Share |

Lakeland defeats Westview in boys track action

 

Evan Garretson and Taylor Raatz each won two events in leading Lakeland past county rival Westview, 82-50 in NECC boys track last Thursday.

Garretson swept the shot put (45-4.75) and discus (141-4) competitions. Raatz prevailed in the 110-meter (16.70) and 300-meter (43.40) hurdle races.

Lindon McDonald was a double-victor for the Warriors, taking blue ribbons in the 100-meter dash (11.20) and high jump (5-8).

MEET SUMMARY

Lakeland 82

Westview 50

3200 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland (Eric Herber, Mitch Herber, Mishael Theis, Joseph Trost) 10:06.30

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Taylor Raatz (L) 16.70; 2. Brock Miller (W) 18.90; 3. Devin Sharick (W) 19.00

100 Meters—1. Lindon McDonald (W) 11.20; 2. Joel Miller (L) 11.40; 3. Devin Dimos (L) 11.70

1600 Meters—1. Eric Herber (L) 5:11.60; 2. Joseph Trost (L) 5:12.60; 3. Daniel Flores (W) 5:24.20

400 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland (Devin Dimos, Dylan Gust, Joel Miller, Taylor Raatz) 45.40

400 Meters—1. Micah Hunsberger (W) 52.70; 2. Mitch Herber (L) 54.50; 3. Wade Troyer (W) 55.10

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Taylor Raatz (L) 43.40; 2. Brock Miller (W) 47.20; 3. Devin Sharick (W) 49.10

800 Meters—1. Joseph Trost (L) 2:08.00; 2. Eric Herber (L) 2:13.10; 3. Garret Chrisman (L) 2:18.20

200 Meters—1. Joel Miller (L) 23.70; 2. Nic Raber (W) 24.40; 3. Max Laughlin (W) 24.50

3200 Meters—1. Kyle Burchett (L) 11:00.20; 2. Eric Herber (L) 11:00.60; 3. Andrew Duzan (L) 11:33.20

1600 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland (Mitch Herber, Taylor Raatz, Mishael Theis, Marco Olivares) 3:49.80

High Jump—1. Lindon McDonald (W) 5-8; 2. Parker Fought (W) 5-8; 3. Jarret Slabach (W) 5-8

Pole Vault—1. Nate Raber (W) 13-0; 2. Trey Kennedy (W) 13-0; 3. Dylan Gust (L) 11-0

Long Jump—1. Parker Fought (W) 18-10.5; 2. Marco Olivares (L) 18-1.5; 3. Todd Knote (L) 17-9.25

Shot Put—1. Evan Garretson (L) 45-4.75; 2. Chandler Aspy (W) 42-6; 3. Devin Dimos (L) 41-6

Discus—1. Evan Garretson (L) 141-4; 2. Kyle Faust (L) 137-11; 3. Chandler Aspy (W) 122-8