Share |

Four area wrestlers advance to semi-state

 

Four wrestlers from LaGrange County will vie for berths to the IHSAA state finals meet this Saturday when they compete in the Fort Wayne semi-state tournament to take place at the Allen County Memorial Coliseum.

Seniors Brian Mullett and Tayor Warren of Westview, Prairie Heights sophomore Kyle Mockensturm and Lakeland senior T.J. Thompson make up the local contingent that will make the trip to the Summit City. It is the third straight trip to the semi-state for Mullett and the second for Mockensturm. Both Thompson and Warren are making their initial appearances.

Mullett (36-7) will face Sawyer Miller (37-1) in the opening round of the 113-pound flight. In the bottom-half of the same bracket, Mockensturm (37-7) squares off against Tyler Rigney (12-4) of South Adams.

Thompson (33-6) drew Derek Ellinger (37-3) of Adams Central in the first round of the 138-pound group. Warren (32-11) will tangle with Corey Hinkle (35-2) of Western in the 182-pound division.

The top four finishers in each weight class at the semi-state will earn berths to the IHSAA state finals, set to take place February 15-16 at Conseco Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

The following is a complete list of first-round matches in each of the 14 semi-state weight divisions.

106 Pounds

Garrett Pepple (East Noble, 37-0) vs. Kevin Garringer (Winchester, 31-4)

Luis Martinez (FW Snider, 29-4) vs. Bryce Cook (Manchester, 21-8)

Cael McCormick (Yorktown, 35-5) vs. Eugene Moody-Neukom (Elkhart Memorial, 27-13)

Ty Swisher (Eastern, 35-11) vs. Ben Cauffman (Carroll-Allen, 27-10)

Hayden Lee (Garrett, 32-1) vs. Shane Garretson (Peru, 25-14)

Scotty Huff (Goshen, 35-7) vs. Trevor Gray (Bellmont, 27-11)

Travis Davenport (Oak Hill, 31-6) vs. Hunter Langeloh (Columbia City, 20-8)

Brock House (Delta, 25-10) vs. Blake Glogouski (Fairfield, 33-4)

113 Pounds

Sawyer Miller (South Adams, 37-1) vs. Brian Mullett (Westview, 36-7)

Kobe Raypole (Carroll-Allen, 30-12) vs. Caleb Maddox (Western, 25-5)

Connor Knapp (East Noble, 36-0) vs. Andy Oliver (Adams Central, 27-11)

A.J. Nelson (Kokomo, 36-7) vs. Greg Newman (Whitko, 29-7)

Alan Mock (North Miami, 38-1) vs. Owen Doester (New Haven, 31-9)

Kyle Mockensturm (Prairie Heights, 37-7) vs. Tyler Rigney (Muncie South, 12-4)

Logan Aldrich (FW Northrop, 33-5) vs. Connor Quinn (Peru, 37-8)

Daniel Gunsett (Bellmont, 30-11) vs. DeLawrence Gayfield (Concord, 33-2)

120 Pounds

Andrew Ledford (Kokomo, 42-3) vs. Conner Ray (Jay County, 27-15)

Sterling Lutter (East Noble, 33-3) vs. Shaun Snyder (Woodlan, 26-4)

L.J. Moser (South Adams, 25-0) vs. Robert Pinkham (Western, 16-10)

Nate Miller (New Haven, 23-12) vs. Konner Chafin (Jimtown, 34-9)

Forrest Glogouski (Fairfield, 37-0) vs. Lane Wolf (Whitko, 16-4)

Zach Gunter (Southwood, 31-8) vs. Schuyler Phillips (Yorktown, 41-2)

Ryan Fawcett (Leo, 27-9) vs. Hunter Leskowyak (Fremont, 35-6)

Anthony Wills (Muncie South, 16-13) vs. Chase Wilson (Maconaquah, 40-5)

126 Pounds

Steven Cardenas (Carroll-Allen, 35-2) vs. Devin Puckett (Northridge, 26-12)

Scotty Barbary (Kokomo, 27-19) vs. Logan Campbell (Yorktown, 26-9)

Nick Crume (Jimtown, 30-0) vs. Ryan Shaffer (New Haven, 23-19)

Excuse Brown (Muncie South, 22-17) vs. Clayton Moore (Manchester, 27-7)

Cody Walburn (Adams Central, 38-1) vs. Hunter Williams (Marion, 22-14)

Jermel Moody-Neukom (Elkhart Memorial, 30-12) vs. Bobby Humphrey (FW Snider, 24-4)

Kegan Kern (Peru, 40-4) vs. Alexander Ordonez (Monroe Central, 37-4)

Chase Downing (Churubusco, 23-9) vs. Brett Martz (Fairfield, 33-5)

132 Pounds

Tanner Shipley (Huntington North, 33-8) vs. Devin Gill (Wes-Del, 28-9)

Jason McMullen (Marion, 19-11) vs. Cody Koebel (Jimtown, 31-10)

Dalton Bayslinger (Yorktown, 40-3) vs. Colton LeTourneau (Whitko, 30-8)

Taylor Grim (West Noble, 26-13) vs. Peyton Sturgill (Peru, 27-4)

Christian Hall (Kokomo, 26-6) vs. Trevor Yoder (Fairfield, 23-18)

Mitchell McClure (Carroll-Allen, 27-11) vs. Benjamin Fiechter (Southern Wells, 37-1)

Zach Krumlauf (DeKalb, 37-0) vs. Shane Curtis (Oak Hill, 25-13)

Adam Gordon (Delta, 33-5) vs. Carlos Garcia (FW North, 28-6)

138 Pounds

Jacob Weimer (East Noble, 25-10) vs. Angel Rascon (Winchester, 32-8)

Austin McCray (Garrett, 23-6) vs. Jake Evans (Mississinewa, 32-6)

Chandler Carroll (Yorktown, 36-1) vs. Ryan Baxter (Northridge, 27-9)

Breighton Mullinix (Oak Hill, 28-9) vs. Lucas Martinez (FW Wayne, 30-6)

Reese Sieger (New Haven, 35-2) vs. John Friedersdorf (Southwood, 22-14)

T.J. Thompson (Lakeland, 33-6) vs. Derek Ellinger (Adams Central, 37-3)

Evan Loe (Peru, 40-2) vs. Josh Garman (Carroll-Allen, 33-9)

Boaz Marbach (South Adams, 28-10) vs. Tylor Willms (Fremont, 34-4)

145 Pounds

Eli Walker (Yorktown, 36-1) vs. Kuyler Bailey (Whitko, 18-12)

Donovan Elliott (Eastbrook, 17-1) vs. Austin Bauer (Angola, 40-9)

Kyle Jolas (Huntington North, 38-3) vs. Zac Yoder (Adams Central, 28-11)

Nick Vaughn (Elkhart Memorial, 29-11) vs. Colin Quin (Peru, 30-13)

Levi McKee (North Miami, 37-2) vs. Logan Williams (DeKalb, 22-15)

Alex Arney (Carroll-Allen, 34-7) vs. Hunter Randolph (Wapahani, 22-4)

Tyler Householder (East Noble, 33-5) vs. Dustin Hinkle (Western, 34-6)

Grahm Smith (Norwell, 21-8) vs. Brandon Wormcastle (Churubusco, 27-7)

152 Pounds

Chad Gaddis (Kokomo, 32-5) vs. Travis Pickard (Goshen, 33-8)

Luke Liter (Adams Central, 32-7) vs. Tristan Wilson (Carroll-Allen, 29-10)

Conner Brummett (DeKalb, 30-2) vs. Riley Johnson (Oak Hill, 29-8)

Aaron Eicher (Leo, 30-5) vs. Dillon Jackson (Yorktown, 24-12)

Isaiah Bradley (Muncie South, 29-0) vs. Shaun Johnson (FW Wayne, 24-6)

Chris Morris (Elkhart Memorial, 20-10) vs. Braxton Simpson (Peru, 31-12)

Sebastian Eckert (Huntington North, 30-5) vs. Connor Wyatt (Union City, 37-3)

Skylar Braden (Western, 22-12) vs. Tim Deters (Northridge, 30-7)

160 Pounds

Rhett Hilestand (Yorktown, 40-2) vs. Austin Kirtlan (Northfield, 21-13)

Ricky Short (Fremont, 33-9) vs. Alan Trabert (Columbia City, 27-10)

Kaleb Hammersley (Peru, 35-7) vs. Khalli Lewis (Muncie South, 13-13)

Rashad Jackson-Tatum (New Haven, 25-15) vs. Jesse Maley (East Noble, 25-12)

Spencer Malcolm (Carroll-Allen, 39-2) vs. Morgan Cosby (Fairfield, 22-11)

Logan Sarber (Taylor, 38-9) vs. Kaine Luginbill (Adams Central, 34-5)

Johnny Tredway (Elkhart Central, 26-5) vs. Davis Neuhouser (Leo, 28-7)

Shea Pyle (South Adams, 16-7) vs. Ben Lenahan (Western, 18-8)

170 Pounds

Riley Lefever (Carroll-Allen, 39-0) vs. Grant Gough (Winchester, 34-6)

Tony Hubbartt (North Miami, 33-6) vs. Tommy Kendall (Elkhart Memorial, 23-7)

Jacob Reed (Muncie South, 26-6) vs. Luis Chacon (New Haven, 29-10)

Evan Smith (Goshen, 28-13) vs. Luke Akers (Northwestern, 43-4)

Tanner Adams (Jimtown, 39-1) vs. Kane Rockenbaugh (Peru, 33-13)

Kody Jones (FW Concordia, 37-5) vs. Klayton Hinshaw (South Adams, 34-5)

Keair Ross (Kokomo, 41-3) vs. Scott Kasten (Northridge, 14-5)

Hunter Hiestand (Yorktown, 26-9) vs. Anthony Linnear (FW North, 29-3)

182 Pounds

Zach Telschow (NorthWood, 32-3) vs. Nick McCown (Southwood, 28-13)

James Antonoglou (Union City, 40-3) vs. Ben Evans (FW Dwenger, 27-2)

Corey Hinkle (Western, 35-2) vs. Taylor Warren (Westview, 32-11)

David Strzelecki (Homestead, 23-9) vs. Benjamin Pfister (Adams Central, 36-4)

Russell Hazelet (Columbia City, 30-6) vs. Myron Howard (Yorktown, 25-10)

Elijah Eckert (Central Noble, 22-8) vs. Neil Snep (Manchester, 22-9)

Brad Busse (Bellmont, 30-2) vs. Kayne Duncan (Carroll-Allen, 28-10)

Nick Cress (Peru, 34-9) vs. Kain Jenkins (Elkhart Memorial, 32-7)

195 Pounds

Everett Green (FW Luers, 37-2) vs. John Wales (Yorktown, 20-16)

Andrew Smelser (Mississinewa, 33-6) vs. Zach Goodyear (West Noble, 36-7)

Kyle Garringer (Jay County, 42-0) vs. Tyree Elkins (FW South, 22-12)

Ross Walker (East Noble, 24-11) vs. Russell McDorman (Western, 30-6)

Joseph Ross (Northfield, 32-1) vs. McKenna Malcom (Northridge, 12-9)

Brian Salmon (Woodlan, 20-12) vs. Brendan Gill (Delta, 26-7)

Tieshawn Johnson (Elkhart Memorial, 34-3) vs. Danny Fisher (Peru, 19-22)

Duran Bocanegra (Union City, 33-9) vs. Brian Richardson (Churubusco, 32-3)

220 Pounds

Jason Nicodemus (Churubusco, 25-0) vs. Erik Hobbs (Peru, 23-17)

Mavrick Morningstar (South Adams, 28-10) vs. Eliseo Guerra (Elkhart Central, 28-9)

Fletcher Miller (Kokomo, 43-0) vs. Aaron Olson (FW Concordia, 34-9)

Chris Connell (Northridge, 26-10) vs. Jacob Strauch (Muncie South, 32-7)

Brandon Joest (East Noble, 28-6) vs. Noah Little (Yorktown, 33-11)

Tom Jones (Marion, 15-20) vs. Nolan Wilson (Leo, 32-1)

Briar Gerber (Bluffton, 32-5) vs. Cody Spurgeon (Jimtown, 33-11)

Brad Sadilek (Carroll-Allen, 34-9) vs. Tyler Hoover (North Miami, 36-3)

285 Pounds

Drake DeMuyt (East Noble, 35-3) vs. Kleondre Scott-Tanner (FW Northrop, 28-8)

Ethan Bowland (Oak Hill, 29-6) vs. Darrius Connell (Muncie South, 26-8)

Matt Beard (Eastside, 38-0) vs. Lucas Wickey (Northridge, 21-11)

Jacob Peckham (Monroe Central, 35-5) vs. Cole Sellers (Manchester, 16-5)

Chris Travis (Eastern, 40-4) vs. Logan Williams (Winchester, 26-15)

Hayden Schmucker (Goshen, 34-7) vs. Bryce Hager (Leo, 28-8)

Eric Hemmelgam (Jay County, 40-1) vs. Sydney Allen (Western, 19-15)

Woody Kline (Heritage, 23-13) vs. Justin Lee (Central Noble, 24-5)