Share |

Lakeland runners win in four way meet

Michaella Burchett led the Lakeland girls cross country team to a 27-28 victory over Westview Tuesday afternoon at Prairie Heights.

Burchett grabbed individual medalist honors in the race with a clocking of 22:13. Kylie Barker of Westview finished 10 seconds later in second place, while Aspen Dirr of Prairie Heights netted third in a mark of 22:53.

Prairie Heights and Central Noble competed in the meet, but did not field full units.

MEET SUMMARY

Lakeland 27, Westview 28

Individual Finishers

1. Michaella Burchett (L) 22:13; 2. Kylie Barker (W) 22:23; 3. Aspen Dirr (PH) 22:53; 4. Massie Maskow (L) 23:11; 5. Sierra Weaver (W) 23:14; 6. Kathy Franklin (W) 24:02; 7. Christie Scott (PH) 24:14; 8. Katie Cooper (PH) 24:18; 9. Tina Le (CN) 24:28; 10. Ashlyn Maskow (L) 24:33; 11. Hope Brewer (L) 24:53; 12. Hope Brandenberger (W) 24:54; 13. Elaine Mullett (W) 25:06; 14. Hope Sustaita (L) 26:40; 15. Alexis Brandau (W) 27:36; 16. Morgan Campbell (L) 27:56; 17. Libby Stayner (CN) 28:35; 18. Brittany Linn (L) 28:46; 19. Koryn Stevens (W) 29:11; 20. Christin Le (CN) 30:45; 21. Rachel Flory (CN) 30:46; 22. Marissa Keller (L) 32:10; 23. Jaime Leu (L) 32:47; 24. Celeste Wentworth (L) 33:31; 25. Bailey Huffman (W) 37:04

 

 

Led by medalist Joseph Trost, Lakeland won a “four-way” boys cross country meet over county rivals Prairie Heights and Westview, and NECC foe Central Noble Tuesday evening in Brushy Prairie.

Trost held off Warrior Daniel Flores to finish first. Trost stopped the clock at 18:23 and Flores at 18:29.

Taking third for the Lakers was Kyle Burchett in 18:31. Derek Miller of Westview was fourth in 18:40.

Riley Lewis was the first Prairie Heights runner to complete the race, claiming 13th position in 20:20.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Lakeland 25; Westview 31; Central Noble 78; Prairie Heights 85; Hamilton (no score)

Individual Finishers

1. Joseph Trost (L) 18:23; 2. Daniel Flores (W) 18:29; 3. Kyle Burchett (L) 18:31; 4. Derek Miller (W) 18:40; 5. Garett Chrisman (L) 19:12; 6. Devin Sharick (W) 19:36; 7. Dustin Riehl (L) 19:36; 8. Brock Miller (W) 19:52; 9. Kaleb Wadsworth (L) 19:53; 10. Aaron Jordan (CN) 19:53; 11. Spencer Shank (W) 19:54; 12. Aarronn Steele (CN) 20:11; 13. Riley Lewis (PH) 20:20; 14. Zach Rice (CN) 20:49; 15. Conner Lundquist (CN) 21:12; 16. Alex Steele (PH) 21:24; 17. Josh Perkins (PH) 21:24; 18. Daniel Arseneau (L) 21:26; 19. Evan Gunthorp (PH) 21:36; 20. Jason Perkins (PH) 21:38; 21. Coby Knowles (W) 21:40; 22. Tanner Perkins (PH) 21:46; 23. Mitch Perkins (PH) 21:46; 24. Jerico Harden (H) 22:49; 25. Craig Grime (H) 22:50; 26. Kyle Garman (PH) 23:03; 27. Caleb Mishler (W) 24:51; 28. Kendall Perkins (PH) 24:57; 29. Chase Dunakin (H) 25:53; 30. Connor Blevins (CN) 26:45; 31. Dakota Wolf (CN) 28:43; 32. Michael Sutera (PH) 28:50; 33. Trevor Steele (CN) 29:53