Share |

Carpenter leads Sectional winners

 

Westview’s Skyler Carpenter captured blue ribbons in three events and broke her own meet record in the 100-meter hurdles Tuesday night in the IHSAA girls track and field sectional held at East Noble.

Carpenter outclassed the fields in both hurdle races and long jump competition, winning all three by wide margins. Her time of 14.31 seconds in the 100-meter hurdle event eclipsed the previous sectional best of 14.62 which she established a year ago.

The Lady Warrior ace won the 300-meter hurdles in a clocking of 44.41 seconds, nearly five ticks ahead of runner-up Jordyn Knott of Garrett. In the long jump, Carpenter sailed a distance of 18-4.5 feet, 15.25 inches farther than DeKalb’s Kendall Kelley, who took second place.

Carpenter, the defending state champion in each of the three sectional events she won Tuesday, will go after regional glory this coming Tuesday at Fort Wayne Northrop.

Ten other athletes from LaGrange County earned regional berths with top-four finishes in Kendallville. Sabrina Whitaker of Westview qualified with a second in the high jump (5-2), a fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (16.36) and joined Lady Warrior teammates Kassy Zimmerman, Jeslyn Zimmerly and Kellee Barkes to finish fourth in the 400-meter relay (53.45).

Zimmerly also advanced in the pole vault with a runner-up effort. Both she and Angola’s Kennedy Trine cleared the bar at 11-9 feet, but Trine was granted top billing due to fewer misses.

Completing the list of regional qualifiers from Westview was the 3200-meter relay crew of Madison Jones, Janell Bender, Kylie Barker and Kaitlyn Warren, which garnered a second-place result (10:11.70).

Prairie Heights will send three participants to Northrop. Leading the Lady Panther contingent will be Allison Young, who finished second to Carpenter in the 100-meter hurdles (16.03) and was third in the 200-meter dash (27.18).

Aspen Dirr and Tressa Terry placed fourth in the 800 meters (2:30.72) and shot put (36-7), respectively to snare regional bids.

DeKalb took home the sectional team championship with 116.5 points. Angola was second with 97 and Westview third with 95.

MEET SUMMARY

Team Scoring

DeKalb 116.5; Angola 97; Westview 95; East Noble 92.5; West Noble 57.5; Fremont 50; Garrett 49; Prairie Heights 28; Central Noble 25; Lakeland 8; Hamilton 5; Eastside 0.5

Event Finals

(Top four advance to regional)

3200 Meter Relay—1. East Noble (Kara McLaughlin, Courtney Casselman, Riley Larson, Morgan Allen) 10:09.29; 2. Westview (Madison Jones, Janell Bender, Kylie Barker, Kaitlyn Warren) 10:11.70; 3. Angola (Ericka Rinehart, Maria Clemens, Maleah Mortorff, Brittany Beard) 10:12.43; 4. Central Noble (Bridgette McKissack, Emily Weber, Kelly Hosford, Corinne Barker) 10:35.72; 5. DeKalb 10:47.47; 6. Garrett 10:57.71; 7. West Noble 11:27.10; 8. Prairie Heights 12:15.60

100 Meter Hurdles—1. Skyler Carpenter (WV) 14.31 (new sectional record); 2. Allison Young (PH) 16.03; 3. Lydia Walterhouse (EN) 16.17; 4. Sabrina Whitaker (WV) 16.36; 5. Leah Getts (DK) 17.13; 6. Tiffany Doty (FR) 17.33; 7. Chelsea Sherburne (FR) 20.47; 8. Julie Forker (CN) 23.80

100 Meters—1. Emily Watkins (AN) 12.83; 2. Grace Burris (DK) 13.34; 3. Lindsay Dyson (AN) 13.36; 4. Amairany Cruz (WN) 13.39; 5. Brianna DeCamp (EN) 13.40; 6. Jeslyn Zimmerly (WV) 13.43; 7. Hayley Gibson (DK) 13.66; 8. Taralynn Stockert (EN) 14.06

1600 Meters—1. Abigail Hostetler (FR) 5:05.13; 2. Ericka Rinehart (AN) 5:24.05; 3. Anissa Richards (WN) 5:32.23; 4. Alexia Zawadzke (EN) 5:34.10; 5. Janell Bender (WV) 5:40.70; 6. Makenna Cade (FR) 5:43.37; 7. Kaitlyn Warren (WV) 5:49.10; 8. Courtney Casselman (EN) 5:49.68

400 Meter Relay—1. DeKalb (Hayley Gibson, Grace Burris, Brittni Beerman, Kendall Kelley) 50.58 (new sectional record); 2. West Noble (Amairany Cruz, Yesica Segovia, Valeria Guzman, Haley Richardson) 51.41; 3. East Noble (Taralynn Stockert, Casey Allen, Molly Tipton, Brianna DeCamp) 52.08; 4. Westview (Kassy Zimmerman, Kellee Barkes, Jeslyn Zimmerly, Sabrina Whitaker) 53.45; 5. Garrett 55.01; 6. Fremont 56.28; 7. Prairie Heights 56.30; 8. Hamilton 57.12

400 Meters—1. Brittni Beerman (DK) 59.11; 2. Shana Christian (EN) 1:02.21; 3. Caren Hernandez (DK) 1:02.59; 4. Holly Rawles (CN) 1:04.15; 5. Lindsey Casselman (EN) 1:05.08; 6. Kelsey Carmack (WV) 1:05.79; 7. Rachelle Whitaker (WV) 1:05.82; 8. Brandi Dawson (GA) 1:05.95

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Skyler Carpenter (WV) 44.41; 2. Jordyn Knott (GA) 49.05; 3. Lauren Honer (AN) 49.58; 4. Valeria Guzman (WN) 50.25; 5. Tiffany Doty (FR) 50.38; 6. Sabrina Whitaker (WV) 50.49; 7. Dawn Sheeley (WN) 50.76; 8. Kelly Hosford (CN) 52.06

800 Meters—1. Brittany Beard (AN) 2:23.38; 2. Corinne Barker (CN) 2:28.72; 3. Morgan Allen (EN) 2:29.15; 4. Aspen Dirr (PH) 2:30.72; 5. Skyler Carpenter (WV) 2:39.10; 6. Riley Larson (EN) 2:40.23; 7. Madison Jones (WV) 2:40.46; 8. Makenna Cade (FR) 2:43.34

200 Meters—1. Emily Watkins (AN) 26.21; 2. Kendall Kelley (DK) 26.84; 3. Allison Young (PH) 27.18; 4. Brianna DeCamp (EN) 27.81; 5. Lindsay Dyson (AN) 28.04; 6. Shana Christian (EN) 28.31; 7. Brandy Pizana (WN) 28.91; 8. Brandi Dawson (GA) 29.11

3200 Meters—1. Abigail Hostetler (FR) 11:12.76; 2. Anna Aldrich (FR) 11:32.11; 3. Ericka Rinehart (AN) 11:50.02; 4. Ariel McCoy (GA) 12:13.35; 5. Alexia Zawadzke (EN) 12:22.89; 6. Kaitlyn Warren (WV) 12:34.84; 7. Anissa Richards (WN) 12:36.31; 8. Janell Bender (WV) 12:39.68

1600 Meter Relay—1. DeKalb (Kristen Russell, Caren Hernandez, Kendall Kelley, Brittni Beerman) 4:07.75; 2. West Noble (Yesica Segovia, Valeria Guzman, Haley Richardson, Amairany Cruz) 4:08.49; 3. Angola (Alaina Gaff, Katherine Capkovitz, Lauren Honer, Brittany Beard) 4:15.68; 4. Central Noble (Holly Rawles, Ivory McClelland, Kelly Hosford, Corinne Barker) 4:16.39; 5. East Noble 4:16.63; 6. Westview 4:24.01; 7. Fremont 4:34.78; 8. Garrett 4:40.11

High Jump—1. Jordyn Knott (GA) 5-4.25; 2. Sabrina Whitaker (WV) 5-2; 3. Melissa Huff (EN) 5-0; 4. Haley Richardson (WN) 5-0; 5. Makenna Behnfeldt (FR) 5-0; 6. Kara McLaughlin (EN) 4-10; 7. Taylor Miller (LL) 4-10; 8. Jaime Leu (LL) 4-10

Pole Vault—1. Kennedy Trine (AN) 11-9; 2. Jeslyn Zimmerly (WV) 11-9; 3. Kristen Russell (DK) 10-6; 4. Amanda Fager (AN) 10-0; T5. Madison Cook (EN) and Grace Burris (DK) 9-0; 7. Bryttany Lang (EN) 8-0; 8. Heather Buchanan (WV) 7-6

Long Jump—1. Skyler Carpenter (WV) 18-4.5; 2. Kendall Kelley (DK) 17-1.25; 3. Emily Watkins (AN) 16-6.75; 4. Jordyn Knott (GA) 16-3.75; 5. Taylor Merritt (HA) 16-0.25; 6. Hayley Gibson (DK) 15-7; 7. Brianna DeCamp (EN) 15-6.25; 8. Amairany Cruz (WN) 15-4

Shot Put—1. Rachel Dincoff (DK) 43-7; 2. Kara Eck (DK) 38-11; 3. Laura Moynahan (GA) 37-2; 4. Tressa Terry (PH) 36-7; 5. Emily Watkins (AN) 36-4; 6. Monika Stidham (LL) 32-5; 7. Jaymee Wolfe (EN) 31-10.5; T8. Elizabeth Walters (ES) and Kohdee Hicks (WN) 31-6

Discus—1. Rachel Dincoff (DK) 141-9; 2. Hannah Bright (WN) 133-4; 3. Kara Eck (DK) 125-2; 4. Laura Moynahan (GA) 112-5; 5. Jacey Cauhorn (EN) 108-6; 6. Kamry Hunter (WN) 107-10; 7. Monika Stidham (LL) 105-0; 8. Tressa Terry (PH) 95-1