Share |

IHSSA Girls track results

 

Eleven LaGrange County girls tracksters earned regional bids with top-four finishes at Tuesday’s IHSAA sectional meet held in Angola.

Nine of the local regional qualifiers hail from Westview. Leading the Lady Warrior pack with three berths was freshman Jeannie Bontrager, who placed second in the 200-meter dash (27.12), third in the 100-meter dash (13.24) and teamed up with sophomore Kathryn Lovell, senior Heather Buchanan and classmate Erika Gamble to take third in the 400-meter relay (52.68).

Lovell also advanced in the 200 meters with a fourth-place result (28.26). Another Westview freshman, Grace Hales, finished third in the 400 meters (1:04.30) and fourth in the long jump (15-7.25) to nab regional bids in those events.

Rounding out the Lady Warrior regional contingent will be junior Rachelle Whitaker and sophomores Kylie Barker, Madison Jones and Kaitlyn Warren, who placed third in the 3200-meter relay (10:18.36).

Prairie Heights junior Tressa Terry and Lakeland senior Monika Stidham garnered regional berths in the shot put. Terry took second (37-1.5) and Stidham was fourth (33-6.5).

DeKalb won the sectional team championship with 122.5 points. East Noble was second with 94.

SECTIONAL SUMMARY

Team Scoring

DeKalb 122.5; East Noble 94; Angola 93; West Noble 76.5; Fremont 68; Westview 62; Central Noble 50; Garrett 24; Lakeland 21; Prairie Heights 9; Hamilton 3; Eastside 1

Event Finals

(Top four advance to regional)

3200 Meter Relay—1. Fremont (Anna Aldrich, Makenna Cade, Katie Culler, Abby Hostetler) 10:06.40; 2. DeKalb 10:13.73; 3. Westview (Kylie Barker, Madison Jones, Kaitlyn Warren, Rachelle Whitaker) 10:18.36; 4. East Noble 10:24.69; 5. Angola 10:35.69; 6. West Noble 11:37.05; 7. Garrett 11:52.21; 8. Central Noble 12:29.69

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Lydia Walterhouse (EN) 16.15; 2. Chelsea Sherburne (FR) 16.27; 3. Lauren Honer (AN) 16.64; 4. Janessa Fogle (CN) 17.14; 5. Sianna Alwine (GA) 18.00; 6. Kavan Edwards (EN) 18.32; 7. Monica Broom (CN) 19.32); 8. Jayla Meyer (AN) 21.19

100 Meters—1. Kendall Kelley (DK) 13.01; 2. Amairany Cruz (WN) 13.23; 3. Jeannie Bontrager (WV) 13.24; 4. Kathryn Andrews (AN) 13.40; 5. Hayley Gibson (DK) 13.45; 6. Lindsay Dyson (AN) 13.59; 7. Elexus Holmes (LL) 13.90; 8. Bryttany Lang (EN) 14.33

1600 Meters—1. Abby Hostetler (FR) 5:14.74; 2. Anna Aldrich (FR) 5:19.46; 3. Alexia Zawadzke (EN) 5:29.10; 4. Krista McCormick (DK) 5:45.90; 5. Cheryl Morris (EN) 5:52.10; 6. Yvette Rojas (WN) 5:52.12; 7. Amanda Stump (GA) 5:56.13; 8. Kaitlyn Warren (WV) 5:59.22

400 Meter Relay—1. West Noble (Amairany Cruz, Valeria Guzman, Amanda Huntsman, Haley Richardson) 52.29; 2. Central Noble 52.35; 3. Westview (Kathryn Lovell, Jeannie Bontrager, Heather Buchanan, Erika Gamble) 52.68; 4. Angola 52.80; 5. DeKalb 53.84; 6. Garrett 53.86; 7. East Noble 54.08; 8. Lakeland 55.20

400 Meters—1. Kendall Kelley (DK) 58.98; 2. Amairany Cruz (WN) 1:02.52; 3. Grace Hales (WV) 1:04.30; 4. Caren Hernandez (DK) 1:04.74; 5. Hannah Siders (AN) 1:05.19; 6. Kali Quackenbush (GA) 1:06.35; 7. Alyssa Claymiller (EN) 1:06.40; 8. Rebecca Henderson (CN) 1:06.75

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Lauren Honer (AN) 47.21; 2. Kathryn Capkovitz (AN) 48.54; 3. Janessa Fogle (CN) 49.21; 4. Valeria Guzman (WN) 49.73; 5. Chandler Jones (EN) 49.82; 6. Monica Broom (CN) 50.03; 7. Lydia Walterhouse (EN) 51.35; 8. Bailey Krafft (ES) 51.67

800 Meters—1. Brittany Beard (AN) 2:19.64; 2. Abby Hostetler (FR) 2:19.67; 3. Courtney Casselman (EN) 2:33.46; 4. Amanda Stump (GA) 2:34.50; 5. Kylie Barker (WV) 2:34.64; 6. Kara Robinett (DK) 2:36.10; 7. Madison Jones (WV) 2:37.34; 8. Mary Pilnock (CN) 2:38.89

200 Meters—1. Kendall Kelley (DK) 26.98; 2. Jeannie Bontrager (WV) 27.12; 3. Holly Rawles (CN) 27.98; 4. Kathryn Lovell (WV) 28.26; 5. Brook Smith (CN) 28.30; 6. Lindsay Dyson (AN) 28.42; 7. Elexus Holmes (LL) 28.61; 8. Ryley Gibson (DK) 29.37

3200 Meters—1. Anna Aldrich (FR) 11:23.39; 2. Alexia Zawadzke (EN) 12:02.39; 3. Krista McCormick (DK) 12:02.68; 4. Katie Culler (FR) 12:30.86; 5. Cheryl Morris (EN) 12:43.44; 6. Yvette Rojas (WN) 13:20.35; 7. Kennedy Jones (WN) 13:25.93; 8. Sierra Weaver (WV) 13:45.99

1600 Meter Relay—1. Angola (Brittany Beard, Hannah Siders, Kathryn Capkovitz, Lauren Honer) 4:10.50; 2. West Noble 4:11.45; 3. East Noble 4:20.94; 4. Central Noble 4:24.90; 5. Lakeland 4:30.20; 6. Westview 4:34.92; 7. DeKalb 4:38.91; 8. Garrett 4:40.16

High Jump—1. Hayley Gibson (DK) 5-2; 2. Kaitlyn Brandt (AN) 5-1; 3. Makenna Behnfeldt (FR) 5-1; 4. Rebecca Henderson (CN) 5-0; 5. Sierra Conway (AN) 5-0; 6. Kara McLaughlin (EN) 4-8; 7. Sarah Vacala (FR) 4-8; 8. Melissa Huff (EN) 4-8

Pole Vault—1. Kennedy Trine (AN) 11-6; 2. Kristin Russell (DK) 10-0; 3. Madison Cook (EN) 9-0; 4. Amanda Huntsman (WN) 8-0; 5. Heather Buchanan (WV) 7-6; 6. Erika Gamble (WV) 7-6; T7. Audree Ritchie (WN) and Makayla Lilly (DK) 7-0

Long Jump—1. Kendall Kelley (DK) 16-11.5; 2. Haley Richardson (WN) 15-9.75; 3. Hayley Gibson (DK) 15-9.75; 4. Grace Hales (WV) 15-7.25; 5. Lyndsey Gibson (GA) 15-0.5; 6. Taylor Merritt (HA) 14-10.25; 7. Kathryn Capkovitz (AN) 14-10; 8. Kavan Edwards (EN) 14-8.75

Shot Put—1. Kara Eck (DK) 40-11.5; 2. Tressa Terry (PH) 37-1.5; 3. Paige DeCamp (EN) 36-1; 4. Monika Stidham (LL) 33-8.5; 5. Michaela Moore (LL) 33-2; 6. Amber Auruti (CN) 31-7.5; 7. Kristen Duff (WV) 30-0.5; 8. Haley Cleverly (FR) 28-9.5

Discus—1. Hannah Bright (WN) 123-4; 2. Jacey Calhoun (EN) 115-9; 3. Jaymee Wolfe (EN) 111-9; 4. Kara Eck (DK) 106-5; 5. Skylar Ostrowski (DK) 104-3; 6. Monika Stidham (LL) 100-10; 8. Tressa Terry (PH) 95-5