Share |

Goshen Relays results

 

LaGrange County athletes represented themselves well at the 70th annual Goshen Relays boys track meet held Saturday at Foreman Field in the Maple City.

Led by shot put champion Alyster Roebel and the victorious 800 sprint medley relay unit of Jacob Lichtsinn, Devin Dimos, T.J. Rich and Manny Theis, Lakeland finished third overall in the Class B standings with a score of 66.5 points.

Right behind them in fourth position with 60 markers came Westview. The 1-2 finish in the pole vault by Trey Kennedy and Nate Raber, along with wins in the 800-meter and distance medley relays sparked the Warriors.

And though Prairie Heights did not fare well in the team standings (tied for 15th with 32 points), it did produce an event champion. Jimmy Maas continued his fine season by winning the 110-meter hurdles in a clocking of 14.80 seconds.

Roebel captured the shot put title with a heave of 49-10 feet. NorthWood’s Ethan Killian equaled the Laker’s length, but settled for second due to an earlier scratch.

The Lichtsinn, Dimos, Rich and Theis quartet took their heat of the 800 sprint medley relay in a time of 1:39.13.

Kennedy, who broke the Westview school record (previously held by his father, Steve Kennedy) earlier in the week with a height of 15-1 feet, sailed over the bar at 14-3 feet Saturday. Teammate Nate Raber cleared that same height, but an earlier miss granted the blue ribbon to Kennedy.

The Warrior foursome of Parker Fought, Max Laughlin, Jarret Slabach and Nic Raber combined to win their 800-meter relay race in a time of 1:36.38. Taking home one of the blue ribbons in the distance medley relay event with a time of 10:46.09 was the Westview crew of Kyle Baker, Austin Borg, Micah Hunsberger and Jerry Schwartz.

Fairfield captured its fourth straight Goshen Relays Class B team championship with a total of 95 points. Second place went to South Bend St. Joseph’s with 67.

 

CLASS B MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Fairfield 95; SB St. Joseph’s 67; Lakeland 66.5; Westview 60; East Noble 58; New Prairie 55; Bremen 53; Gary West 50; Columbia City 49.5; Whitko 49; NorthWood 47; West Noble 46; Wawasee 39; Jimtown 33; Garrett 32; Prairie Heights 32; Culver Academy 30; Glenn 26; Plymouth 26; Fremont 24; Mishawaka Marian 20; Central Noble 19; LaVille 13

Event Finals

Long Jump–1. Nathan Brown (EN) 21-3.5; 2. Devan Emerson (JT) 21-3; 3. Josh Brenneman (BR) 20-7.5; 4. Matt Rethlake (CC) 20-6.5; 5. Dillon Lockwood (FF) 20-6; 6. Cole Smith (CC) 20-3; 7. Tim Abbott (LL) 20-0.5; 8. Marquis Scheiber (JT) 19-10.5

High Jump–1. Nathan Brown (EN) 6-2; T2. Carter Gill (JT) and Devon Hunsberger (NW) 6-1; 4. Will Steuve (NW) 6-0; 5. Trey Zufan (JT) 5-10; 6. Matt Rethlake (CC) 5-10; 7. Nathan Bushong (FF) 5-10; 8. Sam DeTrampe (SBSJ) 5-10

Pole Vault– 1. Trey Kennedy (WV) 14-3; 2. Nate Raber (WV) 14-3; 3. Alec Wilkinson (WH) 13-6; 4. Nick Lagemann (PH) 13-6; 5. Zach Shepard (PH) 13-0; T6. Lucas Hahn (CC) and Kyle Bowen (LL) 12-6; 8. Cameron Kitson (FF) 12-0

Discus–1. Joe DeMaegd (SBSJ) 156-4; 2. Robert Deventer (GA) 154-9; 3. Kyle Ostrander (FF) 154-4; 4. Ethan Killian (NW) 149-9; 5. Alyster Roebel (LL) 145-0; 6. Jacob Brown (EN) 144-5; 7. Jett Gillis (NW) 142-0; 8. Dalton Hinen (FF) 141-0

Shot Put–1. Alyster Roebel (LL) 49-10; 2. Ethan Killian (NW) 49-10; 3. Dan Samuelson (PL) 48-10; 4. Kody Kleine (NP) 47-7; 5. Adam Lacefield (PL) 47-3; 6. Jake Schwartz (WW) 47-3; 7. Kyle Ostrander (FF) 46-10; 8. Derek Snep (WH) 45-8

3200 Meter Relay (Heat 1)–1. New Prairie (Nick Arndt, David Kampf, Tyler Szynal, Ian Silver) 8:20.78; 2. West Noble 8:23.77; 3. Lakeland 8:24.30; 4. Gary West 8:25.87; 5. Whitko 8:27.32; 6. Fairfield 8:31.09; 7. Culver Academy 8:46.29; 8. Mishawaka Marian 9:06.04

3200 Meter Relay (Heat 2)–1. South Bend St. Joseph’s (Connor Method, Jordan Holloman, Josh O’Brien, Joey Zielinski) 8:14.79; 2. Westview 8:23.33; 3. Glenn 8:44.21; 4. East Noble 8:47.38; 5. Plymouth 8:48.69; 6. Central Noble 8:52.56; 7. Columbia City 9:01.56; 8. Bremen 9:02.96

800 Meter Relay (Heat 1)–1. Westview (Parker Fought, Max Laughlin, Jarret Slabach, Nic Raber) 1:36.38; 2. Columbia City 1:37.52; 3. Wawasee 1:37.57; 4. Gary West 1:37.84; 5. Mishawaka Marian 1:38.22; 6. New Prairie 1:48.65

800 Meter Relay (Heat 2)–1. Fairfield (Brett Baumgartner, Dillon Lockwood, Alex Mast, Aaron Duncan) 1:33.05; 2. East Noble 1:33.65; 3. Jimtown 1:35.57; 4. Fremont 1:40.04; 5. Prairie Heights 1:40.32; 6. NorthWood 1:42.34

800 Meter Relay (Heat 3)–1. Bremen (Sam Lacher, Zackeri Renner, Ryan Zellner, Josh Brenneman) 1:33.05; 2. SB St. Joseph’s 1:33.28; 3. Lakeland 1:34.50; 4. Whitko 1:34.52; 5. Glenn 1:41.24; 6. Culver Academy 1:41.31; 7. Garrett 1:41.44

Distance Medley Relay (Heat 1)–1. Westview (Kyle Baker, Austin Borg, Micah Hunsberger, Jerry Schwartz) 10:46.09; 2. New Prairie 10:50.21; 3. Columbia City 11:05.27; 4. Whitko 11:11.78; 5. Fremont 11:17.98; 6. Culver Academy 11:20.92; 7. NorthWood 11:38.02; 8. Lakeland 11:42.78

Distance Medley Relay (Heat 2)–1. SB St. Joseph’s (Jordan Holloman, Josh Foster, Joey Zielinski, Josh O’Brien) 10:42.95; 2. Gary West 11:06.35; 3. West Noble 11:24.67; 4. Fairfield 11:26.12; 5. Glenn 11:47.80; 6. Plymouth 11:47.81; 7. Wawasee 12:14.16; 8. Mishawaka Marian 12:34.33

110 Meter Hurdles–1. Jimmy Maas (PH) 14.80; 2. Josh Brenneman (BR) 14.91; 3. Deante Mahome (GW) 15.40; 4. Cameron Kitson (FF) 16.03; 5. Collin Mora (WN) 16.06; 6. Jacob Lichtsinn (LL) 16.21; 7. Coty Garris (FF) 16.58; 8. Zac Patrick (WW) 16.73

400 Meter Relay (Heat 1)–1. East Noble (Kyle Mundon, Tyler Ritchie, Brandon Mable, Nathan Brown) 44.72; 2. Fairfield 44.92; 3. Whitko 46.02; 4. Wawasee 46.07; 5. Garrett 48.36; 6. New Prairie 48.44; 7. Plymouth 48.87

 

400 Meter Relay (Heat 2)–1. Bremen (Jon Stoller, Collin Snyder, Zackeri Renner, Sam Lacher) 45.54; 2. LaVille 45.95; 3. West Noble 46.29; 4. Columbia City 47.31. 5. NorthWood 47.46; 6. Prairie Heights 48.77; 7. Mishawaka Marian 53.91

400 Meter Relay (Heat 3)–1. Gary West (Lonnie Johnson, Barry Wesby, Deante Mahome, Darnell Jones) 45.32; 2. Lakeland 45.49; 3. Fremont 46.69; 4. Culver Academy 46.76; 5. Westview 47.19; 6. Glenn 47.21

1600 Meters (Heat 1)–1. Connor Method (SBSJ) 4:34.35; 2. Ian Silver (NP) 4:36.74; 3. Joseph Trost (LL) 4:37.26; 4. Adam Doll (WW) 4:37.49; 5. Dylan Cozad (WH) 4:40.29; 6. Alex Oberlin (FF) 4:42.28; 7. Tony Spaulding (MM) 4:44.15; 8. Tyler Herber (FR) 4:47.73

1600 Meters (Heat 2)–1. Joey Zielinski (SBSJ) 4:21.98; 2. Nick Ardnt (NP) 4:34.71; 3. Jonathan Weimer (WN) 4:38.30; 4. Jaron Somers (GA) 4:40.38; 5. Trapper Mize (WH) 4:46.09; 6. Evan Harney (CC) 4:47.36; 7. Thomas Dean (BR) 4:48.99; 8. Zach Cockrill (WW) 4:50.02

1600 Meters (Heat 3)–1. Dillon Hinen (FF) 4:30.62; 2. Kevin Handshoe (WN) 4:31.24; 3. Ryan Smith (CN) 4:36.17; 4. Luke Runyan  (GL) 4:38.69; 5. Leopoldo Burgette (CA) 4:42.53; 6. Keigan Culler (FR) 4:43.47; 7. Dijon Smith (GW) 4:50.22; 8. Christopher Myer (MM) 5:08.92

800 Sprint Medley Relay (Heat 1)–1. Fairfield (Cameron Kitson, Caleb Noble, Dillon Lockwood, Alex Mast) 1:39.27; 2. NorthWood 1:41.41; 3. Plymouth 1:42.34; 4. LaVille 1:43.35; 5. West Noble 1:49.45

800 Sprint Medley Relay (Heat 2)–1. Lakeland (Jacob Lichtsinn, Devin Dimos, T.J. Rich, Manny Theis) 1:39.13; 2. Culver Academy 1:41.83; 3. New Prairie 1:42.96; 4. Bremen 1:44.46; 5. Mishawaka Marian 1:53.11; 6. Prairie Heights 1:59.70

800 Sprint Medley Relay (Heat 3)–1. Wawasee (Zac Patrick, Josh Sumpter, Michael Penn, Brandon Morris) 1:38.58; 2. East Noble 1:39.07; 3. Columbia City 1:42.20; 4. Westview 1:43.35; 5. Central Noble 1:43.39; 6. Fremont 1:47.76; 7. Garrett 2:00.70

100 Meters–1. Brett Baumgartner (FF) 11.16; 2. Todd Frickey (GA) 11.20; 3. Connor Stouder (WH) 11.33; 4. Devan Emerson (JT) 11.36; 5. Lonnie Johnson (GW) 11.51; 6. Caleb Noble (FF) 11.59; 7. Brandon Mable (EN) 11.65; 8. Sam Lacher (BR) 12.67

1600 Meter Relay (Heat 1)–1. Bremen (Jon Stoller, Aaron McKenzie, Ryan Zellmer, Josh Brenneman) 3:36.73; 2. Lakeland 3:38.95; 3. Central Noble 3:38.79; 4. Culver Academy 3:46.23; 5. Glenn 3:47.69; 6. Garrett 3:52.03; 7. Jimtown 3:53.77

1600 Meter Relay (Heat 2)–1. Fairfield (Dillon Hinen, A.J. Mast, Alex Mast, Brett Baumgartner) 3:29.19; 2. Whitko 3:31.09; 3. Columbia City 3:38.96; 4. Mishawaka Marian 3:41.10; 5. New Prairie 3:45.70; 6. Prairie Heights 3:56.68; 7. Fremont 4:14.20

1600 Meter Relay (Heat 3)–1. Gary West (Deronte Buggs, Carlton Simms, Roderick Jones, Quenton Jeffries) 3:30.14; 2. SB St. Joseph’s 3:34.76; 3. Wawasee 3:37.43; 4. Westview 3:40.07; 5. West Noble 3:40.72; 6. NorthWood 3:44.21; 7. East Noble 3:47.41; 8. Plymouth 3:49.31