Share |

Lagerman wins boys cross country sectional

 

A little more than a week after defending his NECC championship on the same West Noble course, Prairie Heights senior Nicholas Lagemann returned to Ligonier Tuesday night and ran to his second straight IHSAA sectional crown.

The Panther standout toured the familiar layout in a time of 15:48.18, nearly 39 seconds faster than his winning time a year ago of 16:21.95. Mark Beckman of DeKalb was second in 15:59.14 and Central Noble’s Ryna Smith third in 16:01.91.

Lagemann, who has now five consecutive post-season races on the Ligonier turf, will go for a sixth and a second straight IHSAA regional title this Saturday.

Lakeland junior Joseph Trost and Westview sophomore Daniel Flores will also run in the regional meet after placing in the top 15 Tuesday. Trost grabbed seventh position in 16:58.95, while Flores finished 15th in 17:26.41.

Other individual regional qualifiers included Alex Beams (ninth in 17:04.78) and David Schmucker (12th in 17:16.78) both of Fremont, and Mitchell Grime (14th in 17:26.00) of Hamilton.

West Noble ran away with the boys team championship with a score of 54 points. Finishing in slots 2-5 and garnering team berths to the regional field were DeKalb (96), Angola (109), East Noble (116) and Churubusco (121).

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

(Top five advance to regional)

West Noble 54; DeKalb 96; Angola 109; East Noble 116; Churubusco 121; Lakeland 126; Fremont 151; Prairie Heights 161; Westview 180; Central Noble (no score); Eastside (no score); Hamilton (no score)

Individual Finishers

(Top 15 advance to regional)

1. Nicholas Lagemann (PH) 15:48.18; 2. Mark Beckman (DK) 15:59.14; 3. Ryan Smith (CN) 16:01.91; 4. Brandon Arnold (WN) 16:30.28; 5. Jonathan Weimer (WN) 16:52.14; 6. Conner Hogeston (CH) 16:54.21; 7. Joseph Trost (LL) 16:58.95; 8. Davon Geiger (CH) 17:02.49; 9. Alex Beams (FR) 17:04.78; 10. Stephen Kays (AN) 17:05.59; 11. Bradley Pyle (WN) 17:11.27; 12. David Schmucker (FR) 17:16.78; 13. Joseph Vandiver (EN) 17:22.38; 14. Mitchell Grime (HA) 17:26.00; 15. Daniel Flores (WV) 17:26.41; 16. Jonathan Kane (EN) 17:33.56; 17. Isaiah Mortorff (AN) 17:35.83; 18. Aaron Mast (WN) 17:37.99; 19. Clayton Travis (DK) 17:44.91; 20. Dante Graham (DK) 17:46.26

Other Lakeland Finishers

24. Andrew Duzan 17:55.00; 31. Kyle Burchett 18:17.92; 36. Mitch Herber 18:35.95; 37. Garett Chrisman 18:37.05; 44. Mishael Theis 19:01.81; 49. Corey Collins 19:11.05

Other Prairie Heights Finishers

26. Josh Perkins 17:58.23; 29. Mitch Perkins 18:13.21; 56. Zack Hagewood 19:38.43; 63. Doug Levitz 20:48.35; 64. Alex Steele 20:52.53; 68. Alex Bentley 21:49.41

Other Westview Finishers

32. Devin Sharick 18:21.54; 38. Brock Miller 18:40.40; 50. Arthur Koehler 19:11.69; 57. Tim Hostetler 19:50.83; 58. Kegan Watson 20:04.81