Share |

Abbott leads Lakers in track action

 

Tim Abbott’s wins in the long jump and 400-meter dash helpd lift Lakeland past NECC boys track rivals Fremont and Central Noble by identical 93-39 scores Tuesday evening.

Abbott won the long jump with a leap of 19-2 feet. He took the 400 meters in a time of 54.9 seconds.

MEET SUMMARIES

Lakeland 93

Fremont 39

3200 Meter Relay—1. Fremont 8:50.6

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Lichtsinn (L) 16.2; 2. Verde (F) 17.1; 3. Raatz (L) 19.0

100 Meters—1. Roebel (F) 11.4; 2. Dimos (L) 11.6; 3. Short (F) 11.7

1600 Meters—1. E. Herber (L) 4:45.5; 2. T. Herber (F) 4:48.3; 3. G. Troyer (L) 5:13.5

400 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland 45.4

400 Meters—1. Abbott (L) 54.9; 2. Workman (F) 55.2; 3. C. Troyer (L) 55.4

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Raatz (L) 44.2; 2. Verde (F) 44.5; 3. Lichtsinn (L) 45.1

800 Meters—1. Theis (L) 2:05.5; 2. E. Herber (L) 2:11.7; 3. T. Herber (F) 2:13.3

200 Meters—1. Roebel (F) 23.7; 2. Wolheter (L) 23.7; 3. Dimos (L) 24.7

3200 Meters—1. Culler (F) 9:42.5; 2. Trost (L) 10:27.3; 3. Chrisman (L) 11:58.6

1600 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland 3:35.5

Shot Put—1. Garretson (L) 51-2; 2. Roebel (L) 48-8; 3. Coatney (F) 35-11

Discus—1. Roebel (L) 141-2; 2. Garretson (L) 137-5

High Jump—1. Robinson (L) 5-6; 2. Roebel (L) 5-4; 3. Wirick (F) 5-2

Long Jump—1. Abbott (L) 19-2; 2. Knote (L) 19-0.25; 3. Wirick (F) 18-3

Pole Vault—1. Gust (L) 12-0; 2. Bowen (L) 11-6; 3. Short (F) 10-0

Lakeland 93

Central Noble 39

3200 Meter Relay—1. Central Noble 8:41.6

110 Meter Hurdles—1. Lichtsinn (L) 16.2; 2. Dougherty (CN) 18.6; 3. Raatz (L) 19.0

100 Meters—1. Dimos (L) 11.6; 2. Wolheter (L) 11.7; 3. Almech (CN) 11.9

1600 Meters—1. Smith (CN) 4:41.0; 2. E. Herber (L) 4:45.5; 3. G. Troyer (L) 5:13.5

400 Meters—1. Abbott (L) 54.9; 2. Leatherman (CN) 55.2; 3. C. Troyer (L) 55.4

300 Meter Hurdles—1. Raatz (L) 44.2; 2. Lichtsinn (L) 45.1; 3. Dougherty (CN) 45.2

800 Meters—1. Smith (CN) 2:04.7; 2. Theis (L) 2:05.5; 3. Pounds (CN) 2:10.6

200 Meters—1. Wolheter (L) 23.7; 2. Dimos (L) 24.7; 3. Cochard (CN) 25.1

3200 Meters—1. Smith (CN) 10:20.3; 2. Trost (L) 10:27.3; 3. Chrisman (L) 11:58.6

1600 Meter Relay—1. Lakeland 3:35.5

Shot Put—1. Garretson (L) 51-2; 2. Roebel (L) 48-8; 3. John (CN) 40-6

Discus—1. Roebel (L) 141-2; 2. Garretson (L) 137-5; 3. John (CN) 127-2

High Jump—1. Leatherman (CN) 5-8; 2. Robinson (L) 5-6; 3. Roebel (L) 5-4

Long Jump—1. Abbott (L) 19-2; 2. Knote (L) 19-0.25; 3. Collins (CN) 16-7

Pole Vault—1. Gust (L) 12-0; 2. Bowen (L) 11-6; 3. Pounds (CN) 10-0