Share |

Courthouse Classic results

 

Justin Gillette of Goshen and Caitlyn Chastain of Fort Wayne were the top male and female finishers in Saturday’s Courthouse Classic 5K Road Run held on the streets of LaGrange.

Gillette crossed the finish line in a time of 16:09.80, 19 seconds ahead of runner-up Jeff Nidlinger (16:28.90) of Fort Wayne. Austen Davenport of Columbia City took third in 16:50.59.

Chastain completed the race in 20:13.15, seven seconds in front of fellow Summit City resident Stacey Metzger (20:20.26). Placing third in a clocking of 20:53.94 was Marian Jordan of Fort Wayne.

The following is a list of the top three finishers from the various age divisions in the 5K race and the top 10 finishers in the one-mile Fun Run. Full results will appear in this Friday’s edition of the LaGrange News.

FEMALE RESULTS

Overall

1. Caitlyn Chastain (Fort Wayne) 20:13.15; 2. Stacey Metzger (Fort Wayne) 20:20.26; 3. Mariah Jordan (Fort Wayne) 20:53.94

Female Masters

1. Jody Schlemmer (Fort Wayne) 22:42.20

Female Grand Master

1. Kim Smith (Coldwater, Mi.) 23:16.48

13-Under

1. Cassie Pontius (Fort Wayne) 21:46.97; 2. Michaella Burchett (Howe) 23:41.81; 3. Bryden Deardorff (Goshen) 26:22.82

14-15

1. Brigit Nemitz (Pierceton) 21:21.28; 2. Kaitlyn Culler (Fremont) 21:41.45; 3. Karana Wickens (Chelsea, Mi.) 22:12.64

 

16-18

1. Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 21:41.30; 2. Coral Whaley (Fort Wayne) 22:08.51; 3. Tammy Munro (Huntington) 23:46.89

19-24

1. Taylor March (Kendallville) 21:23.13; 2. Alexis Minier (Hudson) 21:23.38; 3. Rachael Baker (Goshen) 21:57.95

25-29

Kristin Doversberger (Granger) 24:48.13; 2. Myriah Brown (Goshen) 24:53.71; 3. Rebecca Fraley (Rome City) 25:35.40

30-34

1. Robyn Peterson (Niles, Mi.) 23:40.28; 2. Megan Hartman (Goshen) 23:46.55; 3. Jennifer Breneman (Leonidas, Mi.) 24:52.47

35-39

1. Elise Davis (Goshen) 25:57.19; 2. Adella Babb (Columbia City) 26:22.78; 3. Melinda West (LaGrange) 27:21.67

40-44

1. Joann Alleshouse (Howe) 23:25.50; 2. Katrina Godzisz (Elkhart) 24:44.55; 3. Patty Handshoe (Kendallville) 24:58.10

45-49

1. Shari Shank (Wolcottville) 25:14.10; 2. Tana Yunker (Sturgis, Mi.) 25:26.49; 3. Amy Hackman (Sturgis, Mi.) 27:34.33

50-54

1. Dorthea Ruhl (Angola) 26:25.58; 2. Shari Deardorff (Goshen) 30:37.91; 3. Dawn Wyatt (Mendon, Mi.) 31:21.82

55-59

1. Julie Manger (Kendallville) 27:01.41; 2. Deb Neydon (Sturgis, Mi.) 28:27.23; 3. Celia Geark (Mendon, Mi.) 32:13.09

60-Over

1. Kathy Rowe (Fremont) 29:07.25; 2. Sherry Nidlinger (Fort Wayne) 32:52.11; 3. Joan Gary (Fremont) 39:59.89

MALE RESULTS

Overall

1. Justin Gillette (Goshen) 16:09.80; 2. Jeff Nidlinger (Fort Wayne) 16:28.90; 3. Austen Davenport (Columbia City) 16:50.59

Male Masters

1. Stephen Messick (Goshen) 19:23.25

Male Grand Masters

1. Jerry Williams, Jr. (Fort Wayne) 18:53.91

13-Under

1. Landon Miller (Millersburg) 19:21.75; 2. Garrett McKee (Elkhart) 21:41.00; 3. James Moore (Kendallville) 23:15.67

14-15

1. Garett Chrisman (LaGrange) 19:54.75; 2. Kyle Burchett (Howe) 20:03.76; 3. Drew Faust (LaGrange) 20:11.49

16-18

1. Nate Miller (Millersburg) 17:39.34; 2. Kyle Baker (Howe) 17:47.02; 3. Gavin Troyer (LaGrange) 19:31.32

19-24

1. Neal Schlack (Sturgis, Mi.) 18:38.36; 2. Parker Crosby (Kendallville) 22:13.49; 3. Ryan Spitler (Grand Rapids, Mi.) 22:53.72

25-29

1. Grant Steiglitz (Fort Wayne) 17:14.70; 2. Benjamin Vanlaningham (Fort Wayne) 19:51.63; 3. Bryan Shiffli (Ashley) 22:44.41

30-34

1. Mark Watson (Angola) 17:07.20; 2. Atlee Lambright (Topeka) 17:35.55; 3. Merlin Miller (White Pigeon, Mi.) 17:48.64

35-39

1. Rod Obregon (Pierceton) 20:19.78; 2. David Zent (Angola) 21:33.72; 3. Keith Oden (Plymouth) 22:11.07

40-44

1. Eric Rueppel (Sturgis, Mi.) 20:09.58; 2. Aaron Betts (Fort Wayne) 21:10.53; 3. Dean Speicher 21:24.48

45-49

1. Ron Jennings (Wolcottville) 20:13.12; 2. Randy Troyer (LaGrange) 20:25.53; 3. Dave Berkey (Nappanee) 20:55.92

50-54

1. Bill Curtis (Middlebury) 20:52.60; 2. Brent Munro (Huntington) 21:07.48; 3. Gary William (Monroeville) 22:42.66

55-59

1. Marlin Howe (Niles) 21:34.24; 2. Terry Wooster (Angola) 22:14.81; 3. David Baer (Goshen) 25:24.72

60-Over

1. Phil Suezler (Fort Wayne) 21:20.36; 2. Winford Jones (LaGrange) 21:38.51; 3. Jed Pearson (Fort Wayne) 21:51.19

ONE-MILE FUN RUN

1. Ethan McCall (LaGrange) 6:04.74; 2. Zachary Chastain (Shipshewana) 6:05.94; 3. Austin Miller (LaGrange) 6:22.85; 4. Kyra Warren (Kendallville) 6:24.44; 5. Maddison Andrews (White Pigeon, Mi.) 6:26.56; 6. Chloe Lovall (Howe) 6:34.88; 7. Josh Smith (LaGrange) 6:52.75; 8. Olivia Hibbs (LaGrange) 7:08.58; 9. Ashley Brown (LaGrange) 7:09.68; 10. Zane Andrews (White Pigeon, Mi.) 7:11.17