Share |

Commissioners make 2013 appointments

 

LaGrange County Commissioners made several appointments for 2013 at their Monday meeting.

    Boards and appointees were:

    Alcoholic Beverage Board – Winford Jones.

    LaGrange County Regional Utility District Board – Patrick Wilshire, Phil Malone, Howard Slater and Robert Jarolim.

    LaGrange County Health Board – Cindy Llera.

    LaGrange County Plan Commission – Lynn Bowen

    LaGrange County Plat Committee – Larry Miller.

    Innkeepers Tax Commission – Karen Weiland, Charles Ashcraft, and Jennifer Lawrence.

    Property Tax Board of Appeals – Ron Martin and Jennifer Beechy.

    Public Defender Board – Charles Ashcraft.

    County Attorney – Kurt Bachman.

    Veterans Service Officer – Allen Connelly.

    In addition, the commissioners approved official bonds for office holders. Those included Auditor Kay Myers, Treasurer Vonda Akey, Recorder Jennifer McBride, Clerk Bonnie Brown, Sheriff Terry Martin, and Coroner Jeff Helmuth.

    Commissioners also accepted responsibilities for various boards. Commissioners are advisory on some boards and serve as voting members on others.

    Jac Price will serve on the Council on Aging Board, Emergency Management Agency Advisory Board, LaGrange County Drainage Board, EDIT Committee, Region III-A, Northeast Indiana Investment Board, LaGrange County Health Board, LaGrange County Health Insurance Committee, and LaGrange County Community Foundation Finance Board.

    Larry Miller will serve on the LaGrange County Plan Commission, Extension Board, LaGrange County Drainage Board, LaGrange/Noble Joint Drainage Board, Steuben/DeKalb/LaGrange County Drainage Board, Local Emergency Planning Committee, Plat Committee, Soil and Water, Economic Development Corporation, Liability Insurance Committee, and Lambright Farm Committee.

Garry Heller will serve on Drug-Free LaGrange County, LaGrange County Drainage Board, LaGrange/Noble Joint Drainage Board, LaGrange County Regional Utility District Advisor, Legal Expense Review Committee, Northeast Indiana Solid Waste District, LaGrange County Parks Board, Major Moves Committee, and Human Resources Committee.

Martin Franke will serve on the St. Joseph River Basin Commission and Joyce Weber on the Wood-Land-Lakes Committee.