Share |

Corn School winners announced

The following winners were recently announced for the 2013 LaGrange County Corn School.

Antique Clothing

Class 1: 1st – Marilyn Ott

Antique Single Pieces

Class 1 Relic: 1st – Shirley Strayer; Class 2 Old Linen: 1st – Shirley Strayer, 2nd – Marilyn Ott; Class 3 Crocheted, Single: 1st – Shirley Strayer, 2nd – Shirley Strayer; Class 5 Quilt: 1st – Shirley Strayer; Class 11: 1st – Marilyn Ott, 2nd – Marilyn Ott, 3rd – Marilyn Ott; Class 13: 1st – Shirley Strayer; Class 14 Crystal: 1st – Shirley Strayer, 2nd – Betty VanWagner; Class 15 Glass: 1st – Sharon Strayer, 2nd – Cheryl Kirkpatrick, 3rd – Betty VanWagner; Class 16 Vase: 1st – Steve Conrad; Class 17 Tin: 1st – Shirley Strayer; Class 18 Silver: 1st – Sharon Strayer; Class 19 Brass: 1st – Shirley Strayer; Class 20 Iron: 1st – Shirley Strayer, 2nd – Shirley Strayer, 3rd – Cherly Parsons; Class 22 Picture: 1st Marilyn Ott; Class 23 Fancy Container: 1st – Sharon Strayer; Class 26 Wood: 1st – Marilyn Ott, 2nd – Betty VanWagner, 3rd – Marilyn Ott; Class 27 Kitchen Utensil: 1st – Marilyn Ott, 2nd – Shirley Strayer, 3rd – Sharon Strayer; Class 28 Book: 1st – Shirley Strayer; Class 29 Copper: 1st – Shirley Strayer; Class 30 Miscellaneous: 1st – Shirley Strayer, 2nd – Marilyn Ott, 3rd – Sharon Strayer.

Collection of Antiques

Class 4 Books: 1st – Marilyn Ott; Class 24 Domestic Articles: 1st – Marilyn Ott, 2nd – Marilyn Ott, 3rd – Marilyn Ott; Class 25 Small Tools: 1st – Marilyn Ott; Class 26 Any Other Toys: 1st – Marilyn Ott; Class 27 Buttons: 1st – Marilyn Ott.

Needlework

Household Accessories – Class 1 Potholders, A: Fancy: 1st – Marilyn Ott, B: Practical: 2nd – Kathy Oakley; Class 2 Appliance Covers: 1st – Kathy Oakley, 2nd – Marilyn Ott; Class 3 Doilies, B: Crocheted: 1st – Cheryl Kirkpatrick; Class 4 Embroidered Guest Towels: 2nd – Kathy Oakley; Any Other: 1st – Marilyn Ott, 2nd – Kathy Oakley; Class 10 Pictures, B: Needlepoint: 2nd – Marilyn Ott, Counted Cross Stitch: 1st – Cheryl Kirkpatrick Grand Champion; Class 13 Any Other: 1st – Kitty Helmkamp, 2nd – Marilyn Ott; Class 16 Comforter: 1st – Lakeview Church; Class 18 Afghans, Crocheted: 1st – Shirley Strayer, 2nd – Mary Kern, 3rd – Mary Kern.

Baby Accessories –Class 20 Baby Clothes, B: Crocheted: 2nd – Marilyn Ott, C: Any Other: 1st – Marilyn Ott; Class 21 – Baby Afghans, A: Crocheted: 1st – Catherine Lindsay.

Wearing Apparel and Accessories –Class 24 Aprons, B: Practical: 1st – Marilyn Ott, 2nd – Kathy Oakley; Class 25 Sweaters, Knit: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Class 27 Hats: 1st – Kathy Oakley, Ties: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Class 28 Cape, Poncho or Shawl, B: Crocheted: 1st – Pam Green; Class 31 Any Other Accessory, Jacket: 1st – Joan Bovee.

 

 

Sewing –Class 32 Girls Clothing, G: Any Other: 1st – Marilyn Ott; Class 33 Boys Clothing: 1st – Marilyn Ott; Class 34 Lady’s Dress, B: Dressy: 1st – Marilyn Ott, 2nd – Marilyn Ott; D: Long: 1st – Marilyn Ott; F: Any Other: 1st – Marilyn Ott; Class 44 Men’s Shirt: 1st – Marilyn Ott, 2nd – Marilyn Ott, 3rd – Marilyn Ott; Class 45 B: Vest: 1st – Marilyn Ott; Class 47 Toys: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Class 49 Handmade Dolls: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Class 50 Doll Clothes, A: Crocheted: 1st – Shirley Strayer; Class 51 Miscellaneous Tatting, E: Any Other: 1st – Kathy Oakley.

Jr. Division Needlework –Class 7 Knit or Crocheted Cape, Poncho or Vest: 1st – Kelsey Oakley; Class 17 Pillows, C: Any Other: 1st – Kelsey Oakley.

Fine Arts

Art -Class 1 Oil Landscape: 1st – Sharon Strayer; Class 2 Pen or Pencil: 1st and Grand Champion – Sharon Strayer, 1st – Steve Conrad.

Photography – Division 1 A Landscape: 1st and Grand Champion – Beth Harp, 2nd – Marilyn Ott, 2nd – Beth Harp, 2nd – Marilyn Ott; Division 1b Wildlife: 2nd – Beth Harp; Division 1d Portrait 2nd – Marilyn Ott; Division 1f Still Life: 1st – Marilyn Ott, 2nd – Joan Bovee, 2nd – Beth Harp; Division G Patriotic: 2nd – Marilyn Ott; Division 2 Snapshots (groups) F: Scenic: 1st – Marilyn Ott, 1st – Beth Harp.

Hobbies

Class 6 Ceramics: 1st – Sharon Strayer; Class 14 Any Other Collections (Stones): 1st – Shirley Strayer; Postcards: 1st and Grand Champion – Donna Knight.

Jr. Division Hobbies – Class 1 Dolls: 1st – Noelle Davenport; Class 3 Shells: 1st and Grand Champion – Zoie Conley, 2nd – Josh Davenport; Class 5 Animals: 1st – Josh Davenport; Class 9 Marbles: 1st – Josh Davenport.

Handicrafts

Class 3 Jewelry A: 1st – Joan Bovee, B: 1st – Joan Bovee; Class 4 Home Accessories: 1st – Joan Bovee; Class 13 Fused Glass: 1st and Grand Champion – Joan Bovee; Class 15 Macramé: 1st –Marilyn Ott; Class 19 Recycle, C: Miscellaneous: 1st – Joan Bovee; Class 22 Miscellaneous: 1st – Steve Conrad; Class 35 Obstacle Course: 1st – Steve Conrad.

Jr. Division Handicrafts –Class 5 Macramé: 1st – Noel Davenport; Class 8 Any Other Painted Rock: 1st – Zoie Conley.

Culinary

(Baked Goods)

Angel Food Cake b. Chocolate: 1st – Betty VanWagner; d. Orange: 1st – Sharon Strayer; Light Chocolate German Chocolate: 1st and Grand Champion – Sharon Strayer; Miscellaneous Pumpkin Bundt: 1st – Sharon Strayer; Jr. Division Cakes Miscellaneous: 1st – Zoie Conley.

Pies –Blueberry: 1st – Betty VanWagner; Pecan: 1st – Sharon Strayer.

Cookies, Shaped: 1st – Sharon Strayer; Drop: 1st – Sharon Strayer, 1st – Betty VanWagner; Bar: 1st – Sharon Strayer.

Quick Breads, Nut Bread: 1st – Betty VanWagner; Pumpkin: 1st – Sharon Strayer.

 

Candy, Fudge:1st – Shirley Strayer.

Culinary

(Canning)

Fruits and Vegetables –Peaches: 1st – Phyllis Myers, 1st – Kathy Oakley, 1st – Mareen Barton; Pears: 1st – Shirley Strayer, 1st – Phyllis Myers, 1st – Kathy Oakley, 1st – Mareen Barton; Plums: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Blueberries: 1st – Kathy Oakley, 2nd – Phyllis Myers; Raspberries: 1st -  Phyllis Myers; Sour Cherries: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Blackberries: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Spiced Pears: 1st – Shirley Strayer, 1st – Mareen Barton; Applesauce: 1st – Shirley Strayer, 1st – Phyllis Myers, 1st – Mareen Barton, 2nd – Kathy Oakley; Pear Sauce: 1st – Shirley Strayer, 1st – Kathy Oakley; Any Other (Lemon Curd): 2nd – Kathy Oakley;

Canned Vegetables – Tomatoes: 1st – Phyllis Myers, 1st – Kathy Oakley; Green Beans: 1st – Phyllis Myers, 1st – Kathy Oakley; Beets: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Carrots: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Lima Beans: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Kidney Beans: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Squash: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Asparagus: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Potatoes: 1st and Grand Champion – Phyllis Meyers; Sweet Potatoes: 2nd – Kathy Oakley.

Juices

Tomato Juice: 1st – Phyllis Myers, 1st – Kathy Oakley, 2nd – Betty VanWagner (Yellow; Pickled Beets: 1st – Phyllis Myers, 1st – Kathy Oakley; Sweet Relish: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Vegetable Relish: Shirley Strayer.

Vegetable Juice – Tomato Sauce: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Salsa: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Fruit Juice: 1st – Phyllis Myers, 1st – Kathy Oakley, 1st – Kathy Oakley, 1st – Shirley Strayer.

Canned Meats

Chicken: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Venison: 2nd – Phyllis Myers; Beef: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Salmon: 2nd – Kathy Oakley; Trout: 2nd – Kathy Oakley; Meat Broth, Chicken: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Mincemeat: 1st – Phyllis Myers.

Jams and Jellies

Jam - Black Raspberry: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Cherry: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Strawberry: 1st – Phyllis Myers, 1st – Sara Bires; Peach: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Blueberry: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Grape: 1st – Phyllis Myers.

Jelly –Cherry: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Strawberry: 1st – Sara Bires; Black Raspberry: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Other: 1st – Sara Bires; Grape: 1st – Sara Bires;

Preserves – Plum: 1st – Kathy Oakley; Red Pepper: 1st – Sara Bires; Pepper Mango: - 1st Sara Bires.

Collection Displays

5 Fruits: 1st – Phyllis Myers, 2nd – Kathy Oakley; 5 Vegetables: 1st – Phyllis Myers, 1st – Kathy Oakley; 5 Jams and Jellies: 1st – Phyllis Myers.