Share |

Lakeland girls track competes in tri-meet

 

Lakeland dropped NECC girls track decisions to both Central Noble (77-41) and Fremont (81-40) Tuesday afternoon in LaGrange.

Monika Stidham led the Lady Lakers by sweeping the discus and shot put events. Stidham won the discus with a heave of 84-9 feet and took the shot with a toss of 32-0.25.

MEET SUMMARY

Central Noble 77

Lakeland 41

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Forker (CN) 17.8; 2. Hoover (LL) 17.8; 3. Hosford (CN) 18.4

100 Meters—1. Smith (CN) 13.9; 2. Brown (LL) 14.9; 3. Brewer (LL) 14.9

1600 Meters—1. Weber (CN) 5:58.2; 2. Hernandez (LL) 6:51.7

400 Meter Relay—1. Central Noble 1:00.2

400 Meters—1. McClelland (CN) 1:09.; 2. Brown (LL) 1:15.6; 3. Brewer (LL) 1:15.9

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Hosford (CN) 51.4; 2. Leu (LL) 54.8; 3. Forker (CN) 57.0

800 Meters—1. McKissack (CN) 2:48.8; 2. Hernandez (LL) 2:55.4; 3. Zeigler (CN) 3:05.6

200 Meters—1. Barker (CN) 28.9; 2. Smith (CN) 29.8; 3. Brewer (LL) 31.8

3200 Meters—1. Baer (CN) 17:04.4

1600 Meter Relay—1. Central Noble 4:24.4

Shot Put—1. Stidham (LL) 32-0.25; 2. Moore (LL) 29-3.5; 3. Brose (CN) 26-11.25

Discus—1. Stidham (LL) 84-9; 2. Brose (CN) 79-7; 3. Moore (LL) 75-1

High Jump—1. Leu (LL) 4-6; T2. Weber (CN) and McKissack (CN) 4-0

Long Jump—1. Smith (CN) 13-4.5; 2. Zeigler (CN) 12-8.75; 3. Brown (LL) 12-1.5

Pole Vault—1. McClelland (CN) 7-6

Fremont 81

Lakeland 40

3200 Meter Relay—1. Fremont 11:35.9

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Doty (FR) 16.7; 2. Sherburne (FR) 16.9; 3. Hoover (LL) 17.8

100 Meters—1. Hatch (FR) 14.0; 2. Brown (LL) 14.9; 3. Brewer (LL) 14.9

1600 Meters—1. Cade (FR) 6:07.3; 2. Cessna (FR) 6:15.8; 3. Hernandez (LL) 6:51.7

400 Meter Relay—1. Fremont 56.0

400 Meters—1. Reidenbach (FR) 1:10.7; 2. Brown (LL) 1:15.6; 3. Brewer (LL) 1:15.9

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Doty (FR) 52.1; 2. Sherburne (FR) 54.6; 3. Leu (LL) 54.8

800 Meters—1. Cade (FR) 2:52.6; 2. Hernandez (LL) 2:55.4

200 Meters—1. Brewer (LL) 31.8; 2. Glick (LL) 32.4; 3. Hart (FR) 34.4

3200 Meters—1. Hostetler (FR) 12:47.4; 2. Cessna (FR) 14:09

1600 Meter Relay—1. Fremont 4:35.8

Shot Put—1. Stidham (LL) 32-0.25; 2. Moore (LL) 29-3.5; 3. Sherbondi (FR) 28-5.75

Discus—1. Stidham (LL) 84-9; 2. Sherbondi (FR) 82-3; 3. Moore (LL) 75-1

High Jump—1. Behnfeldt (FR) 4-8; 2. Leu (LL) 4-6; 3. Vacala (FR) 4-2

Long Jump—1. Behnfeldt (FR) 13-4; 2. McMahan (FR) 12-7.5; 3. Brown (LL) 12-1.5