Share |

Girls track sectional results

Lakeland freshman Kloee Fitch easily captured the discus blue ribbon at Tuesday’s IHSAA girls track regional meet held in Warsaw.

Fitch flung the iron disc a whopping, 140-8 feet, beating runner-up Leah Heckaman of Culver Academy by over eight feet (132-2). Taking third place was East Noble’s Jacey Cauhorn with a distance of 121-9.

The effort by Fitch not only garnered her the regional title, it also shattered her own school record in the event. Back on May 9 at the Westview Invitational, Fitch produced a discus toss of 124-2 feet.

Fitch advances to the IHSAA state finals meet to take place Friday, June 6 in Bloomington. The discus competition is slated to begin at 3 p.m.

Joining the Lady Laker standout in the state finals field will be fellow rookie Taryn Pruitt of Westview. The Lady Warrior freshman advanced with a third-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles Tuesday night with a time of 15.68 seconds. Dezha Moore of South Bend Adams took first in 14.65 and Jessica O’Connell of Concord netted second in 15.23.

Angola’s Kennedy Trine set a new regional record in the pole vault with a winning height of 12-6 feet. Also establishing new regional standards in their event were South Bend Riley’s Ayiana Gaines in the 400 meters (55.26) and Warsaw’s 400-meter relay unit of Mariah Harter, Samantha Alexander, Audrey Rich and Ann Harvuot (48.52).

Warsaw claimed its third straight regional team championship with 67 points. Penn was second with 60.5.

 

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Warsaw 67; Penn 60.5; SB Adams 56; Mishawaka 50; Culver 46; SB Riley 30; Concord 29; Elkhart Memorial 26; DeKalb 23; Culver Academy 21; Fremont 20; Plymouth 20; East Noble 18; Angola 16; Manchester 15; Mishawaka Marian 12; Lakeland 12; Fairfield 12; Northfield 12; Jimtown 11.5; Elkhart Central 10; Goshen 9.5; West Noble 8; Rochester 8; Westview 7; Bremen 6; North Miami 4; Elkhart Christian 4; Tippecanoe Valley 3.5; Garrett 3; Eastside 1; Northridge 1; Central Noble 1; Prairie Heights 1

Event Finals

(Top three advance to state finals)

3200 Meter Relay—1. Penn (Sarah Hamilton, Emma Jankowski, Madison woods, Ashleigh MacLeod) 9:26.77; 2. Warsaw 9:34.41; 3. Plymouth 9:38.18; 4. Elkhart Memorial 9:49.34; 5. Goshen 9:55.66; 6. East Noble 10:05.59; 7. Culver Academy 10:06.28; 8. Northridge 10:08.69

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Dezha Moore (Adams) 14.65; 2. Jessica O’Connell (Concord) 15.23; 3. Taryn Pruitt (Westview) 15.68; 4. Alexys Harper (Mishawaka) 15.79; 5. Lydia Walterhouse (East Noble) 15.97; 6. Jessica Miller (Fairfield) 15.97; 7. Lexi O’Connell (Tippecanoe Valley) 16.09; 8. Aleyiah Williams (Elkhart Central) 16.94

100 Meters—1. Kayla Shaffer (Culver) 12.54; 2. Denisha Brown (Culver) 12.57; 3. Gabrielle Ravotto (Marian) 12.60; 4. Ashley Moon (Adams) 12.63; 5. Mariah Harter (Warsaw) 12.69; 6. Ann Harvuot (Warsaw) 12.70; 7. Riley Miller (Fairfield) 12.73; 8. Kendall Kelley (DeKalb) 12.84

1600 Meters—1. Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 4:55.66; 2. Rae Bedke (Manchester) 5:02.97; 3. Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 5:05.25; 4. Sierra Moore (Elkhart Memorial) 5:10.70; 5. Kayla Casaletto (Elkhart Christian) 5:13.20; 6. Josey Korte (Angola) 5:19.80; 7. Emma Jankowski (Penn) 5:22.67; 8. Jessica Duvall (Mishawaka) 5:25.14

400 Meter Relay—1. Warsaw (Mariah Harter, Samantha Alexander, Audrey Rich, Ann Harvuot) 48.52 (new regional record); 2. SB Adams 48.82; 3. Mishawaka 49.47; 4. Culver 49.54; 5. Fairfield 50.35; 6. Bremen 50.88; 7. Angola 50.97; 8. Elkhart Memorial 51.54

400 Meters—1. Ayiana Gaines (SB Riley) 55.26 (new regional record); 2. Kendall Kelley (DeKalb 58.23; 3. Ahmanah Woods (SB Adams) 58.24; 4. Amairany Cruz (West Noble) 1:00.04; 5. Tennie Worrell (Warsaw) 1:00.56; 6. Drue Bodey (Garrett) 1:01.57; 7. Madisen Kujawski (Penn) 1:01.64; 8. Emma Moughler (Eastside) 1:01.65

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Jessica O’Connell (Concord) 45.23; 2. Nicole Eckert (Warsaw) 45.74; 3. Jacklyn Peas (Northfield) 46.31; 4. Tajaa Scott (SB Adams) 47.11; 5. Kelcie Bailey (Penn) 47.89; 6. Jenna Thomas (SB Adams) 47.94; 7. Hannah Staples (Mishawaka) 49.06; 8. Janessa Fogle (Central Noble) 49.06

800 Meters—1. Ashleigh MacLeod (Penn) 2:13.31; 2. Kacie O’Neal (SB Riley) 2:13.72; 3. Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 2:17.75; 4. Sierra Moore (Elkhart Memorial) 2:18.66; 5. Allie Wright (Plymouth) 2:22.30; 6. Hannah Dawson (Warsaw) 2:23.36; 7. Rae Bedke (Manchester) 2:24.99; 8. Jessica Duvall (Mishawaka) 2:26.09

200 Meters—1. Ayiana Gaines (SB Riley) 25.42; 2. Kayla Shaffer (Culver) 25.51; 3. Gabrielle Ravotto (Marian) 25.85; 4. Ayanna Moody (Mishawaka) 25.89; 5. Audrey Rich (Warsaw) 26.26; 6. Mariah DeFreese (Concord) 26.30; 7. Alayna Bailey (Elkhart Memorial) 26.75; 8. Amairany Cruz (West Noble) 27.25

3200 Meters—1. Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 10:41.98; 2. Anna Bearss (Rochester) 10:56.50; 3. Jenna Halderman (Northfield) 10:57.09; 4. Madison Woods (Penn) 10:59.35; 5. Danielle Frank (Penn0 11:06.76; 6. Kiera Pelletier (Mishawaka) 11:46.78; 7. Riley Welch (Fremont) 11:47.50; 8. Allison Miller (Warsaw) 11:48.86

1600 Meter Relay—1. SB Adams (Catherine Mittiga, Dezha Moore, Jenna Thomas, Ahmanah Woods) 4:01.71; 2. Concord 4:02.31; 3. Warsaw 4:04.50; 4. Penn 4:05.34; 5. Elkhart Central 4:08.47; 6. Mishawaka 4:10.09; 7. SB Riley 4:10.95; 8. Culver Academy 4:12.80

Discus—1. Kloee Fitch (Lakeland) 140-8; 2. Leah Heckaman (Culver Academy) 132-2; 3. Jacey Cauhorn (East Noble) 121-9; 4. Jenai White (Elkhart Central) 113-2; 5. Taloni Reese (SB Adams) 110-3; 6. Andrea Hagar (Fairfield) 106-11; 7. Jenna Thomas (SB Adams) 106-9; 8. Donna Zehner (Culver) 105-2

High Jump—1. Kaydon Fosler (Plymouth) 5-2.25; 2. Hayley Gibson (DeKalb) 5-2.25; 3. Makenna Behnfeldt (Fremont) 5-1.25; 4. Lindsey Dierks (Elkhart Memorial) 5-1.25; 5. Madelyn Hendershot (Penn0 5-1.25; 6. Maria Corbett (Goshen) 5-1.25; T7. Nicole Duryea (Jimtown) and Jazzmine Brown (Tippecanoe Valley) 5-1.25

Long Jump—1. Shawntel James (Jimtown) 16-8.5; 2. Denisha Brown (Culver) 16-6.5; 3. Kendall Kelley (DeKalb) 16-6.5; 4. Samantha Alexander (Warsaw) 16-5; 5. Carlee Lefebvre (North Miami) 15-10.75; 6. Katelyn Aguayo (Bremen) 15-10.25; 7. Amairany Cruz (West Noble) 15-9.25; 8. Taryn Pruitt (Westview) 15-3

Shot Put—1. Leah Heckaman (Culver Academy) 42-8.25; 2. Deanna Cornelius (Elkhart Memorial) 41-2; 3. Mickella Hardy (Culver) 39-11.75; 4. Tangi Moala (Penn) 39-0.25; 5. Alissa Richhart (Penn) 38-8.75; 6. Brooklyn Harrison (Warsaw) 38-5.75; 7. Kloee Fitch (Lakeland) 38-3; 8. Tressa Terry (Prairie Heights) 36-7

Pole Vault—1. Kennedy Trine (Angola) 12-6 (new regional record); 2. Claire Hickerson (Warsaw) 11-0; 3. Kelley McNarney (Penn) 10-6; 4. Madison Cook (East Noble) 10-0; 5. Frankie Spalding (Mishawaka) 9-6; 7. Ashley Jerue (SB Adams) 9-6; 7. Tricia Price (Goshen) 9-6; 8. Ariana Cranston (Angola) 9-0