Share |

Kilgore shines at Goshen Invitational

Lakeland’s Isaac Kilgore turned in the top score of any LaGrange County golfer Saturday at the Goshen Invitational held on the Maplecrest Country Club links.

Kilgore fired an 81 to place him 16th on the individual list. Mike Foy of Elkhart Memorial and Zach Gurtner of LaVille each carded 74’s to tie for the low round. Gurtner beat Foy on the third hole of a playoff to grab medalist honors.

The Lakers placed 11th on the team list with a score of 374. Plymouth, led by Nate Kolter’s 75, won the team title with a mark of 318. Memorial was second with 322 and Northridge third with 326.

Brad Pearson followed Kilgore on the LHS scoresheet with an 89. Lukas Long had a 98, Dustin Riehl a 106 and Cole long a 109.

Logan Miller and Reed Oesch each forged rounds of 94 to pace Westview, which finished 12th in the team standings with a score of 380. Nate Gerardot and Cody Litwiller both shot 96 for the Warriors, while Skylar Reynolds came in with a 103.

TOURNAMENT SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Plymouth 318; Elkhart Memorial 322; Northridge 326; NorthWood 327; Fairfield 333; Concord 345; Goshen 345; LaVille 348; Fremont 355; Elkhart Central 370; Lakeland 374; Westview 380; Jimtown 404; Bethany Christian 423; Elkhart Christian (no score)

Plymouth (318)—Nate Kolter 75; Ben Schenk 79; Zach Craft 80; Reis Yoder 84; Evan Parkhurst 87

Elkhart Memorial (322)—Mike Foy 74; Braden Sherwood 80; Mitchel Wilson 82; Nathan Bellamy 86; Cameron Sorg 88

Northridge (326)—Will Erekson 78; Tom Morrison 82; Corbin Bullock 83; Luke Morrison 83; Austin Schmidt 87

NorthWood (327)—Brayden Glaser 77; Alec Dutkowski 77; Logan Kauffman 80; Nick Myers 93; Hayden Klotz 93

Fairfield (333)—John Stack 77; Dustin Layne 84; Andrew Fritchley 85; Landyn Nunemaker 87; Tyler Hostetler 93

Concord (345)—Peyton Kime 76; Noah Gonyon 79; Cole Wilkerson 92; David Dietz 98

Goshen (345)—Alex Hartsough 82; Joel Moyer 85; Quinn Albin 86; Matt Truex 92; Michael Chupp 94

LaVille (348)—Zach Gurtner 74; Cam Gurtner 78; Michael Butler 97; Tyler Thomas 99; Brian Lindstrand 106

Fremont (355)—Seth Wirich 86; Brody Dunn 87; Collin Sherburne 90; Justin Papenbrock 92; Cooper Wall 98

Elkhart Central (370)—Riley Keagle 77; Sam Sheets 81; Colin Dorsam 106; Jacob Gingerich 106; Dominic Massaro 110

Lakeland (374)—Isaac Kilgore 81; Brad Pearson 89; Lukas Long 98; Dustin Riehl 106; Cole Long 109

Westview (380)—Logan Miller 94; Reed Oesch 94; Nate Gerardot 96; Cody Litwiller 96; Skylar Reynolds 103

Jimtown (404)—Broc Maurer 92; Jeff Payne 100; Tyler Wenger 104; Hunter Price 108; Austin Secor 111

Bethany Christian (423)—Ryan Miller 88; Bryce Miller 105; Zac Zmudzinski 114; Justin Zehr 116; Zane Zmudzinski 120

Elkhart Christian—Austin Hills 99; Bryce Kitchen 103

Top 10 Individuals

*Z. Gurtner (LaVille)                   74

Foy (Memorial)                            74

Kolter (Plymouth)                        75

Kime (Concord)                           76

Glaser (NorthWood)                    77

Dutkowski (NorthWood)            77

Keagle (Central)                           77

Stack (Fairfield)                           77

Erekson (Northridge)                  78

C. Gurtner (LaVille)                    78

*Won playoff for medalist honors