Share |

Goshen Relays results

 

Nate Raber’s victory in the Class B pole vault event highlighted a fantastic effort turned in by LaGrange County boys tracksters Saturday at the 71st annual Goshen Relays.

The Warrior senior cleared a best height of 15-0 feet, nudging his Westview teammate Trey Kennedy by three inches for the title. Zach Shepard of Prairie Heights made it a clean sweep of the top three positions for the county in the pole vault by placing third with a height of 13-0.

Three local relay teams also brought home blue ribbons from the annual track show. Lincoln McDonald, Jarret Slabach, Nic Raber and Max Laughlin combined to finish first in the 800-meter relay with a time of 1:34.15.

The other two relay championships were won by the Lakeland foursome of Mishael Theis, Joseph Trost, Mitch Herber and Eric Herber. They claimed the 3200-meter relay in a clocking of 8:34.94 and completed the distance medley relay first in a mark of 11:29.98.

Five Laker entries finished second in their competitions, helping coach Keith Thompson’s crew to edge Westview, 66-64 for third place in the final Class B team standings. Trost and Evan Garretson were individual runners-up in the 1600 meters (4:40.45) and shot put (51-8), respectively.

Joel Miller, Dylan Gust, Taylor Raatz and Devin Dimos placed second in the 400-meter relay (46.51). Gust, Raatz, Dimos and Mitch Herber linked up to place second in the 800 sprint medley relay (1:44.43). Miller, Theis, Raatz and Trost took second in the 1600-meter relay (3:42.85).

In addition to his third-place result in the pole vault, Shepard ran to a runner-up finish in the 110-meter high hurdles (16.23).

Fairfield won the Goshen Relays Class B team title for the fifth consecutive year by piling up 99 points. Gary West was second with 88.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Fairfield 99; Gary West 88; Lakeland 66; Westview 64; Wawasee 62; Plymouth 58; West Noble 52; Prairie Heights 43; NorthWood 43; Whitko 41; East Noble 41; Columbia City 41; Glenn 41; Culver Academy 37; Jimtown 34; New Prairie 32; Bremen 31; Wabash 28; Mishawaka Marian 25; Central Noble 24; Garrett 20; Fremont 13; LaVille 5

Event Finals

Long Jump—1. Lonnie Johnson (GW) 21-6.5; 2. Devan Emerson (JT) 20-10.5; 3. Brady Herendeen (WH) 20-2; 4. Dillon Lockwood (FF) 20-0; 5. Eric Burns (CA) 19-10.75; 6. J.J. Gilmer (WW) 19-10; 7. Jaden Kreft (WN) 19-8; 8. Drake Landes (GA) 19-3.75

Pole Vault— 1. Nate Raber (WV) 15-0; 2. Trey Kennedy (WV) 14-9; 3. Zach Shepard (PH) 13-0; 4. Jacob Burnham (MM) 12-6; 5. Dylan Gust (LL) 12-0; 6. Albert Gongwer (NW) 12-0; 7. Todd Suttor (NP) 11-6; 8. Austin Sheldon (CA) 11-6

Discus—1. Kyle Ostrander (FF) 153-3; 2. Jacob Brown (EN) 149-0; 3. Adam Lacefield (PL) 142-11; 4. Dan Samuelson (PL) 142-0; 5. Nate Strehler (BR) 141-6; 6. David Miller (FF) 140-10; 7. Tyler Sherwin (WH) 133-8; 8. Ethan Brown (WW) 132-0

Shot Put—1. Dan Samuelson (PL) 52-1.5; 2. Evan Garretson (LL) 51-8; 3. Kyle Ostrander (FF) 49-9.5; 4. Chad Eppley (WW) 48-3; 5. David Miller (FF) 47-10.5; 6. Keion Miller (JT) 47-8.5; 7. Adam Lacefield (PL) 47-0.5; 8. Hunter Schuman (GL) 45-4

3200 Meter Relay (Heat 1)—1. Glenn (Alex Crump, Cameron Mester, Nathan Palmer, Luke Runyan) 8:36.94; 2. Gary West 8:39.26; 3. West Noble 8:43.70; 4. Fairfield 8:46.87; 5. Westview 8:47.75; 6. Culver Academy 8:52.34; 7. Plymouth 9:03.67; 8. NorthWood 9:07.44

3200 Meter Relay (Heat 2)—1. Lakeland (Mishael Theis, Joseph Trost, Mitch Herber, Eric Herber) 8:34.94; 2. Columbia City 8:59.74; 3. Wabash 9:05.72; 4. New Prairie 9:10.71; 5. Mishawaka Marian 9:14.08; 6. East Noble 9:32.28; 7. Wawasee 9:32.29; 8. Whitko 9:37.03

Distance Medley Relay (Heat 1)—1. Wawasee (Adam Doll, Matt Miller, Jaxon Bame, Zach Cockrill) 11:23.64; 2. Culver Academy 11:33.61; 3. Gary West 11:39.72; 4. NorthWood 11:46.91; 5. Prairie Heights 11:58.42; 6. New Prairie 12:02.36; 7. Mishawaka Marian 12:25.58; 8. East Noble 12:25.85

Distance Medley Relay (Heat 2)—1. Lakeland (Eric Herber, Mitch Herber, Mishael Theis, Joseph Trost) 11:29.98; 2. Fairfield 11:36.87; 3. Columbia City 11:41.18; 4. West Noble 11:53.60; 5. Glenn 11:54.39; 6. Westview 12:13.02; 7. Garrett 12:36.73; 8. Central Noble 12:45.19

800 Meter Relay (Heat 1)—1. Fairfield Brett Baumgartner, Dillon Lockwood, Kegan Showalter, Alex Mast) 1:33.61; 2. Gary West 1:34.19; 3. East Noble 1:37.95; 4. Plymouth 1:40.53; 5. Wabash 1:44.80; 6. Columbia City 1:45.05; 7. Garrett 1:46.24

800 Meter Relay (Heat 2)—1. Westview (Lindon McDonald, Jarret Slabach, Nic Raber, Max Laughlin) 1:34.15; 2. Bremen 1:41.07; 3. Fremont 1:41.89; 4. Central Noble 1:42.99; 5. New Prairie 1:43.29; 6. Culver Academy 1:43.46; 7. Glenn 1:45.74; 8. Wawasee 1:46.78

800 Meter Relay (Heat 3)—1. Whitko (Tyler Sherwin, Blake Sapp, Maley Stewart, Connor Stouder) 1:40.60; 2. Mishawaka Marian 1:42.64; 3. NorthWood 1:42.77; 4. West Noble 1:50.75; 5. Prairie Heights 1:54.32; 6. LaVille 1:54.78

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Cameron Kitson (FF) 15.88; 2. Zach Shepard (PH) 16.23; 3. Clayton Cook (WW) 16.41; 4. Khalil Upshaw (GW) 16.96; 5. A.J. Mast (FF) 17.06; 6. Carter Gill (JT) 17.50; 7. Drake Landes (GA) 17.85; 8. Charles Pate (JT) 18.73

400 Meter Relay (Heat 1)—1. East Noble (Kyle Mundon, Brandon Mable, Eric Butler, Walker Boyles) 45.68; 2. Lakeland 46.51; 3. New Prairie 47.68; 4. Plymouth 48.06; 5. NorthWood 48.74; 6. Garrett 49.80

400 Meter Relay (Heat 2)—1. Gary West (Jonvae Johnson, Lonnie Johnson, Darnell Jones, Carlton Sims) 43.92; 2. Fairfield 44.82; 3. Westview 45.07; 4. West Noble 47.47; 5. Culver Academy 47.72; 6. Bremen 50.11; 7. LaVille 52.26

400 Meter Relay (Heat 3)—1. Wawasee (Michael Pena, Jacob Hutchinson, J.J. Gilmer, Clayton Cook) 46.13; 2. Whitko 46.14; 3. Jimtown 46.99; 4. Wabash 47.14; 5. Fremont 47.39; 6. Columbia City 47.78; 7. Prairie Heights 48.33; 8. Glenn 48.39

1600 Meters (Heat 1)—1. Wes Hibbard (CA) 4:49.26; 2. Evan Harney (CC) 4:52.61; 3. Dijon Smith (GW) 4:55.90; 4. Mitch Perkins (PH) 5:00.63; 5. Joe Vandiver (EN) 5:10.93; 6. Ryan Kulwicki (GL) 5:20.42; 7. Brock Miller (WV) 5:31.77; 8. Keagan Conneley (FR) 5:38.11

1600 Meters (Heat 2)—1. Brandon Arnold (WN) 4:38.42; 2. Joseph Trost (LL) 4:40.45; 3. Luke Runyan (GL) 4:44.24; 4. Sam Hall (WB) 4:53.08; 5. Kuyler Bailey (WH) 4:55.67; 6. Austin Rose (PL) 4:57.13; 7. Nate Miller (FF) 5:03.37; 8. Josh Perkins (PH) 5:07.59

1600 Meters (Heat 3)—1. Ryan Smith (CN) 4:41.78; 2. Adam Doll (WW) 4:42.50; 3. Thomas Dean (BR) 4:48.54; 4. Jonathan Weimer (WN) 4:50.04; 5. Leopoldo Burguete (CA) 4:54.16; 6. Alex Oberlin (FF) 4:56.53; 7. Eric Herber (LL) 4:57.23; 8. Mason Reed (PL) 4:58.71

800 Sprint Medley Relay (Heat 1)- 1. West Noble (Kam Bontrager, Erik Mawhorter, Logan Heintzelman, Jonathan Moreno) 1:44.33; 2. NorthWood 1:46.36; 3. New Prairie 1:47.75; 4. Plymouth 1:48.93; 5. Wabash 1:50.45; 6. Prairie Heights 1:51.62; 7. Whitko 1:54.05

800 Sprint Medley Relay (Heat 2)- 1. Fairfield (Mitch DeWitt, Cameron Kitson, Dillon Lockwood, Alex Mast) 1:40.07; 2. Wawasee 1:40.77; 3. East Noble 1:41.82; 4. Bremen 1:44.32; 5. Westview 1:47.36; 6. Columbia City 1:50.31

800 Sprint Medley Relay (Heat 3)- 1. Gary West (Darnell Jones, William Wadley, Darius Barnes, Khari Daniel) 1:40.31; 2. Lakeland 1:44.43; 3. Glenn 1:46.66; 4. Garrett 1:47.58; 5. Central Noble 1:48.67; 6. Mishawaka Marian 1:49.30

100 Meters—1. Jonvae Johnson (GW) 11.38; 2. Connor Stouder (WH) 11.60; 3. Michael Harman (PL) 11.66; 4. Lonnie Johnson (GW) 11.73; 5. Lindon McDonald (WV) 11.83; 6. Devan Emerson (JT) 11.90; 7. Clayton Cook (WW) 13.35

1600 Meter Relay (Heat 1)—1. Columbia City (Andrew McFarland, Trent Hinen, David Fulk, Seth Kissinger) 3:45.42; 2. Glenn 3:47.46; 3. New Prairie 3:48.17; 4. Garrett 3:59.22; 5. Central Noble 4:02.27

1600 Meter Relay (Heat 2)—1. Fairfield (A.J. Mast, Kegan Showalter, Alex Mast, Brett Baumgartner) 3:37.24; 2. Lakeland 3:42.85; 3. Prairie Heights 3:43.03; 4. Bremen 3:45.50; 5. West Noble 3:52.04; 6. East Noble 3:54.04

1600 Meter Relay (Heat 3)—1. Gary West (Jare Glover, Deronte Buggs, Carlton Sims, Jonvae Johnson) 3:27.72; 2. Plymouth 3:37.74; 3. Westview 3:40.10; 4. NorthWood 3:49.22; 5. Wabash 3:49.76; 6. Mishawaka Marian 3:53.58; 7. Fremont 4:10.06