Share |

DeKalb wins Lakeland Invitational Gynastics meet

DeKalb won the annual Lakeland Invitational gymnastics meet Saturday afternoon in LaGrange.

The Lady Barons piled up 107.65 points in the competition, 1.20 markers better than NHC rival Carroll (106.45). Angola was third with 105.90.

Alex Nickel of Angola was the top individual in the meet. The Lady Hornet captured firsts in the uneven bars (9.60) and all-around (38.10) events, tied Megan Felger of Carroll for the top spot in the vault (9.55) and shared the blue ribbon in the floor exercise with DeKalb’s Kiya Hill (9.80).

Rachel Pratt of Carroll netted the other blue ribbon on the day in the balance beam (9.35).

The host Lakers finished fifth out of 12 teams with a score of 96.30. Chloe Sturdivant led Lakeland with a tie for 10th in the vault (8.90) and a 13th in the all-around (31.85).

MEET SUMMARY

TEAM SCORING

DeKalb 107.65; Carroll 106.45; Angola 105.90; Elkhart Central 97.00; Lakeland 96.30; Plymouth 95.85; East Noble 94.55; Warsaw 94.05; Wawasee 91.55; West Noble 72,60; Hamilton 36.65; Fairfield 28.90

VAULT

T1. Alex Nickel (AN) and Megan Felger (CA) 9.55; 3. Alex Cool (HA) 9.50; 4. Kiya Hill (DK) 9.45; 5. Bailey Hinman (AN) 9.30; 6. Ryley Gibson (DK) 9.25; 7. Kristin Russell (DK) 9.15; T8. Kendall Isenbar (CA) and Hayley Gibson (DK) 9.10; T10. Chloe Sturdivant (LL) and Hannah Hirschy (CA) 8.90

Other Lakeland scores

Caitlin Yoder 8.85; Lynne Glick 8.60; Samantha Gieseking 8.30

UNEVEN BARS

1. Alex Nickel (AN) 9.60; 2. Kiya Hill (DK) 9.40; 3. Holly Lehman (EC) 9.00; 4. Alex Cool (HA) 8.70; 5. Kristin Russell (DK) 8.60; 6. Nicky Davis (PL) 8.45; 7. Kennedy Trine (AN) 8.30; 8. Megan Felger (CA) 8.10; 9. Alissa Tritch (EN) 7.90; 10. Morgan Moehle (CA) 7.85

Lakeland scores

Lynne Glick 7.20; Chloe Sturdivant 7.15; Samantha Gieseking 6.90; Caitlin Yoder 6.05

BALANCE BEAM

1. Rachel Pratt (CA) 9.35; T2. Mary Reed (CA) and Megan Felger (CA) 9.20; 4. Kiya Hill (DK) 9.20; 5. Alex Nickel (AN) 9.15; 6. Kristin Russell (DK) 9.10; 7. Bailey Hinman (AN) 9.05; 8. Alex Cool (HA) 8.85; 9. Cassi Quissell (PL) 8.65; 10. Holly Lehman (EC) 8.50

Lakeland scores

Caitlin Yoder 8.35; Samantha Gieseking 7.40; Chloe Sturdivant 7.35; Lynne Glick 6.00

FLOOR EXERCISE

T1. Alex Nickel (AN) and Kiya Hill (DK) 9.80; 3. Kristin Russell (DK) 9.60; 4. Alex Cool (HA) 9.60; 5. Paige Grate (CA) 9.35; 6. Cassi Quissell (PL) 9.35; T7. Nicky Davis (PL) and Carrie Ferguson (CA) 9.20; 9. Mary Reed (CA) 9.10; 10. Holly Lehman (EC) 9.05

Lakeland scores

Samantha Gieseking 8.65; Lynne Glick 8.50; Chloe Sturdivant 8.45; Caitlin Yoder 8.35

ALL-AROUND

1. Alex Nickel (AN) 38.10; 2. Kiya Hill (DK) 37.85; 3. Alex Cool (HA) 36.65; 4. Kristin Russell (DK) 36.45; 5. Holly Lehman (EC) 36.30; 6. Cassi Quissell (PL) 34.65; 7. Bailey Hinman (AN) 34.00; T8. Abbi Baum (WR) and Alissa Tritch (EN) 32.20; 10. Brittany Sherman (WR) 32.10

Lakeland scores

Chloe Sturdivant 31.85; Caitlin Yoder 31.60; Samantha Gieseking 31.25; Lynne Glick 30.30