Share |

Girls cross country regional results

 

Prairie Heights sophomore Aspen Dirr came up short in her bid to advance in the IHSAA cross country state tournament series Saturday at the West Noble regional.

Dirr finished 40th overall in the meet with a time of 21:12.84. Taking the 15th spot in a mark of 19:21.84 was Coral Whaley of Carroll (Allen).

Anna Aldrich of Fremont cruised to first place in the race with a time of 18:24.89. Marina Konow of Fort Wayne Concordia was second in 18:49.72.

Led by Aldrich and her teammate Abigail Hostetler, who placed fourth in 18:58.62, Fremont grabbed one of five team berths to the semi-state by finishing fourth with a score of 127. Team champion Carroll (57), Concordia (97), Homestead (101) and DeKalb (161) were the other squads to advance.

Four runners garnered individual semi-state bids with top-15 placings at the regional. Samantha Roush of Columbia City finished third in 18:52.81, Ericka Rinehart of Angola took 10th in 19:11.51; Lady Hornet teammate Brittany Beard was 11th in 19:16.09 and Leo’s Jennifer Emery netted 12th in 19:17.44.

The girls semi-state race is slated to start at 1 p.m. on the campus of IPFW in Fort Wayne.

REGIONAL SUMMARY

Team Scoring

(Top five advance to semi-state)

Carroll (Allen) 53; FW Concordia 97; Homestead 101; Fremont 127; DeKalb 161; FW Snider 172; Columbia City 173; West Noble 174; East Noble 177; Angola 189

Individual Finishers

(Top 15 advance to semi-state)

1. Anna Aldrich (Fremont) 18:24.89; 2. Marina Konow (Concordia) 18:49.72; 3. Samantha Roush (Columbia City) 18:52.81; 4. Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 18:58.62; 5. Grace Walther (Homestead) 19:02.26; 6. Madison Fruchey (Carroll) 19:06.41; 7. Michaela Harrison (Concordia) 19:07.72; 8. Madison Stenger (Carroll) 19:08.18; 9. Krista McCormick (DeKalb) 19:09.05; 10. Ericka Rinehart (Angola) 19:11.51; 11. Brittany Beard (Angola) 19:11.51; 12. Jennifer Emery (Leo) 19:17.74; 13. Olivia Hippensteel (Carroll) 19:18.43; 14. Amy Poynter (Carroll) 19:20.87; 15. Coral Whaley (Carroll) 19:21.84; 16. Mariah Jordan (Homestead) 19:26.53; 17. Alexis Norris (Carroll) 19:34.73; 18. Brittany Fensler (Snider) 19:40.23; 19. Alexia Zawadzke (East Noble) 19:42.93; 20. Sarah Koester (Snider) 19:45.14

Other Area Finishers

23. Katie Culler (Fremont) 19:50.54; 24. Valeria Guzman (West Noble) 20:04.88; 25. Cheryl Morris (East Noble) 20:10.71; 32. Courtney Casselman (East Noble) 20:36.87; 34. Amairany Cruz (West Noble) 20:49.82; 40. Aspen Dirr (Prairie Hts.) 21:12.84; 41. Kennedy Jones (West Noble) 21:14.82; 44. Kara McLaughlin (East Noble) 21:19.17; 49. Alexis Shepherd (West Noble) 21:29.66; 56. Grace Ness (West Noble) 21:58.64; 57. Ashton Sellers (Angola) 22:08.75; 59. Jana Olson (Angola) 22:20.84; 61. Maria Clemens (Angola) 22:32.08; 65. Cassidy Ratliff (West Noble) 23:09.39; 66. Sierra Conway (Angola) 23:21.53; 67. Michaela Corbin (East Noble) 23:37.36; 68. Jordan Krock (East Noble) 23:39.39; 69. Rachel Rinehart (Angola) 23:59.04; 70. Alex Friend (Fremont) 24:04.57; 71. Kendell Hess (East Noble) 25:15.26; 72. Brandie Cessna (Fremont) 26:04.22; 73. Lexi Bowen (Fremont) 27:42.64