excellence – Dillon Brower and Breanna Kania.

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award – Christopher Leary and Samantha Thompson.

Other Awards

Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne: Chancellor’s Scholarship – Nicholas Manns; Top Ten Scholarship – Zackery Allen.

The Wells Scholars Certificate of Merit – Monika Stidham and Liliana Hernandez.

Wabash College Scholarship – Trevor Johnson.

Goshen College Achievement Scholarship – Ashley Wallace.

Trine University Trustees Scholarship, Trine Valeditorian Scholarship, Trine Legacy Scholarship – Mitchell Herber.

Trine University Trustees Scholarship, Trine Valeditorian Scholarship, Trine Legacy Scholarship – Bret Balka.

Trine University Merit Scholarship – Blake Balka.

Trine University Distinguished Scholarship, Trine Opportunity Award, PLTW Award, Trine’s Activity Award – Abbigale Arseneau.

 

Trine University Scholarship – Paige Johnson.

Trine University Trustee Scholarship – Katherine Balka.

David Frazier Weaver and Oma L. Weaver Scholarship Fund Scholarship – Evan Clark and Adam Eaton.

Valpariso University Softball Scholarship – Ashlynn Grubb.

Hope College Grant, Miss LaGrange County, and 4-H Foundation Scholarship – Jordan Brown.

Anderson University Merit Scholarship, Anderson University School of Music Scholarship – Adam Eaton, Jaime Pfenning, and Jana Plyley.

IUPUI Jarboa Scholarship for Academics and Education, Sam H. Jones Community Service Scholarship – Angela Chavez-Fearnow.

University of Saint Francis Scholarship – Hope Case.

Steel Dynamics Scholarship – Abbigale Arseneau.

Manchesters University Multicural Student Leadership Award and Founders Scholarship – Liliana Hernandez.

Purdue University Presidential Scholarship, Loyola University Scholarship, Butler University Scholarship – Katherine Balka.

The Prudential Spirit of Community Award – Monika Stidham.