Share |

IHSAA gymnastics finals

 

Angola junior Alex Nickel took runner-up honors in the all-around and floor exercise events at Saturday’s IHSAA gymnastics state finals meet in Muncie.

Nickel piled up 38.150 overall points, just a tick behind all-around state champion Mackenzie Barcelli of Portage (38.325). The Lady Hornet also finished second to Barcelli in the floor exercise with a mark of 9.625. Barcelli came in with a figure of 9.675.

In the uneven bars, Nickel scored a 9.625, placing her third behind Morgan Algozine (9.700) of Valparaiso and Barcelli (9.650). Nickel tied for sixth in the vault (9.700) and tied for seventh in the balance beam (9.200).

Hamilton’s Alex Cool also competed in the meet. The Lady Marine junior tied for seventh in the uneven bars with a score of 9.375.

Portage, which finished second to Valparaiso at last week’s regional, edged the Lady Vikings, 112.600-112.100 for the team state championship. Defending champ Fort Wayne Dwenger took third with 110.975.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Portage 112.600; Valparaiso 112.100; FW Dwenger 110.975; Columbus North 109.875; Columbus East 107.660; Logansport 105.750; New Palestine 104.625; Homestead 102.850

Vault

1. Morgan Algozine (Valpo) 9.875; 2. Danielle Solis (Portage) 9.85; T3. Emily Clancy (Columbus E.) and Chasity Wampler (Richmond) 9.80; 5. Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Twp.) 9.725; T6. Madison Kurtz (Portage) and Alex Nickel (Angola) 9.70; 13. Alex Cool (Hamilton) 9.525

Uneven Bars

1. Morgan Algozine (Valpo) 9.70; 2. Mackenzie Barcelli (Portage) 9.65; 3. Alex Nickel (Angola) 9.625; 4. Lia Milroy (Valpo) 9.60; 5. Madison Kurtz (Portage) 9.50; 6. Daran Brady (Columbus E.) 9.40; T7. Katy Linvill (FW Dwenger) and Alex Cool (Hamilton) 9.375

Balance Beam

1. Anna Watkin (Owen Valley) 9.575; T2. Kelley Platt (Logansport), Kenzi Hoffman (New Palestine) and Mackenzie Barcelli (Portage) 9.35; 5. Sydney Huber (Connersville) 9.275; 6. Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Twp.) 9.225; T7. Alexis Eddy (FW Dwenger) and Alex Nickel (Angola) 9.20; 31. Alex Cool (Hamilton) 8.525

Floor Exercise

1. Mackenzie Barcelli (Portage) 9.675; 2. Alex Nickel (Angola) 9.625; 3. Danielle Solis (Portage) 9.60; 4. Kaitlyn Coffee (FW Dwenger) 9.55; 5. Hannah Best (Crown Point) 9.45; T6. Alexis Eddy (FW Dwenger), Katy Linvill (FW Dwenger) and Madison Kurtz (Portage) 9.425; 21. Alex Cool (Hamilton) 9.025

All-Around

1. Mackenzie Barcelli (Portage) 38.325; 2. Alex Nickel (Angola) 38.150; 3. Morgan Algozine (Valpo) 37.925; 4. Kelley Platt (Logansport) 37.20; T5. Katy Linvill (FW Dwenger) and Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Twp.) 37.150; 14. Alex Cool (Hamilton) 36.45