Share |

Lagemenn Wins boys cross country regional

 

A strong finishing kick over the final 1000 meters helped lift Prairie Heights cross country ace Nicholas Lagemann to a third- place finish in Saturday’s IHSAA regional meet held at West Noble.

Boxed in through most of the first half of the race, Lagemann began to find running room and pass numerous competitors. His final victim was Central Noble rival Ryan Smith, whom he surged past in the final 50 meters.

Lagemann wound up with a time of 15:57.77, a half-tick ahead of Smith’s clocking of 15:58.26. Zachery Panning of Fort Wayne Concordia set the winning pace of 15:35.63, while Mark Beckman of DeKalb took second in 15:54.74.

The result earned Lagemann his fourth straight trip to the IHSAA semi-state meet, which will be held on the campus of IPFW this Saturday starting with the girls race at 1 p.m. A top-15 placing in the semi-state will garner the Panther senior a third trip to the state finals meet in Terre Haute set for October 27.

Joining Beckman, Lagemann and Smith as individual semi-state qualifiers was Asher Scott of Fort Wayne Snider, who placed seventh in 16:09.01.

Lakeland junior Joseph Trost just missed advancing to the semi-state, as he placed 16th overall in a time of 16:30.86. Finishing 15th was Jonathan Weimer of West Noble in 16:26.34.

Carroll (Allen) took home the regional team championship trophy with a score of 40 points. Finishing in spots 2-5 and earning team berths to the semi-state meet were Fort Wayne Dwenger (80), Homestead (91), West Noble (106) and Fort Wayne Concordia (112).

REGIONAL SUMMARY

Team Scoring

(Top five advance to semi-state)

Carroll (Allen) 40; FW Dwenger 80; Homestead 91; West Noble 106; FW Conordia 112; FW Snider 146; DeKalb 180; East Noble 228; Churubusco 233; Angola 238

Individual Finishers

(Top 15 advance to semi-state)

1. Zachery Panning (Concordia) 15:35.63; 2. Mark Beckman (DeKalb) 15:54.74; 3. Nicholas Lagemann (Prairie Hts.) 15:57.77; 4. Ryan Smith (Central Noble) 15:58.26; 5. Brandon Arnold (West Noble) 16:02.52; 6. Eric Claxton (Carroll) 16:07.48; 7. Asher Scott (Snider) 16:09.01; 8. Luke Miller (Dwenger) 16:11.00; 9. Kyle Gater (Carroll) 16:13.30; 10. Cameron Clements (Carroll) 16:15.22; 11. Alexander Hess (Carroll) 16:15.50; 12. Brayden Law (Homestead) 16:19.36; 13. Greg Tippmann (Dwenger) 16:19.61; 14. Bret Unger (Carroll) 16:26.00; 15. Jonathan Weimer (West Noble) 16:26.34; 16. Joseph Trost (Lakeland) 16:30.86; 17. Alex Beams (Fremont) 16:35.28; 18. Manny Ratliff (FW North) 16:35.56; 19. Nathan Sutaphong (Concordia) 16:39.65; 20. Blake Harris (Homestead) 16:41.83

Other Area Finishers

21. Aaron Mast (West Noble) 16:43.34; 24. Conner Hogeston (Busco) 16:45.28; 33. Bradley Pyle (West Noble) 17:00.63; 37. Stephen Kays (Angola) 17:11.92; 38. Jonathon Kane (East Noble) 17:12.80; Joseph Vandiver (East Noble) 17:21.37; 48. Davon Geiger (Busco) 17:32.61; 49. Mitchell Grime (Hamilton) 17:37.72; 50. Daniel Flores (Westview) 17:39.08; 51. Isaiah Mortorff (Angola) 17:41.01; 52. Nate Roe (Angola) 17:42.16; 53. Tyler Klinger (East Noble) 17:43.73; 54. Alex DeLuna (West Noble) 17:46.74; 58. Blake Gross (Busco) 17:50.80; 60. David Schmucker (Fremont) 18:04.07; 61. Joe DeLuna (West Noble) 18:04.37; 62. Travis Jordan (West Noble) 18:06.87; 64. Matthew Kline (East Noble) 18:11.26; 65. Chris Mapes (Angola) 18:16.08; 68. Francisco Herrera (East Noble) 18:26.59; 69. Cameron Pescatello (Busco) 18:37.93; 71. Chase Downing (Busco) 18:56.88; 72. Jacob Holst (Angola) 19:06.27; 74. Braven Lavigne (East Noble) 19:16.61; 75. Nicholas Uecker (Busco) 19:18.11; 76. Jacob Heinkel (Busco) 19:43.29; 77. Ryan Phillip (East Noble) 19:45.43; 78. Kiefer Ramey (Angola) 19:58.77; 79. Cole Yagodinski (Angola) 20:05.16