Share |

Lakeland gymnists finish fifth at Sectional

 

The Lakeland gymnastics season came to an end Saturday with a fifth-place finish at the IHSAA sectional held in Syracuse.

The Lady Lakers compiled a score of 97.55 to finish behind DeKalb (106.575), Angola (106.050), Plymouth (100.40) and Elkhart Central (100.275) in the final team standings. With their top-three placings, DeKalb, Angola and Plymouth advance to this Friday’s regional meet at Valparaiso.

Senior Lynne Glick turned in the top individual effort on the day for Lakeland, finishing ninth overall in the all-around with a count of 33.125. Junior Chloe Sturdivant was 11th in the vault with a mark of 8.85.

Alex Nickel of Angola was the meet’s top performer. The Lady Hornet took solo firsts in the vault (9.60), uneven bars (9.575) and all-around (38.125) events. Nickel tied Hamilton’s Alex Cool for the balance beam title (9.30).

The top six finishers in each individual sectional event also advanced to the Valparaiso regional.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

(Top three advance to regional)

DeKalb 106.575; Angola 106.050; Plymouth 100.40; Elkhart Central 100.275; Lakeland 97.55; Warsaw 95.925; East Noble 93.775; Wawasee 93.30; West Noble 55.85; Hamilton 36.725; Fairfield 30.025; Tippecanoe Valley 29.375

Vault

1. Alex Nickel (AN) 9.60; 2. Kiya Hill (DK) 9.35; T3. Alex Cool (HA) and Cassandra Quissell (PL) 9.10; T5. Kennedy Trine (AN), Bailey Hinman (AN) and Nicole Davis (PL) 9.05; 8. Ryley Gibson (DK) 9.00; 9. Elizabeth Yeakey (EC) 8.95; 10. Kristin Russell (DK) 8.90; 11. Chloe Sturdivant (LL) 8.85; T19. Lynne Glick (LL) 8.65; 24. Caitlin Yoder (LL) 8.55; T31. Samantha Gieseking (LL) 8.15

Uneven Bars

1. Alex Nickel (AN) 9.575; 2. Kiya Hill (DK) 9.425; 3. Kristin Russell (DK) 8.875; 4. Holly Lehman (EC) 8.85; 5. Alex Cool (HA) 8.775; 6. Lauren Henderson (AN) 8.25; T7. Nicole Davis (PL) and Abbi Baum (WR) 8.20; 9. Cassandra Quissell (PL) 8.175; 10. Alissa Tritch (EN) 8.15; 12. Lynne Glick (LL) 7.925; 15. Samantha Gieseking (LL) 7.575; T19. Chloe Sturdivant (LL) 7.25; 21. Caitlin Yoder (LL) 7.175

Balance Beam

T1. Alex Cool (HA) and Alex Nickel (AN) 9.30; 3. Kiya Hill (DK) 9.225; 4. Cassandra Quissell (PL) 9.025; 5. Bailey Hinman (AN) 8.75; 6. Kristin Russell (DK) 8.575; 7. Kimberly Garber (WW) 8.30; 8. Nicole Davis (PL) 8.275; T9. Brittani Rossi (EC) and Haylee Rupp (AN) 8.175; T15. Lynne Glick (LL) 8.00; 21. Chloe Sturduvant (LL) 7.75; 23. Caitlin Yoder (LL) 7.50; 24. Samantha Gieseking (LL) 7.425

Floor Exercise

1. Kiya Hill (DK) 9.80; 2. Alex Cool (AN) 9.65; 3. Alex Cool (HA) 9.55; 4. Kristin Russell (DK) 8.95; 5. Hayley Gibson (DK) 8.90; 6. Nicole Davis (PL) 8.825; 7. Cassandra Quissell (PL) 8.80; 8. Kimberly Garber (WW) 8.75; 9. Haylee Rupp (AN) 8.65; T10. Abbi Baum (WR) and Holly Lehman (EC) 8.65; T12. Chloe Sturdivant (LL) 8.60; T14. Lynne Glick (LL) 8.55; 20. Caitlin Yoder (LL) 8.35; 24. Samantha Gieseking (LL) 7.95

All-Around

1. Alex Nickel (AN) 38.125; 2. Kiya Hill (DK) 37.80; 3. Alex Cool (HA) 36.725; 4. Kristin Russell (DK) 35.30; 5. Cassandra Quissell (PL) 35.10; 6. Holly Lehman (EC) 34.375; 7. Nicole Davis (PL) 34.35; 8. Bailey Hinman (AN) 33.55; 9. Lynne Glick (LL) 33.125; 10. Abbi Baum (WR) 32.90; 12. Chloe Sturdivant (LL) 32.45; 16. Caitlin Yoder (LL) 31.575; 18. Samantha Gieseking (LL) 31.10