Share |

Lakeland Track Team takes Sectionals

 

The Lakeland boys track team claimed its first sectional championship in 14 years last Thursday night at Angola.

Led by four individual winners and a pair of victorious relay squads, coach Keith Thompson’s Lakers racked up a total of 135 points, easily outdistancing runner-up East Noble (82.5). Westview took third with 80.5 markers.

The last Lakeland sectional team title came in 1998. The Lakers’ only other sectional team championship was won a year earlier (1997).

Creig Leu, Manny Theis, Tim Abbott and Evan Garretson procured the four individual blue ribbons won by Lakeland. Leu, who has battled a leg injury for much of the spring, was in top form in the 110-meter high hurdle race, as he bested Prairie Heights rival Jimmy Maas in a time of 14.47 seconds. The effort equaled the sectional record set a year ago by East Noble’s Nathan Mueller.

Theis sped to victory in the 400-meter dash with a clocking of 50.94 seconds, while Abbott soared a length of 21-3.75 feet to secure the long jump crown. Garretson’s toss of 53-10.5 feet easily won the shot put competition.

Abbott, Devin Dimos, Jacob Lichtsinn and Cory Troyer combined to win the 400-meter relay in a time of 44.05. Abbott, Theis, Leu and Troyer formed the triumphant 1600-meter relay foursome which completed its race in a clocking of 3:26.88.

In addition to their six event champions, the Lakers earned seven more regional berths with top-four finishes in the sectional. Advancing with second-place results were Abbott in the 200-meter dash, Leu in the 300-meter hurdles, Garretson in the discus, Alyster Roebel in the shot put and the 3200-meter relay crew of Theis, Joseph Trost, Gavin Troyer and Eric Herber.

Roebel also qualified in the discus with a third in the discus. Dylan Gust advanced with a fourth in the pole vault.

Trey Kennedy’s record-setting effort of 14-8 feet in the pole vault highlighted the Westview night. Warrior teammate Nate Raber also broke the previous sectional mark of 14-1, taking second with a vault of 14-5.

The Westview quartet of Kyle Baker, Austin Borg, Jerry Schwartz and Micah Hunsberger ran to victory in the 3200-meter relay with a clocking of 8:14.08. Taking second place in the 1600-meter relay was the Warrior unit of Nic Raber, Hunsberger, Dom Hunter and Schwartz.

Schwartz and Baker also garnered runner-up ribbons in the 800-meter and 1600-meter races, respectively. Placing third for the Warriors were Hunter in the 400 meters and Hunsberger in the 800 meters. The Westview 400-meter relay team of Max Laughlin, Jarret Slabach, Parker Fought and Hunter finished fourth.

Maas bounced back from his second-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles to win the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 39.88 seconds. Zack Shepard was the only other Panther to earn a regional berth, as he took third in both the 110-meter hurdles and pole vault.

The Howe School will send a representative to the regional for a second straight year. Conner Geiser netted the honor with fourth-place finishes in the high jump and long jump.

The boys regional meet is set for this Thursday at Wayne High School on the south side of Fort Wayne.

 

SECTIONAL SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Lakeland 135; East Noble 82.5; Westview 80.5; West Noble 65; Garrett 55.5; DeKalb 48.5; Fremont 48; Prairie Heights 32; Central Noble 31; Angola 22; Eastside 12; Howe School 10; Lakewood Park 2

Event Finals

(Top four advance to regional)

3200 Meter Relay–1. Westview (Kyle Baker, Austin Borg, Jerry Schwartz, Micah Hunsberger) 8:14.08; 2. Lakeland (Manny Theis, Joseph Trost, Gavin Troyer, Eric Herber) 8:17.12; 3. West Noble (Brandon Arnold, Kevin Handshoe, Isaac Sheeley, Jonathan Weimer) 8:20.72; 4. DeKalb (Tommy Moriarity, Clay Travis, James Dillinger, Austin LaRowe) 8:22.99; 5. Central Noble 8:26.39; 6. East Noble 8:27.71; 7. Angola 8:50.84; 8. Eastside 9:11.29

110 Meter Hurdles– 1. Creig Leu (LL) 14.47 (ties sectional record); 2. Jimmy Maas (PH) 15.21; 3. Zack Shepard (PH) 15.82; 4. Drake Landes (GA) 15.88; 5. Quinton Althouse (DK) 16.13; 6. Collin Mora (WN) 16.14; 7. Sam Graves (DK) 16.33; 8. Jacob Lichtsinn (LL) 16.41

100 Meters–1. Todd Frickey (GA) 10.85 (new sectional record); 2. Brandon Mable (EN) 11.27; 3. Zachary Roebel (FR) 11.33; 4. Ricky Short (FR) 11.39; 5. Devin Dimos (LL) 11.41; 6. Kyle Mundon (EN) 11.57; 7. Erik Mawhorter (WN) 11.70; 8. Max Laughlin (WV) 14.73

1600 Meters–1. Kevin Handshoe (WN) 4:29.31; 2. Kyle Baker (WV) 4:32.70; 3. John Wilson (AN) 4:36.35; 4. Jonathan Weimer (WN) 4:41.43; 5. Joseph Trost (LL) 4:47.01; 6. Jaron Somers (GA) 4:50.97; 7. Conner Foster (GA) 4:51.34; 8. Jason Perkins (PH) 4:53.02

400 Meter Relay– 1. Lakeland (Tim Abbott, Devin Dimos, Jacob Lichtsinn, Cory Troyer) 44.05; 2. East Noble (Kyle Mundon, Nathan Brown, Tyler Ritchie, Brandon Mable) 44.38; 3. Fremont (Zach Britten, Zachary Roebel, Ricky Short, Trevor Wirick) 44.73; 4. Westview (Max Laughlin, Jarret Slabach, Parker Fought, Dom Hunter) 44.86; 5. West Noble 45.99; 6. Angola 46.83; 7. DeKalb 47.79; 8. Garrett 49.09

400 Meters–1. Manny Theis (LL) 50.94; 2. Tyler Ritchie (EN) 52.56; 3. Dom Hunter (WV) 53.03; 4. Sam Comfort (DK) 53.16; 5. Nicholas Yoquelet (EN) 53.77; 6. Chad Workman (FR) 53.86; 7. Noe Gutierrez (AN) 54.01; 8. Diego Murillo (WN) 54.23

300 Meter Hurdles–1. Jimmy Maas (PH) 39.88; 2. Creig Leu (LL) 42.00; 3. Drake Landes (GA) 42.36; 4. Josh Baker (AN) 42.41; 5. Brian Raatz (LL) 42.85; 6. Jonathon Verde (FR) 43.89; 7. Nick Winn (ES) 43.90; 8. Sam Graves (DK) 44.02

800 Meters–1. Kevin Handshoe (WN) 1:58.94; 2. Jerry Schwartz (WV) 1:59.02; 3. Micah Hunsberger (WV) 2:03.76; 4. Tommy Moriarity (DK) 2:04.98; 5. Joseph Trost (LL) 2:06.01; 6. James Dillinger (DK) 2:06.77; 7. Isaac Sheeley (WN) 2:08.08; 8. Matthew Pounds (CN) 2:08.27

200 Meters– 1. Todd Frickey (GA) 22.67; 2. Tim Abbott (LL) 22.92; . Brandon Mable (EN) 23.32; 4. Ricky Short (FR) 23.47; 5. Nathan Brown (EN) 23.96; 6. Brandon Stebing (DK) 24.28; 7. Trevor Wirick (FR) 24.41; 8. Dustin Wolheter (LL)

3200 Meters–1. Keigan Culler (FR) 9:24.38; 2. Mark Beckmann (DK) 9:41.85; 3. Ryan Smith (CN) 9:44.44; 4. Tyler Herber (FR) 9:44.59; 5. Kyle Baker (WV) 9:45.15; 6. Brandon Arnold (WN) 10:07.99; 7. Jonathan Weimer (WN) 10:13.36; 8. John Wilson (AN) 10:17.64

1600 Meter Relay–1. Lakeland (Tim Abbott, Manny Theis, Creig Leu, Cory Troyer) 3:26.88; 2. Westview (Nic Raber, Micah Hunsberger, Dom Hunter, Jerry Schwartz) 3:28.82; 3. East Noble (Tanner Bolen, Tyler Ritchie, Brandon Mable, Nicholas Yoquelet) 3:32.64; 4. West Noble (Kevin Handshoe, Jaden Kreft, Jonathan Moreno, Diego Murillo) 3:34.11; 5. Central Noble 3:36.93; 6. DeKalb 3:39.73; 7. Angola 3:39.93; 8. Prairie Heights 3:46.03

 

SECTIONAL SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Lakeland 135; East Noble 82.5; Westview 80.5; West Noble 65; Garrett 55.5; DeKalb 48.5; Fremont 48; Prairie Heights 32; Central Noble 31; Angola 22; Eastside 12; Howe School 10; Lakewood Park 2

Event Finals

(Top four advance to regional)

3200 Meter Relay–1. Westview (Kyle Baker, Austin Borg, Jerry Schwartz, Micah Hunsberger) 8:14.08; 2. Lakeland (Manny Theis, Joseph Trost, Gavin Troyer, Eric Herber) 8:17.12; 3. West Noble (Brandon Arnold, Kevin Handshoe, Isaac Sheeley, Jonathan Weimer) 8:20.72; 4. DeKalb (Tommy Moriarity, Clay Travis, James Dillinger, Austin LaRowe) 8:22.99; 5. Central Noble 8:26.39; 6. East Noble 8:27.71; 7. Angola 8:50.84; 8. Eastside 9:11.29

110 Meter Hurdles– 1. Creig Leu (LL) 14.47 (ties sectional record); 2. Jimmy Maas (PH) 15.21; 3. Zack Shepard (PH) 15.82; 4. Drake Landes (GA) 15.88; 5. Quinton Althouse (DK) 16.13; 6. Collin Mora (WN) 16.14; 7. Sam Graves (DK) 16.33; 8. Jacob Lichtsinn (LL) 16.41

100 Meters–1. Todd Frickey (GA) 10.85 (new sectional record); 2. Brandon Mable (EN) 11.27; 3. Zachary Roebel (FR) 11.33; 4. Ricky Short (FR) 11.39; 5. Devin Dimos (LL) 11.41; 6. Kyle Mundon (EN) 11.57; 7. Erik Mawhorter (WN) 11.70; 8. Max Laughlin (WV) 14.73

1600 Meters–1. Kevin Handshoe (WN) 4:29.31; 2. Kyle Baker (WV) 4:32.70; 3. John Wilson (AN) 4:36.35; 4. Jonathan Weimer (WN) 4:41.43; 5. Joseph Trost (LL) 4:47.01; 6. Jaron Somers (GA) 4:50.97; 7. Conner Foster (GA) 4:51.34; 8. Jason Perkins (PH) 4:53.02

400 Meter Relay– 1. Lakeland (Tim Abbott, Devin Dimos, Jacob Lichtsinn, Cory Troyer) 44.05; 2. East Noble (Kyle Mundon, Nathan Brown, Tyler Ritchie, Brandon Mable) 44.38; 3. Fremont (Zach Britten, Zachary Roebel, Ricky Short, Trevor Wirick) 44.73; 4. Westview (Max Laughlin, Jarret Slabach, Parker Fought, Dom Hunter) 44.86; 5. West Noble 45.99; 6. Angola 46.83; 7. DeKalb 47.79; 8. Garrett 49.09

400 Meters–1. Manny Theis (LL) 50.94; 2. Tyler Ritchie (EN) 52.56; 3. Dom Hunter (WV) 53.03; 4. Sam Comfort (DK) 53.16; 5. Nicholas Yoquelet (EN) 53.77; 6. Chad Workman (FR) 53.86; 7. Noe Gutierrez (AN) 54.01; 8. Diego Murillo (WN) 54.23

300 Meter Hurdles–1. Jimmy Maas (PH) 39.88; 2. Creig Leu (LL) 42.00; 3. Drake Landes (GA) 42.36; 4. Josh Baker (AN) 42.41; 5. Brian Raatz (LL) 42.85; 6. Jonathon Verde (FR) 43.89; 7. Nick Winn (ES) 43.90; 8. Sam Graves (DK) 44.02

800 Meters–1. Kevin Handshoe (WN) 1:58.94; 2. Jerry Schwartz (WV) 1:59.02; 3. Micah Hunsberger (WV) 2:03.76; 4. Tommy Moriarity (DK) 2:04.98; 5. Joseph Trost (LL) 2:06.01; 6. James Dillinger (DK) 2:06.77; 7. Isaac Sheeley (WN) 2:08.08; 8. Matthew Pounds (CN) 2:08.27

200 Meters– 1. Todd Frickey (GA) 22.67; 2. Tim Abbott (LL) 22.92; . Brandon Mable (EN) 23.32; 4. Ricky Short (FR) 23.47; 5. Nathan Brown (EN) 23.96; 6. Brandon Stebing (DK) 24.28; 7. Trevor Wirick (FR) 24.41; 8. Dustin Wolheter (LL)

3200 Meters–1. Keigan Culler (FR) 9:24.38; 2. Mark Beckmann (DK) 9:41.85; 3. Ryan Smith (CN) 9:44.44; 4. Tyler Herber (FR) 9:44.59; 5. Kyle Baker (WV) 9:45.15; 6. Brandon Arnold (WN) 10:07.99; 7. Jonathan Weimer (WN) 10:13.36; 8. John Wilson (AN) 10:17.64

1600 Meter Relay–1. Lakeland (Tim Abbott, Manny Theis, Creig Leu, Cory Troyer) 3:26.88; 2. Westview (Nic Raber, Micah Hunsberger, Dom Hunter, Jerry Schwartz) 3:28.82; 3. East Noble (Tanner Bolen, Tyler Ritchie, Brandon Mable, Nicholas Yoquelet) 3:32.64; 4. West Noble (Kevin Handshoe, Jaden Kreft, Jonathan Moreno, Diego Murillo) 3:34.11; 5. Central Noble 3:36.93; 6. DeKalb 3:39.73; 7. Angola 3:39.93; 8. Prairie Heights 3:46.03