Share |

IHSAA boys track regional results

Evan Garretson’s win in the shot put highlighted the LaGrange County effort at last Thursday’s IHSAA boys track regional held in Marion.

The Lakeland senior produced a toss of 55-10 feet to win the shot put blue ribbon. His distance beat runner-up Jari DaDa of Fort Wayne Wayne (52-7) by over three feet. Laker teammate Wyatt Petty got off a heave of 51-2.5 to take fourth place in the event, one spot and 3.25 inches shy of qualifying for the state finals.

Earlier in the regional meet, Garretson grabbed a state finals berth in the discus with a third-place throw of 155-5. Finishing ahead of the Laker standout were Grant Harris of Southern Wells (158-6) and Eric Mason of Eastbrook (158-3).

Four other individuals from the county and a Lakeland relay unit advanced to the IHSAA state finals with top-three efforts in the regional. Seniors Zach Shepard of Prairie Heights and Westview’s Trey Kennedy finished 2-3 in the pole vault with heights of 14-6 and 13-6, respectively.

Laker upperclassmen Tanner Raatz and Nick Byler extended their campaigns. Raatz netted third in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 39.97 seconds, while Byler took third in the 400-meter dash with a clocking of 50.22, breaking his own school record in the event.

The Lakeland senior 3200-meter relay foursome of Mishael Theis, Byler, Joseph Trost and Eric Herber also set a new school standard with a time of 8:01.82. The mark earned them third place.

Fort Wayne Dwenger won the regional team championship with 59.5 points. Second went to Carroll (Allen) with 54 and taking third was Lakeland with 46.

The 2014 IHSAA boys track state finals meet is set for this Saturday (June 7) in Bloomington. Field events start at 3 p.m.

REGIONAL SUMMARY

Team Scoring

FW Dwenger 59.5; Carroll 54; Lakeland 46; Marion 39; Homestead 39; FW Northrop 32; FW North 27; FW South 26; Eastbrook 25; FW Concordia 25; Bluffton 20; Norwell 18; DeKalb 17; FW Wayne 16; Huntington North 15.5; Mississinewa 15; Blackford 15; West Noble 14; FW Snider 12.5; Churubusco 12; Prairie Heights 11; Southern Wells 10; Blackhawk Christian 10; Columbia City 9; New Haven 9; Bellmont 8; South Adams 6; Leo 6; Angola 6; Westview 6; Oak Hill 4; Heritage 4; Whitko 2; Eastside 2; East Noble 1; FW Luers 1; Fremont 1; Alexandria 1

Event Finals

(Top three advance to state finals)

3200 Meter Relay—1. Homestead (Brayden Law, Benjamin Dvorak, Sam Dvorak, Preston Sterling) 7:55.90; 2. Carroll 7:58.67; 3. Lakeland 8:01.82; 4. Columbia City 8:11.02; 5. FW Dwenger 8:12.80; 6. Angola 8:18.04; 7. FW Northrop 8:23.18; 8. DeKalb 8:30.47

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Joel Shellabarger (Blackhawk) 14.89; 2. Reid Jutte (Norwell) 15.14; 3. Zachary Burton (Eastbrook) 15.15; 4. Bruce Stephens (Northrop) 15.18; 5. Sheldon Shearer (Churubusco) 15.24; 6. Zach Shepard (Prairie Heights) 15.34; 7. Sam Graves (DeKalb) 16.14; 8. Gunnar Goebel (Homestead) 16.16

100 Meters—1. Will Collins (Marion) 10.76; 2. Shaton Harris (FW South) 10.94; 3. Brady Johnson (Bluffton) 10.98; 4. Justin Tranquill (Carroll) 11.08*; 5. Lamar White (New Haven) 11.12*; 6. John Lark (Homestead) 11.18; 7. Anthony Tranquill (Carroll) 11.36; 8. Zach Roebel (Fremont) 12.79

1600 Meters—1. Brandon Arnold (West Noble0 4:20.28; 2. Cameron Clements (Carroll) 4:21.90; 3. David Ehlers (Concordia) 4:23.47; 4. Charles Mettler (Huntington) 4:25.70; 5. Brent Bales (Norwell) 4:31.39; 6. Jared Reckard (Bluffton) 4:31.54; 7. Tyler Koteskey (Homestead) 4:31.69; 8. Trevor Hamilton (Carroll) 4:37.98

400 Meter Relay—1. Marion (Jordan Barnett, Will Collins, Johnathan Decker, Nick Hernandez) 43.05; 2. Carroll 43.13; 3. FW North 43.63; 4. FW Snider 43.72; 5. Huntington North 44.08; 6. Mississinewa 44.71; 7. Whitko 44.81; 8. Eastbrook 44.88

400 Meters—1. Tyron Kelley (FW North) 48.58; 2. Jasper Bassett (DeKalb) 50.22; 3. Nick Byler (Lakeland) 50.22; 4. Jeffrey Kerlegrand (Northrop) 50.25; 5. Andrew McFarland (Columbia City) 51.18; 6. Jeshua Foster (Heritage) 51.20; 7. Adam Hoffer (New Haven) 51.33; 8. Allen Wright (Northrop) 51.59

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Jordan Davis (Homestead) 38.86; 2. Bruce Stephens (Northrop) 39.64; 3. Tanner Raatz (Lakeland) 39.97; 4. Peter Beier (Dwenger) 40.57; 5. Alex Koenemann (Concordia) 41.04; 6. Josh Baker (Angola) 41.25; 7. Desmond Carter (Bluffton) 41.44; 8. Derrick Randall (Oak Hill) 41.93

800 Meters—1. Josh Neideck (Eastbrook) 1:54.66; 2. Jake Hursh (Dwenger) 1:55.61; 3. Greg Tippmann (Dwenger) 1:55.73; 4. Nathan Sutaphong (Concordia) 1:56.00; 5. Jacob Schmeling (Carroll) 1:56.89; 6. Jared Reckard (Bluffton) 2:01.04; 7. Preston Sterling (Homestead) 2:01.33; 8. Eric Herber (Lakeland) 2:01.82

200 Meters—1. Shaton Harris (FW South) 22.02; 2. Will Collins (Marion) 22.16; 3. Brady Johnson (Bluffton) 22.36; 4. Preston Faison (Northrop) 22.64; 5. Lamont Glenn (Snider) 22.80; 6. Marcus Lowe, Jr. (Dwenger) 22.84; 7. John Lark (Homestead) 22.88; 8. Conner Bleke (Heritage) 22.91

3200 Meters—1. Zachary Panning (Concordia) 9:12.52; 2. Brayden Law (Homestead) 9:20.17; 3. Mark Beckmann (DeKalb) 9:22.60; 4. Cameron Clements (Carroll) 9:34.55; 5. Tyler Adgalanis (Dwenger) 9:39.36; 6. Roman Jennings (Snider) 9:47.86; 7. Bailey McIntire (South Adams) 9:50.19; 8. Deric Laurent (New Haven) 9:58.95

1600 Meter Relay—1. FW North (Terrence Davis, Shawn Hill, Tyvon Kelley, Ali Souleimane) 3:23.12; 2. Churubusco 3:24.50; 3. FW Northrop 3:25.60; 4. Carroll 3:28.05; 5. Mississinewa 3:30.96; 6. Lakeland 3:31.89; 7. FW Wayne 3:32.34; 8. Homestead 3:34.07

High Jump—1. Jordan Feuerstein (Marion) 6-4.75; 2. Cameron Bienz (Bellmont) 6-4.75; 3. Tyrese Easton (Wayne) 6-4.75; 4. Trace Oswalt (Blackford) 6-4; 5. Nathan Thomas (FW South) 6-3; 6. Tanner Oakley (Lakeland) 6-2; 7. Kaleb Johnson (Carroll) 6-1; T8. Bryan Carter (Alexandria) and Nikolas Moehring (Snider) 6-0

Pole Vault—1. Jared Schipper (Dwenger) 14-6; 2. Zach Shepard (Prairie Heights) 14-6; 3. Trey Kennedy (Westview) 13-6; T4. Houston Lehman (Huntington) and Matthew Krach (Dwenger) 13-0; 6. Noah Gray (Carroll) 12-6; 7. Ryan Shaffer (New Haven) 12-6; 8. Devin Fritz (Luers) 12-0

Long Jump—1. Trace Oswalt (Blackford) 22-3; 2. Payton Lowe (Mississinewa) 21-8.75; 3. Chris Horn (Leo) 21-6.25; 4. Jared Schipper (Dwenger) 21-0.75; 5. Jaden Kreft (West Noble) 21-0.5; 6. Samuel Anderson (Carroll) 20-10; 7. P.J. Dean (Eastside) 20-6.5; 8. Jordan Barnett (Marion) 20-1.5

Shot Put—1. Evan Garretson (Lakeland) 55-10; 2. Jari DaDa (Wayne) 52-7; 3. Piercen Harnish (Norwell) 51-5.75; 4. Wyatt Petty (Lakeland) 51-2.5; 5. Nathan Braster (FW South) 50-5; 6. Eric Cagnet (Dwenger) 49-10.75; 7. Nathan Niese (Dwenger) 48-2.5; 8. Jacob Brown (East Noble) 46-8

Discus—1. Grant Harris (Southern Wells) 158-6; 2. Eric Mason (Eastbrook) 158-3; 3. Evan Garretson (Lakeland) 155-5; 4. Eric Cagnet (Dwenger) 152-2; 5. Drew LeFever (South Adams) 149-2; 6. Keegan Scott (Oak Hill) 145-6; 7. Colt Ropp (Huntington) 140-4; 8. Adrian Green (FW north) 140-0

*Met state qualifying time