Share |

Goshen Invitatinal Golf Tourney results

 

On a day more conducive to ice fishing rather than golf, 14 high school links teams braved 30-degree temperatures and a brisk, northwest wind to compete in the Goshen Invitational Saturday at Black Squirrel Golf Course.

NorthWood, led by co-medalist Dylan Gessinger, took home the team championship with a score of 318 strokes. Ten back at 328 was Northridge, while Fairfield placed third with 329.

Both Gessinger and LaVille’s Zach Gurtner fired three-over par rounds of 75. Gurtner then defeated Gessinger on the second playoff hole to claim top individual honors.

Spencer Mortola of Lakeland and Ryan Thompson of NorthWood each carded 77’s to tie for third place. Shooting 78’s were the Northridge duo of Will Erekson and Tom Morrison, and Zach Hochstedler of Fairfield.

Lakeland finished fourth in the team standings with a count of 333. Following Mortola on the Laker scorecard were Brad Pearson (82), Isaac Kilgore (86), Jordan Aldrich (88) and Zac Paxson (105).

Westview came in with a team score of 410, placing them 11th overall. Logan Miller’s 96 paced the Warriors.

 

 

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

NorthWood 318; Northridge 328; Fairfield 329; Lakeland 333; Elkhart Memorial 335; Goshen 342; Concord 342; Plymouth 344; Elkhart Christian 367; Elkhart Central 367; Westview 410; Fremont 414; LaVille 419; Jimtown 420

NorthWood (318)—Dylan Gessinger 36-39, 75; Logan Kauffman 39-42, 81; Brayden Glaser 38-47, 85; Ryan Thompson 39-38, 77; Luke Stump 45-42, 87

Northridge (328)—Will Erekson 42-36, 78; Tom Morrison 40-38, 78; Corbin Bullock 40-43, 83; Darren Kauffman 45-45, 90; Austen Schmidt 45-44, 89

Fairfield (329)—Zach Hochstedler 39-39, 78; Jordan Davidhizer 43-41, 84; Jacob Fry 42-41, 83; John Stack 44-46, 90; Andrew Fritchley 43-41, 84

Lakeland (333)—Spencer Mortola 38-39, 77; Jordan Aldrich 44-44, 88; Isaac Kilgore 44-42, 86; Zac Paxson 51-54, 105; Brad Pearson 39-43, 82

Elkhart Memorial (335)—Frank Iavagnillio 40-41, 81; Drew Stutz 47-45, 92; Braden Sherwood 39-47, 86; Nick Foy 47-39, 86; Robert Sorg 44-38, 82

Goshen (342)—Alex Hartsough 41-40, 81; Joel Moyer 42-44, 86; Michael Chupp 41-41, 82; Quinn Albin 45-48, 93; Nate Gingerich 51-44, 95

Concord (342)—Tim Johnson 43-42, 85; A.J. Sandlin 43-44, 87; Peyton Kime 43-38, 81; Noah Gonyon 45-53, 98; Nick Newcomer 47-42, 89

Plymouth (344)—Nate Kolter 41-42, 83; Kurt Corsbie 45-43, 88; Zach Craft 40-42, 82; Kendall Fosler 49-42, 91; Caleb Wiers 54-52, 106

Elkhart Christian (345)—Alec Dutkowski 43-40, 83; Zach Yoder 45-45, 90; Austin Buckles 41-44, 85; Tyler VanArsdale 44-43, 87; Austin Hills 47-56, 103

Elkhart Central (367)—Riley Keigle 46-38, 84; Sam Sheets 50-40, 90; Ross Linton 50-44, 94; A.J. Johnson 47-58, 105; Adam Freehaffer 50-49, 99

Westview (410)—Logan Miller 47-49, 96; Reed Oesch 49-56, 105; Cody Litwiller 53-47, 100; Nate Gerardot 56-53, 109; Skyler Reynolds 61-62, 123

Fremont (414)—Austin Corcimiglia 47-56, 103; Jordon Schmucker 58-50, 108; Collin Sherburne 58-48, 106; Colt Penner 55-50, 105; Justin Papenbrook 50-50, 100

LaVille (419)—Zach Gurtner 37-38, 75; Cameron Gurtner 46-44, 90; Luke Laidig 57-68, 125; Dustin Royer 61-68, 129; Jeff Kimbel 69-72, 141

Jimtown (420)—Broc Maurer 42-43, 85; Jordan Hutsell 56-52, 108; Dakota Funderburk 57-53, 110; Jeff Payne 54-63, 117; Austin Secor 76-60, 136

Top 10 Individuals

*Z. Gurtner (LaVille)                    75

Gessinger (N’Wood)                    75

Mortola (Lakeland)                      77

Thompson (N’Wood)                   77

W. Erekson (N’ridge)                   78

Morrison (N’ridge)                       78

Hochstedler (F’field)                    78

Kime (Concord)                            81

Hartsough (Goshen)                     81

Kauffman (N’Wood)                    81

*Won playoff for medalist honors