Share |

Girls Regional Gymnastics meet results

 

Lakeland gymnasts Caitlin Yoder and Chloe Sturdivant competed in the vault competition at last Friday’s IHSAA regional meet in Valparaiso.

Yoder, a junior, finished 18th overall with a score of 8.625. Sturdivant, a senior, came in 22nd position with a mark of 8.475.

Morgan Algozine of Valparaiso took top honors in the event with a score of 9.80.

The top six finishers in each event and the top two schools in the team standings automatically qualified for the IHSAA state finals meet scheduled to take place this Saturday at Worthen Arena on the campus of Ball State University.

Valparaiso, with a score of 113.575, won the regional team championship over Portage, which finished with a count of 112.400.

Juniors Alex Nickel of Angola and Alex Cool of Hamilton advanced to the state finals as individuals in the all-around. Nickel took third place with a score of 37.70, while Cool finished fourth with an effort of 37.60.

 

 

MEET SUMMARY

TEAM SCORING

(Top two advance to state finals)

Valparaiso 113.575; Portage 112.400; Crown Point 106.450; Angola 103.825; Plymouth 100.750; DeKalb 99.500

EVENT FINALS

(State qualifiers)

All-Around

1. Morgan Algozine (Valpo) 39.050; 2. Mackenzie Barcelli (Portage) 38.025; 3. Alex Nickel (Angola) 37.700; 4. Alex Cool (Hamilton) 37.600; 5. Hannah Erwin (Valpo) 37.425; 6. Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Twp.) 37.400

Uneven Bars

1. Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Twp.) 9.80; 2. Morgan Algozine (Valpo) 9.725; 3. Hannah Erwin (Valpo) 9.55; 4. Brandi Tuzinski (Chesterton) 9.40; 5. Ashley Koza (Michigan City) 9.35; 6. Mackenzie Barcelli (Portage) 9.325

Balance Beam

1. Morgan Algozine (Valpo) 9.775; 2. Alex Nickel (Angola) 9.75; 3. Alex Cool (Hamilton) 9.60; 4. Mackenzie Barcelli (Portage) 9.50; T5. Hannah Erwin (Valpo) and Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Twp.) 9.35

Floor Exercise

T1. Morgan Algozine (Valpo), Danielle Solis (Portage) and Mackenzie Barcelli (Portage) 9.75; 4. Alex Cool (Hamilton) 9.675; T5. Hannah Best (Crown Point), Madison Kurtz (Portage) and Alex Nickel (Angola) 9.55

Vault

1. Morgan Algozine (Valpo) 9.80; 2. Danielle Solis (Portage) 9.675; 3. Madison Kurtz (Portage) 9.575; 4. Alex Nickel (Angola) 9.50; T5. Mackenzie Barcelli (Portage) and Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Twp.) 9.45