Share |

Geiser leads feild at Tingley Invitational

user warning: Got error 28 from storage engine query: SELECT t.* FROM term_node r INNER JOIN term_data t ON r.tid = t.tid INNER JOIN vocabulary v ON t.vid = v.vid WHERE r.vid = 1148 ORDER BY v.weight, t.weight, t.name in /home1/hostinl0/public_html/lagrangepublishing/openpublish/modules/taxonomy/taxonomy.module on line 633.

 

Conner Geiser of The Howe School earned the Outstanding Athlete award for his efforts in the annual Tingley Track Invitational held in Howe Saturday.

Geiser took first place in the long jump with a distance of 19-5 feet, won the high jump with a height of 5-10 feet and competed on the Wildcats’ victorious 400-meter relay team that finished in a time of 48.63 seconds.

Also grabbing blue ribbons for Howe were Issak in the shot put (48-1) and Inman in the 300-meter hurdles (46.65).

Elkhart Christian won the team championship with a score of 138 points. Howe School was second with 102.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

Elkhart Christian 138; Howe School 102; Lakeland Christian 58; FW Canterbury 50; Hamilton 38; LaPorte LaLumiere 34

Event Finals

3200 Meter Relay–1. Elkhart Christian 9:17.8; 2. Howe School 10:02.1; 3. LaLumiere 10:02.2

110 Meter Hurdles–1. Wright (LC) 18.87; 2. Kwak (LL) 19.74. 3. Risner (EC) 19.53; 4. Koehm (LL) 20.30; 5. Phillips (HS) 20.55

100 Meters– 1. Walters (EC) 11.28; 2. Emerick (FWC) 11.49; 3. Rohrs (LC) 11.60; 4. Hayes (HS) 11.93; 5. Lee (LL) 11.95

1600 Meters–1. Hartman (EC) 4:36.0; 2. Grime (HA) 4:58.9; 3. Nelson (FWC) 5:01.0; 4. Newhall (EC) 5:04.4; 5. McIntire (EC) 5:094

400 Meter Relay– 1. Howe School 48.63; 2. LaLumiere 50.4

400 Meters– 1. Rohrs (LC) 53.93; 2. Emerick (FWC) 55.75; 3. Zimmerman (HA) 58.23; 4. Weaver (EC) 58.56; 5. McQuade (LC) 1:01.34

300 Meter Hurdles–1. Inman (HS) 46.65; 2. Risner (EC) 48.47; 3. Wright (LC) 48.88; 4. Kwak (LL) 49.76; 5. Davis (HS) 50.13

800 Meters–1. Hartman (EC) 2:05.7; 2. Crines (FWC) 2:10.3; 3. Silveus (LC) 2:14.6; 4. Nusbaum (HA) 2:17.8; 5. Weaver (EC) 2:31.6

200 Meters–1. Walters (EC) 23.13; 2. Rohrs (LC) 23.90; 3. Craft (EC) 25.14; 4. Geiser (HS) 25.83; 5. Carmichael (LC) 26.33

3200 Meters– 1. Grime (HA) 10:55.7; 2. Justice (FWC) 11:10.3; 3. McIntire (EC) 11:17.3; 4. Goodman (LL) 11:38.3; 5. Birori (EC) 11:43.5

1600 Meter Relay– 1. FW Canterbury 3:53.3; 2. Elkhart Christian 3:55.7; 3. Howe School 4:13.7; 4. Hamilton 4:18.6

Long Jump– 1. Geiser (HS) 19-5; 2. Kanamugire (HS) 19-3.5; 3. Inman (HS) 18-5.5; 4. Craft (EC) 17-5; 5. Emerick (FWC) 17-4.5

High Jump– 1. Geiser (HS) 5-10; 2. Wright (LC) 5-8; 3. Craft (EC) 5-0; 4. Harrison (HS) 4-8

Shot Put–1. Issak (HS) 48-1; 2. Gourtney (EC) 47-6.5; 3. Laurinavicius (HS) 44-9.5; 4. Phelps (HA) 41-8; 5. Holliday (HS) 36-9

Discus– 1. Gourtney (EC) 134-4; 2. Wickert (LL) 85-1.5; 3. Safro-Boaten (LL) 79-6; 4. Hickman (EC) 77-5; 5. Phelps (HA) 72-5.5