Share |

Fairfield downs Westview in track action

user warning: Got error 28 from storage engine query: SELECT t.* FROM term_node r INNER JOIN term_data t ON r.tid = t.tid INNER JOIN vocabulary v ON t.vid = v.vid WHERE r.vid = 6090 ORDER BY v.weight, t.weight, t.name in /home1/hostinl0/public_html/lagrangepublishing/openpublish/modules/taxonomy/taxonomy.module on line 633.

Fairfield nudged Westview, 71-61 in NECC girls track action Tuesday evening in Benton.

Grace Hales captured blue ribbons in the long jump (15-4.5) and 400 meters (1:06.18) to lead the Lady Warrior cause. Hales also linked up with Maddie Jones, Tori Wisler and Kathy Franklin to win the 1600-meter relay (4:36.11).

Other Westview victors included Jones in the 800 meters (2:39.55), Wisler in the high jump (4-8) and the 3200-meter relay crew of Jones, Franklin, Kylie Barker and Amiah May (10:56.10).

MEET SUMMARY

Fairfield 71

Westview 61

3200 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Maddie Jones, Kathy Franklin, Kylie Barker, Amiah May) 10:56.10

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Jessica Miller (F) 17.30; 2. Eva Rohrer (F) 18.13; 3. Taryn Pruitt (W) 18.20

100 Meters—1. Riley Miller (F) 12.93; 2. Jeannie Bontrager (W) 13.13; 3. Kathryn Lovell (W) 13.73

1600 Meters—1. Taylor Stidham (F) 5:58.06; 2. Kathy Franklin (W) 6:02.96; 3. Kaitlyn Warren (W) 6:05.97

400 Meter Relay—1. Fairfield (Riley Miller, Cierra Lau, Danae Miller, Jessica Miller) 52.35

400 Meters—1. Grace Hales (W) 1:06.18; 2. Jeannie Bontrager (W) 1:06.68; 3. Tori Wisler (W) 1:07.68

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Jessica Miller (F) 53.83; 2. Julia Wright (W) 55.42; 3. Eva Rohrer (F) 56.22

800 Meters—1. Maddie Jones (W) 2:39.55; 2. Katie Kieper (F) 2:41.02; 3. Kylie Barker (W) 2:42.75

200 Meters—1. Riley Miller (F) 27.33; 2. Jeannie Bontrager (W) 27.87; 3. Taryn Pruitt (W) 28.57

3200 Meters—1. Taylor Stidham (F) 12:52.71; 2. Calyn Howell (F) 12:56.89; 3. Kaitlyn Warren (W) 13:16.90

1600 Meter Relay—1. Westview (Grace Hales, Maddie Jones, Tori Wisler, Kathy Franklin) 4:36.11

High Jump—1. Tori Wisler (W) 4-8; 2. Julia Wright (W) 4-6; T3. Micaela Snider (F) and Cierra Lau (F) 4-3

Pole Vault—1. JoAna Hershberger (8-0); 2. Tori VanDiepenbos (F) 7-0; 3. Roshonda Farnsworth (W) 7-0

Long Jump—1. Grace Hales (W) 15-4.5; 2. Jessica Miller (F) 14-10; 3. Jeannie Bontrager (W) 14-8.25

Shot Put—1. Andrea Hagar (F) 32-10; 2. Kristen Duff (W) 31-10; 3. Hannah Siegel (F) 27-2

Discus—1. Andrea Hagar (F) 100-8; 2. Britteny Ostrander (F) 87-1; 3. Kristen Duff (W) 85-2

 

 

Fairfield rolled over Westview, 103-29 in an NECC boys track meet held in Benton Tuesday evening.

Buchanan Carpenter scored two of the Warriors’ four event wins in the meet, taking firsts in the 100-meter dash (11.34) and the long jump (20-9). Westview’s other blue ribbons were garnered by Trey Kennedy in the pole vault (13-6) and by Brock Miller in the 300-meter hurdles (47.35).

MEET SUMMARY

Fairfield 103

Westview 29

3200 Meter Relay—1. Fairfield (Alex Oberlin, Nathan Miller, Adrian Torres, Trever Yoder) 9:17.30

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Cameron Kitson (F) 15.32; 2. Nolan Miller (F) 17.39; 3. Seth Hoffman (F) 17.71

100 Meters—1. Buchanan Carpenter (W) 11.34; 2. Cameron Kitson (F) 11.66; 3. Zach Wagler (F) 12.14

1600 Meters—1. Alex Oberlin (F) 4:53.57; 2. Landon Miller (F) 4:53.73; 3. Daniel Flores (W) 4:55.50

400 Meter Relay—1. Fairfield (Seth Hoffman, Nolan Miller, Mitch DeWitt, Cameron Kitson) 46.26

400 Meters—1. Trever Yoder (F) 56.74; 2. Brady Willard (F) 57.46; 3. Nicholas Yoder (W) 58.02

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Brock Miller (W) 47.35; 2. Nolan Miller (F) 47.44; 3. Grant Sanchez (F) 47.49

800 Meters—1. Alex Oberlin (F) 2:14.59; 2. Adrian Torres (F) 2:15.59; 3. Trever Yoder (F) 2:23.12

200 Meters—1. Travis McCoy (F) 25.51; 2. Spencer Roose (F) 25.63; 3. Konrad Dallas (F) 25.78

3200 Meters—1. Alex Oberlin (F) 10:28.17; 2. Landon Miller (F) 10:28.47; 3. Spencer Shank (W) 10:39.23

1600 Meter Relay—1. Fairfield (Brady Willard, Grant Sanchez, Trever Yoder, Nolan Miller) 3:49.95

High Jump—1. Nathan Azzarito (F) 5-10; 2. Thomas Martin (F) 5-8; 3. Morgon Cosby (F) 5-8

Pole Vault—1. Trey Kennedy (W) 13-6; 2. Cameron Kitson (F) 13-0; 3. Morgon Cosby (F) 12-0

Long Jump—1. Buchanan Carpenter (W) 20-9; 2. Nathan Azzarito (F) 17-3.5; 3. Zach Wagler (F) 17-0.25

Shot Put—1. Austin Miller (F) 44-0.5; 2. Chandler Aspy (W) 41-1.5; 3. Garrett Cole (F) 40-1.5

Discus—1. Austin Miller (F) 126-8; 2. Chandler Aspy (W) 122-6; 3. Morgon Cosby (F) 120-6