Share |

Lakeland dual meet against Fairfield

Eric Herber won two individual events and ran a leg on a victorious relay unit as Lakeland sped past Fairfield, 82-50 in NECC boys track Tuesday evening.

Herber took firsts in the 1600-meter run (4:42.0) and the 800-meter race (2:04.40). He combined with Mishael Theis, Nick Byler and Taylor Raatz to take the 1600-meter relay (3:36.40).

Evan Garretson joined Herber as a double-winner for the Lakers. Garretson won both the discus (142-5) and shot put (53-11.5) tosses.

Other Lakeland individual event winners Tuesday included Theis in the long jump (18-11.5), Joel Miller in the 100 meters (11.70), Nick Byler in the 400 meters (52.60), Taylor Raatz in the 300-meter hurdles (42.88), Dustin Cunningham in the 200 meters (23.90), Tanner Oakley in the high jump (6-0).

The foursome of Byler, Daniel Nieves, Joseph Trost and Theis linked up to win the 3200-meter relay (9:43.06). Cunningham, Eli Wallace, Miller and Raatz made up the victorious 400-meter relay crew (45.14).

MEET SUMMARY

Lakeland 82

Fairfield 50

3200 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland (Nick Byler, Daniel Nieves, Joseph Trost, Mishael Theis) 9:43.06

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Cameron Kitson (F) 16.41; 2. Taylor Raatz (L) 17.21; 3. Nolan Miller (F) 17.33

100 Meters—1. Joel Miller (L) 11.70; 2. Mitch DeWitt (F) 11.72; 3. Dustin Cunningham (L) 11.73

1600 Meters—1. Eric Herber (L) 4:42.0; 2. Alex Oberlin (F) 4:43.88; 3. Landon Miller (F) 5:03.0

400 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland (Dustin Cunningham, Eli Wallace, Joel Miller, Taylor Raatz) 45.14

400 Meters—1. Nick Byler (L) 52.60; 2. Mishael Theis (L) 54.30; 3. Brady Willard (F) 55.60

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Taylor Raatz (L) 42.88; 2. Grant Sanchez (F) 45.04; 3. Tanner Raatz (L) 46.51

800 Meters—1. Eric Herber (L) 2:04.40; 2. Trever Yoder (F) 2:05.0; 3. Joseph Trost (L) 2:07.27

200 Meters—1. Dustin Cunningham (L) 23.90; 2. Nolan Miller (F) 24.40; 3. Cameron Kitson (F) 24.60

3200 Meters—1. Landon Miller (F) 10:09.0; 2. Alex Oberlin (F) 10:14.80; 3. Kyle Burchett (L) 10:28.03

1600 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland (Mishael Theis, Eric Herber, Nick Byler, Taylor Raatz) 3:36.40

High Jump—1. Tanner Oakley (L) 6-0; 2. Morgon Cosby (F) 5-10; 3. Nathan Azzarito (F) 5-10

Pole Vault—1. Morgon Cosby (F) 11-6; 2. Luke Adam (F) 11-1; 3. Tyler Rodes (F) 11-0

Long Jump—1. Mishael Theis (L) 18-11.5; 2. Nick Byler (L) 18-8.5; 3. Dustin Cunningham (L) 18-7.75

Discus—1. Evan Garretson (L) 142-3; 2. Shawn Peddle (F) 122-4; 3. Andrew Hagar (F) 121-0

Shot Put—1. Evan Garretson (L) 53-11.5; 2. Wyatt Petty (L) 46-7.25; 3. Austin Miller (F) 43-4

 

 

Fairfield carved out an 85-47 NECC girls track victory over Lakeland Tuesday.

Leading the Lady Laker cause with two blue ribbons apiece were Kloee Fitch and Elexus Holmes. Fitch prevailed in the discus (110-9) and shot put (36-8.5) tosses. Holmes won the 400 meters (1:06.10) and high jump (4-8).

Holmes also combined with Massie Maskow, Ashlyn Maskow and Sheridan Flores to win the 1600-meter relay (4:30.0).

MEET SUMMARY

Fairfield 85

Lakeland 47

3200 Meter Relay—1. Fairfield (Alyssa Zook, Kenzie Bobeck, Anastasia Suderman, Katie Kieper) 11:09.06

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Jessica Miller (F) 17.04; 2. Massie Maskow (L) 18.35; 3. Winifred Sceniak (F) 18.67

100 Meters—1. Riley Miller (F) 12.89; 2. Ashtin Kaminer (L) 13.64; 3. Jaden Conard (L) 14.26

1600 Meters—1. Calyn Howell (F) 6:05.40; 2. Michaella Burchett (L) 6:09.10; 3. Katie Kieper (F) 6:21.20

400 Meter Relay—1. Fairfield (Cierra Lau, Danae Miller, Jessica Miller, Riley Miller) 50.79

400 Meters—1. Elexus Holmes (L) 1:06.10; 2. Massie Maskow (L) 1:07.78; 3. Alyssa Zook (F) 1:09.10

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Jessica Miller (F) 42.88; 2. Ashlyn Maskow (L) 50.20; 3. Winifred Sceniak (F) 52.78

800 Meters—1. Kenzie Bobeck (F) 2:43.0; 2. Anastasia Suderman (F) 2:43.70; 3. Katie Kieper (F) 2:56.27

200 Meters—1. Riley Miller (F) 27.23; 2. Cierra Lau (F) 28.47; 3. Ashlyn Maskow (L) 29.24

3200 Meters—1. Calyn Howell (F) 13:13.70; 2. Michaella Burchett (L) 13:46.60; 3. Persis Wade (F) 14:13.30

1600 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland (Massie Maskow, Ashlyn Maskow, Elexus Holmes, Sheridan Flores) 4:30.0

High Jump—1. Elexus Holmes (L) 4-8; 2. Micaela Snider (F) 4-6; 3. Alyssa Zook (F) 4-5.75

Pole Vault—1. Tori VanDiepenbos (F) 8-1; 2. JoAna Hershberger (F) 8-0; 3. Kenzie Bobeck (F) 6-0

Long Jump—1. Jessica Miller (F) 15-1; 2. Riley Miller (F) 14-9.75; 3. Ashtin Kaminer (L) 14-0.75

Discus—1. Kloee Fitch (L) 110-9; 2. Andrea Hagar (F) 109-4; 3. Brittany Shepherd (L) 80-9

Shot Put—1. Kloee Fitch (L) 36-8.5; 2. Andrea Hagar (F) 32-8; 3. Hannah Siegel (F) 29-7.5