Share |

Angola Invitational golf tournament results

 

Lakeland placed third out of 12 teams in Saturday’s Angola Invitational boys golf tournament held at Glendarin Hills Country Club.

The Lakers totaled 338 strokes in the event. Taking first place with 328 was East Noble. Fairfield was second with 333.

Spencer Mortola led Lakeland with a 79. Mortola finished fourth on the medalist list behind Jordan Davidhizer (77) of Fairfield, Eric Ruff (78) of Angola and Michael Sharp (78) of East Noble.

Isaac Kilgore followed Mortola on the LHS ledger with an 83.

Prairie Heights (362) was eighth overall and Westview (429) finished 11th. Nick Bennett’s 88 led the Panthers, while Cody Litwiller’s 99 paced the Warriors.

TOURNAMENT SUMMARY

Team Scoring

East Noble 328; Fairfield 333; Lakeland 338; DeKalb 340; Angola 355; Garrett 359; Fremont 361; Prairie Heights 362; Central Noble 393; West Noble 406; Westview 429; Hamilton 454

East Noble (328)—Michael Sharp 78; Andy Kretler 80; Ethan Wyatt 84; Trevor Molen 86; Evan Hart 93

Fairfield (333)—Jordan Davidhizer 77; Jacob Fry 84; Zach Hochstedler 85; John Stack 87; Andrew Fritchley 90

Lakeland (338)—Spencer Mortola 79; Isaac Kilgore 83; Brad Pearson 88; Zac Paxson 88; Jordan Aldrich 99

DeKalb (340)—Calvin George 84; Evan Freed 85; Spencer Shoemaker 85; Hunter Cone 86; Quinten Johnson 90

Angola (355)—Eric Ruff 78; Max Essman 84; Joey Weicht 93; Beau Herndon 100; Michael David 101

Garrett (359)—Karsten Cooper 82; Zach Sarrazine 91; Vince Marshall 93; Shae Rowlison 93; Jacob Laturner 96

Fremont (361)—Austin Corcimiglia 81; Justin Papenbrock 91; Collin Sherburne 94; Brody Dunn 95; Jordon Schmucker 97

Prairie Heights (362)—Nick Bennett 88; Dakota Lambert 89; Cody Bachelor 90; Jason Miller 95; Cole Lorntz 97

Central Noble (393)—Kaleb Smith 89; Mitchell Comparet 98; Brett Gallmeyer 98; Jacob Lunake 108; Mack Smith 109

West Noble (406)—Grant Moser 94; Tim Dice 96; Jacob Musselman 102; Kolten Peterson 114; Zach Becker 119

Westview (429)—Cody Litwiller 99; Logan Miller 102; Skylar Reynolds 113; Nate Gerardot 115; Reed Oesch 117

Hamilton (454)—Hunter Schiffli 104; Cole Newcomer 115; Brett Bice 116; Baylee Fifer 119; Reed Steffen 130

Top 10 Individuals

J. Davidhizer (FF)                        77

E. Ruff (Angola)                           78

M. Sharp (East Noble)                 78

S. Mortola (Lakeland)                 79

A. Kretler (East Noble)               80

A. Corcimiglia (Fremont)            81

K. Cooper (Garrett)                      82

I. Kilgore (Lakeland)                   83

J. Fry (Fairfield)                           84

C. George (DeKalb)                     84

E. Wyatt (East Noble)                  84