Share |

Lakeland boys track team wins at West Noble

 

Evan Garretson, Joseph Trost and Joel Miller each won two events in leading the Lakeland boys track team past West Noble, 82-50 Tuesday night in Ligonier.

Garretson swept the throwing competitions, winning the shot put with a heave of 50-4 feet and the discus with a distance of 147-2. Trost took the 800 meters in 2:08.6 and the 1600 meters in 4:45.0. Miller claimed the 100 meters in 11.4 and the 200 meters in 23.8.

Other winners for Lakeland were Taylor Raatz in the 110-meter hurdles (17.5), Dylan Gust in the pole vault (12-0), the 400-meter relay team (45.8) and the 3200-meter relay unit (8:38.5).

MEET SUMMARY

Lakeland 82

West Noble 50

3200 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland (Mishael Theis, Joseph Trost, Mitch Herber, Eric Herber) 8:38.5

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Taylor Raatz (LL) 17.5; 2. Logan Heintzelman (WN) 17.9; 3. Tyler Clouse (WN) 22.5

100 Meters—1. Joel Miller (LL) 11.4; 2. Devin Dimos (LL) 11.5; 3. Dylan Gust (LL) 11.8

1600 Meters—1. Joseph Trost (LL) 4:54.0; 2. Salvador Campos (WN) 5:01.0; 3. Bradley Pyle (WN) 5:07.0

400 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland (Joel Miller, Dylan Gust, Devin Dimos, Taylor Raatz) 45.8

400 Meters—1. Jonathan Moreno (WN) 55.4; 2. Savan Patel (LL) 57.6; 3. Dereck Drake (LL) 58.2

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Logan Heintzelman (WN) 45.3; 2. Taylor Raatz (LL) 46.2; 3. Josh Collyer (LL) 48.6

800 Meters—1. Joseph Trost (LL) 2:08.6; 2. Cris Ibanez (WN) 2:14.2; 3. Alex DeLuna (WN) 2:17.7

200 Meters—1. Joel Miller (LL) 23.8; 2. Devin Dimos (LL) 24.5; 3. Kameron Bontrager (WN) 24.6

3200 Meters—1. Brandon Arnold (WN) 10:35.0; 2. Aaron Mast (WN) 10:42.0; 3. Eric Herber (LL) 10:46.0

1600 Meter Relay—1. West Noble (Jonathan Moreno, Jaden Kreft, Cris Ibanez, Brandon Arnold) 3:45.2

High Jump—1. Jaden Kreft (WN) 5-10; 2. Tanner Oakley (LL) 5-8; 3. Mitch Herber (LL) 5-6

Pole Vault—1. Dylan Gust (LL) 12-0; 2. Enrique Sosa (WN) 8-0; 3. Jay Johnson (LL) 8-0

Long Jump—1. Jaden Kreft (WN) 19-9; 2. Tanner Oakley (LL) 18-2; 3. Clay McCann (LL) 17-10

Shot Put—1. Evan Garretson (LL) 50-4; 2. Devin Dimos (LL) 43-8; 3. Josh Collyer (LL) 37-5

Discus—1. Evan Garretson (LL) 147-2; 2. Kyle Faust (LL) 136-9; 3. Quinn Groff (WN) 118-1.5